Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Auditory Perception in Normal and Degraded Listening Conditions
Discussion Leader: Peter Steyger (Creighton University, United States)
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm
Ruth Litovsky (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States)
"Auditory Processing in Children with Bilateral Cochlear Implants"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm
Nikolas Francis (University of Maryland, United States)
"State and Stimulus Dependence in Mouse Auditory Cortex"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:10 pm
Julie Arenberg (Harvard, United States)
"Optimizing Cochlear Implants and the Electrode-Neuron Interface"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Networks and Synapses: Development of the Auditory System
Discussion Leader: Ulrich Mueller (Johns Hopkins University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
Liberty Hamilton (The University of Texas at Austin, United States)
"Understanding Speech Representations in the Developing Brain Using Intracranial Recordings"
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 am
Thomas Coate (Georgetown University, United States)
"Mechanisms of Cochlear Wiring: The Inners and the Outers"
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Coffee Break
10:40 am - 10:55 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 11:15 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:15 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am
Uri Manor (University of California, San Diego, United States)
"Novel Deep Learning-Based Tools for Studying Cochlear Hair Cell Sensorineural Function"
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:10 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Lina Reiss (Oregon Health and Science University, United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Processing Networks that Contribute to Auditory Perception
Discussion Leader: Michele Insanally (University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine , United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Stephen David (Oregon Health and Science University, United States)
"What Can Machine Learning Tell Us About Central Auditory Circuits?"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Daniel Llano (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States)
"Hetereogeneous Representations of Acoustic Stimuli on the Surface of the Mouse Inferior Colliculus"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:10 pm
Christine Koeppl (Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg, Germany)
"The Amazing Barn Owl Cochlea: Lessons from an Auditory Specialist"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Internal and External Forces of the Auditory System
Discussion Leader: Liz McCullagh (Oklahoma State University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
Anne Takesian (Massachusetts Eye and Ear/Harvard Medical School, United States)
"Diverse Cortical Layer 1 Circuits for Auditory Processing and Plasticity"
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 am
Raquel Vasconcelos (University of Saint Joseph, Macau SAR China)
"Exploring the Impact of Noise Pollution on Fish Hearing, Development and Behavioral Stress"
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Coffee Break
10:40 am - 10:55 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 11:15 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:15 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am
Merri Rosen (Northeast Ohio Medical University, United States)
"Early-Life Stress: Auditory Perceptual Deficits and Neural Correlates"
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Discussion
11:55 am - 12:10 pm
General Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Ultrasonic and Electronic Perception of the Auditory Environment
Discussion Leader: Bobby Gibbs (University of Maryland College Park, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Angeles Salles (University of Illinois at Chicago, United States)
"What Do Bats Have to Say About Auditory Communication Processing?"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Anahita Mehta (University of Michigan, United States)
"Investigating Complex Pitch Perception with Auditory Model-Based Stimuli in Humans"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:10 pm
Charles Limb (UC San Francisco, United States)
"Neural Substrates of Musical Creativity"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Controlling the Cochlea: Cellular and Subcellular Processes of Listening
Discussion Leader: Christopher Bergevin (York University, Canada)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Radha Kalluri (University of Southern California, United States)
"Biophysical Diversity of Inner-Ear Afferent Neurons"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Maria Gomez-Casati (Instituto de Farmacologia. Facultad de Medicina. Universidad de Buenos Aires. Argentina, Argentina)
"Auditory Olivocochlear Efferent Feedback System During Development in Noise-Induced and Age-Related Hearing Loss"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:30 am
Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:45 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:45 am - 10:50 am
Discussion
10:50 am - 11:05 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:30 am
A. Catalina Vélez-Ortega (University of Kentucky, United States)
"Mechanotransduction-Dependent Remodeling of Hair Cell Stereocilia"
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 11:55 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Taking a Genetics Approach to Hearing Loss
Discussion Leader: Hela Azaiez (University of Iowa, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm
Ambroise Wonkam (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, United States)
"Africa is the Next Frontier of Novel Hearing Loss Genes Discovery"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:20 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:20 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:40 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:10 pm
Jeffrey Holt (Harvard Medical School and Boston Children's Hospital, United States)
"Function, Dysfunction and Restoration of Mechanosensitive Ion Channels in the Inner Ear"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Strategies to Ameliorate Hearing Loss
Discussion Leader: Andrea McQuate (Univeristy of Washington, United States)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
Kenneth Henry (University of Rochester, United States)
"Recent Insight into Cochlear Synaptopathy and Hidden Hearing Loss from an Avian Speech Mimic"
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Discussion
9:35 am - 10:00 am
Alain Dabdoub (Sunnybrook Research Institute, Canada)
"Investigating the Cellular Heterogeneity and Regenerative Potential of the Human Utricle"
10:00 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:40 am
Coffee Break
10:40 am - 10:55 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Late-Breaking Topic
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:10 pm
Yi Shen (University of Washington, United States)
"Rapid Procedures for Individualized Profiling of Supra-Threshold Auditory Skills"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Traditional and Non-Traditional Circuits for Auditory Processing
Discussion Leader: Lina Reiss (Oregon Health and Science University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm
Gabrielle Merchant (Boys Town National Research Hospital, United States)
"Improving the Differential Diagnosis of Otitis Media and Conductive Hearing Loss in Children"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:20 pm
Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:20 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 8:50 pm
Ross Williamson (University of Pittsburgh, United States)
"Brain-Wide Cortical Circuits for Auditory-Guided Behavior"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Jun Hee Kim (University of Michigan, United States)
"Oligodendroglia: A Key Player of Activity-Dependent Plasticity in the Auditory Nervous System"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure