Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Signaling Mechanisms of Frontal Cortex Dysfunction
Discussion Leader: J. David Jentsch (Binghamton University, United States)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:50 pm
Amy Arnsten (Yale Medical School, United States)
"Fleeting Thoughts: The Remarkable, Fragile Prefrontal Cortex"
8:50 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Frontal Cortex Development and Organization
Discussion Leader: Suzanne Haber (University of Rochester, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 am
Beatriz Luna (University of Pittsburgh, United States)
"Specialization and Optimization of Frontal Cortex into Adulthood"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Ileana Hanganu-Opatz ( University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf, Germany)
"Critical Periods of Cognitive Development in Health and Disease: Insight from the Prefrontal Hub"
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:25 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Travis Hodges (Mount Holyoke College, United States)
"Sex-Specific Cognitive Bias and the Maturing Brain"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am
Katherine Bryant (Aix-Marseille Université, France)
"White Matter Organization Specializations in Human Frontal Cortex"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm
General Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Debra Karhson (University of New Orleans, United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
The Frontal Cortex as a Hub of Cognitive Control
Discussion Leader: Maria Diehl (Kansas State University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Taraz Lee (University of Michigan, United States)
"Investigating the Time Course of Cognitive Control With the Forced Response Method"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Theresa Desrochers (Brown University, United States)
"Cognitive Sequences: Parallel Cross-Species Dynamics in Frontal Neocortex"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Benjamin Hayden (Baylor College of Medicine, United States)
"Neural Basis of Behavioral State"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Stan Floresco (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"Orbitofrontal Cortex Regulation of Decision Making"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Spotlight on the Insular Cortex
Discussion Leader: Lucina Uddin (University of California Los Angeles, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 am
Anna Beyeler (French Institute of Health, INSERM, France)
"Dopaminergic Regulation of Anterior Insular Cortex Coding of Anxiety and Valence Related Behaviors"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Eliza Bliss-Moreau (University of California, Davis, United States)
"Insula Structure and Function across the Monkey Lifespan"
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:25 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Yoav Livneh (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Interoceptive Sensations and Predictions in the Insular Cortex"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am
Nadine Gogolla (Max Planck Institute of Psychiatry, Germany)
"Interoceptive Cardiac Signals Guide Emotion State Coding in the Mouse Posterior Insular Cortex"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Poster Previews
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Contributions of Unique Cell Types to Frontal Cortex Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Nancy Kopell (Boston University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Mark Laubach (American University, United States)
"Neural Circuits for Rapid Sensorimotor Integration in the Prelimbic Cortex"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Alicia Izquierdo (University of California, Los Angeles, United States)
"Looking for Functional Diversity in Rodent Frontal Cortex: Uncovering Roles of Orbitofrontal and Anterior Cingulate Cortex via Cell-Type Specific Targeting"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Emmanuel Procyk (Inserm, France)
"Frontal Neural Dynamics and Flexibility of Behaviour"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Marie Carlen (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
"What Defines the Mouse Prefrontal Cortex? Mapping Single-Unit Firing to Outline Activity Signatures and Subregions"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Frontal Cortex Circuits and Networks
Discussion Leader: Ekaterina Likhtik (Hunter College, City University of New York, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 am
Vidita Vaidya (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India)
"Monoamines and Mitochondria: From Bioenergetics to Mood"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Austin Coley (The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, United States)
"Visualizing the Longitudinal Development of Stress-Induced Anhedonia From Representations of Valence in the PFC"
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:25 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Sabine Kastner (Princeton University, United States)
"Neural Dynamics of the Primate Attention Network"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am
Hugo Tejeda (National Institute of Mental Health, United States)
"Neuropeptidergic Control of Prefrontal Cortical Circuits and Motivated Behavior"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Poster Previews
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
The Frontal Cortex as a Therapeutic Target
Discussion Leader: Alexander Harris (Columbia University/RFMH, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm
Bita Moghaddam (Oregon Health and Science University, United States)
"Orbitofrontal and Prelimbic Cortices Serve Complementary Roles in Adapting Reward Seeking to Learned Anxiety"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm
Brielle Ferguson (Boston Children's Hospital, United States)
"Prefrontal Mechanisms of Attention in Health and Disease"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pm
Olu Ajilore (University of Illinois Chicago, United States)
"The Role of Brain Network and Behavioral Dynamics in Mood and Cognition"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Affective Learning Across the Frontal Cortex
Discussion Leader: Stephen Maren (Texas A&M University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 am
Kirstie Cummings (University of Alabama at Birmingham, United States)
"The Mouse Dorsal Peduncular Cortex Encodes Fear Memory"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Jonathan Fadok (Tulane University, United States)
"A Novel Cortico-Amygdala Pathway Regulating Defensive Responses"
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:25 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Fabricio Do Monte (The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston, United States)
"Prefrontal Control of Satiety vs. Threat-Induced Hypophagia"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am
Hugo Bayer (Texas A&M University, United States)
"Infralimbic Cortex Inhibitory Trace is Established During Fear Memory Consolidation"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Poster Previews
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Revisiting the Integrative Theory of Prefrontal Cortex Function
Discussion Leader: Shannon Gourley (Emory University School of Medicine, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm
Earl Miller (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
"Executive Control Emerges from Neural Dynamics"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm
Jonathan Cohen (Princeton University, United States)
"Measuring and Modeling Dynamics of Cognitive Control in the Prefrontal Cortex"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure