Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Pathogenic Mechanisms and Cancer Immunotherapy
Discussion Leader: Paul Farrell (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:30 pm
Blossom Damania (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States)
"Gammaherpesviruses and Innate Immunity"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm
Timothy Chan (Center for Immunotherapy & Precision Immuno-Oncology, United States)
"Cancer Immunotherapy in The Precision Oncology Era"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
EBV and NPC Pathogenesis
Discussion Leader: Paul Lieberman (The Wistar Institute, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:40 am
Mei-Ru Chen (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
"EBV Lytic Genes Modulate Cellular Environment to Facilitate Virus Replication"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:20 am
Ben Gewurz (Brigham & Women's Hospital, Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Interactome and CRISPR Genetic Analysis of EBV Latency and Reactivation"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:35 am
Henri-Jacques Delecluse (German Cancer Research Center, Germany)
"Pathogenic Role of Epstein-Barr Virus Sequence Polymorphisms"
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Group Photo / Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Annie Wai Yeeng Chai (Cancer Research Malaysia, Malaysia) and XiaoJing Du (Sun-Yat Sen University Cancer Center, China)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Tumor Microenvironment
Discussion Leader: Maria Massucci (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:30 pm
Xin-Yuan Guan (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Improvement of Immunosuppressive Microenvironment in Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma by Targeting CD70-CD27 Interaction"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pm
Discussion
6:40 pm - 7:05 pm
Jin-Xin Bei (Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center, China)
"Tumor Microenvironment of NPC at Single-Cell and Spatial Resolution"
7:05 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Epidemiology, Genomics and Epigenetics
Discussion Leader: Maria Lung (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 am
Sok Ching Cheong (Cancer Research Malaysia, Malaysia)
"Epidemiology and Biology of NPC in Malaysia"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Udo Kontny (Uniklinik RWTH Aachen, Germany)
"Epidemiology and Clinical Characteristics of Pediatric NPC"
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:05 am
Atsushi Kaneda (Graduate School of Medicine, Chiba University, Japan)
"Epstein-Barr Virus Drives Epigenetic Activation of Inactive B Compartment in Genesis of Nasopharyngeal and Gastric Carcinoma"
11:05 am - 11:15 am
Discussion
11:15 am - 11:35 am
Bo Zhao (Brigham and Women's Hospital / Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Epigenetics in NPC"
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Pre-Clinical Model of Virus-Associated Cancer (Session in Memory of Prof. George SW Tsao)
Discussion Leader: Christian Münz (University of Zürich, Switzerland)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:30 pm
Anna Chi Man Tsang (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Establishment and Characterization of NPC Cell Lines and Xenograft Models for Translational Studies"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pm
Discussion
6:40 pm - 7:05 pm
Qian Zhong (Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center, China)
"Gene Editing Organoids in Recapitulating Driver Mutations in NPC"
7:05 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Immunology and Vaccine
Discussion Leader: Jeffrey Cohen (National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, NIH, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Christian Münz (University of Zürich, Switzerland)
"Tissue Dependency of Epstein-Barr Virus (EBV) Specific Immune Control"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am
Rajiv Khanna (QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute, Australia)
"Adoptive T Cell Therapy for Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:20 am
Sumana Chandramouli (Moderna Inc., United States)
"Developing Vaccines Against Epstein-Barr Virus - Considerations and Challenges"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Biomarker for Diagnosis and Prognosis
Discussion Leader: Pierre Busson (Gustave Roussy, France)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:30 pm
Kwan Chee Allen Chan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Early Detection of Nasopharyngeal Cancer by Plasma Epstein-Barr Virus DNA Analysis"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pm
Discussion
6:40 pm - 7:05 pm
Haiqiang Mai (Sun Yat-Sen University Cancer Center, China)
"Individualized Diagnosis and Treatment of Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma Based on Plasma EBV DNA"
7:05 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Clinical Trial and Novel Therapy
Discussion Leader: Anne Lee (The University of Hong Kong - Shenzhen Hospital, Hong Kong SAR China)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Jun Ma (Sun Yat-sen University of Medical Sciences, China)
"Immunotherapy in Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am
Melvin LK Chua (National Cancer Centre Singapore, Singapore)
"Translating Genomics to Personalised Therapeutic Strategies in NPC"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:20 am
Chwee Ming Lim (Singapore General Hospital , Singapore)
"Cell-Based Immunotherapies in NPC"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Future Challenges in Basic, Translational and Clinical Research in the Management of Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma
Discussion Leaders: Brigette Ma (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China) and Shannon Kenney (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States)
6:00 pm - 6:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:05 pm - 6:45 pm
Quynh-Thu Le (Stanford University, United States)
"Future Goals and Directions in Clinical Research of NPC"
6:45 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:40 pm
Paul Farrell (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"Future Goals in Basic and Translational Research of NPC"
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Closing Remarks
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure