Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Links Between Atherosclerosis, Diabetes and Lipoprotein Metabolism
Discussion Leader: Ira Goldberg (New York University, United States)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:20 pm
Karin Bornfeldt (University of Washington School of Medicine, United States)
"Cardiovascular Complications of Type 1 Diabetes: Explained by Dysfunctional Lipoprotein Metabolism After All?"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Sudha Biddinger (Boston Children's Hospital, United States)
"Spatial Control of Bile Acid Metabolism"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
John Stafford (Vanderbilt University Medical Center, United States)
"Sex Differences in Liver Lipoprotein Metabolism and Atherosclerosis"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Lipid Signaling and Intra-Organelle Lipid Metabolism and Transport
Discussion Leader: Mary Sorci-Thomas (Medical College of Wisconsin, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Ana Paula Arruda (University of California Berkeley, United States)
"The Role of Endoplasmic Reticulum Shape on Hepatic Lipid Metabolism"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Mike Henne (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, United States)
"Mechanisms of ER Lipid Quality Control and Lipoprotein Secretion"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Judith Simcox (University of Wisconsin Madison, United States)
"Regulation of Energy Expenditure by Plasma Ceramide Signaling"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Richard Lehner (University of Alberta, Canada)
"Regulation of Lipogenesis, Lipid Storage and Lipoprotein Secretion by Endoplasmic Reticulum-Localized Lipases"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Gissette Reyes-Soffer (Columbia University Medical Center, United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Cellular Mechanisms for Lipoprotein Metabolism
Discussion Leader: Robert Helsley (University of Kentucky, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Ze Zheng (Medical College of Wisconsin; Versiti Blood Research Institute , United States)
"Might Not Be So Bad: The Role of ApoB-Lipoproteins in Hemostasis"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Rebecca Haeusler (Columbia University, United States)
"Insulin Regulation of Lipoprotein Metabolism"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Marit Westerterp (University Medical Center Groningen, The Netherlands)
"Smooth Muscle Cell Cholesterol Efflux Pathways Control Vascular Function"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Gregory Shearer (Penn State, United States)
"HDL Regulate Inflammation by an ApoA-I and ABCA1-Dependent Mechanism for Oxylipin Efflux"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Therapeutic Approaches to Target Lipoprotein Metabolism
Discussion Leader: Noam Zelcer (Academic Medical Center of the University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Laura Michael (Eli Lilly and Company, United States)
"Discovery of Potent Small Molecule Disrupters of Lipoprotein(a) Formation"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Andrew Hsieh (New Amsterdam Pharma, United States)
"CETP Inhibition and Obicetrapib"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Amit Khera (Verve Therapeutics, United States)
"Disrupting the Care of Cardiovascular Disease With Single-Course Gene Editing Medicines"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Erin Mulvihill (University of Ottawa Heart Institute, Canada)
"Tuning Inflammation Through Regulation of Peptide Hormone Cleavage"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Clinical and Biological Insights Into Lp(a) Biology
Discussion Leader: Michael Boffa (The University of Western Ontario, Canada)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Jeffrey Kroon (Amsterdam UMC, The Netherlands)
"Unveiling the Role of Lipoprotein(a) in Atherosclerosis: Evidence of Its Pro-Inflammatory Impact on Monocytes and Endothelium"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Pia R. Kamstrup (Copenhagen University Hospital, Denmark)
"Lp(a) and CVD –Insights From Genetic Epidemiologic Studies"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Benoit Arsenault (Université Laval, Canada)
"New Insights into the Role of Lp(a) in Cardiovascular and Valvular Diseases"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Enkhmaa Byambaa (University of California Davis, United States)
"Lp(a) Puzzle: Non-Genetic Pieces"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Lipoproteins in Organ Systems
Discussion Leader: Marisa Medina (University of California San Francisco, United States)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Alison Kohan (University of Pittburgh, United States)
"Chylomicron Metabolism by Regulatory T Cells and its Impact on Inflammatory Disease"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Binxing Li (University of Utah, United States)
"The Role of Hepatic Lipase (LIPC) in the Development of Age-Related Macular Degeneration (AMD)"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Claudio Villanueva (UCLA, United States)
"Adipocyte Lipolysis and Inter-Organ Communication"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Gwendalyn Randolph (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
"Interrogating HDL Biology Through Studies of Its Trafficking Through and Between Tissues"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Systems and Technologies for Lipoprotein Research
Discussion Leader: Anna Schwendeman (University of Michigan, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Angela Zivkovic (University of California Davis, United States)
"State-of-the-Art Systems and Technologies for Lipoprotein Research"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
William Lagor (Baylor College of Medicine, United States)
"Somatic Genome Editing for the Study and Treatment of Lipid Disorders"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Saskia Neher (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States)
"New Structural Insights into Lipase Regulation"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Robert Ryan (University of Nevada, Reno, United States)
"Versatility of Reconstituted High Density Lipoproteins"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Mechanisms of Lipoprotein Transport and Uptake
Discussion Leader: Catherine Martel (Montreal Heart Institute, Canada)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Elizabeth Tarling (University of California, Los Angeles, United States)
"The ABCs of Lipid Transport"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Santiago Vernia (MRC-LMS / Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"RNA Splicing in Liver Metabolism in Health and Disease"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Gabor Csanyi (Augusta University, United States)
"Mechanisms of Foamy Monocyte Formation in Atherosclerosis"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Warren Lee (St. Michael's Hospita, University of Toronto, Canada)
"Identification of Novel Regulators of LDL Transcytosis Using Proteomics"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Novel Approaches for Interrogating Lipoprotein Biology
Discussion Leader: Sean Davidson (University of Cincinnati, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 8:05 pm
Svetlana Diditchenko (CSL Behring, Switzerland)
"Latest Updates From AEGIS-II Trial"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm
Pradeep Natarajan (Massachusetts General Hospital, United States)
"Insights From Whole Genome Sequencing and Plasma Lipids"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:15 pm
Alan Remaley (NIH, United States)
"Updates in Lipoprotein Research: Everything Old is New Again"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure