Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Crosstalk Between Vascular and Neural Cells
Discussion Leader: Sidar Aydin (University of California San Diego, United States)
3:45 pm - 4:20 pm
Carmen Ruiz de Almodovar (University of Bonn, Germany)
"Formation and Function of Blood Vessels in the Spinal Cord: From Development to Disease"
4:20 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Insights Into the Physiology of CNS Barriers
Discussion Leaders: Leon Smyth (Washington University in St. Louis, United States) and Laura Gonzalez Gonzalez (Kellogg Eye Center, University of Michigan , United States)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:50 pm
Min Joung Lee (Chungnam National University College of Medicine, South Korea)
"Mitochondrial Respiration in Endothelial Cells is Essential for Maintaining Blood-Brain Barrier Integrity"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm
Adesewa Akande (Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center Shreveport, United States)
"Increased Neurovascular Permeability and Decreased Neurovascular Density in Neurogranin Knockout Mice"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Daniel Chavarria (Vanderbilt University, United States)
"The Effects of Laminar and Pulsatile Shear Stress on Brain Microvascular Endothelial Cell Function"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm
Inyoung Jeong (Jung) (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway)
"The Evolutionarily Conserved Choroid Plexus Sustains the Homeostasis of Brain Ventricles in Zebrafish"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm
Nagela Ghabdan Zanluqui (National Institutes of Health, United States)
"Venous Plexus-Associated Lymphoid Hubs Support Meningeal Humoral Immunity"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
CNS Barriers in Neurological Disease
Discussion Leaders: Milda Girdenyte (Uppsala University, Sweden) and Brent Kisby (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:20 am
Marie-Lynn Cuypers (KU Leuven, Belgium)
"Behind the Barrier: How to Extend the Half-Life of Biologicals in the Brain?"
9:20 am - 9:25 am
Discussion
9:25 am - 9:40 am
Fruzsina Walter (HUN-REN Biological Research Centre, Szeged, Hungary, Hungary)
"Development of a Novel Human Cell-Based Blood-Brain Barrier and Midbrain Organoid Lab-on-a-Chip Model"
9:40 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Bartosz Laczek (Aalborg Universitet, Denmark)
"Viral Gene Therapy at the Blood-Brain Barrier as a Strategy to Enable Protein Secretion from Endothelium to the Brain"
10:00 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:20 am
Celene Titus (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Anti-Viral and Anti-Inflammatory Effects of Novel PPARĪ³ Agonist, INT131, in an EcoHIV Mouse Model: Relevance to the Treatment of HIV-Associated Neurocognitive Disorders"
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:40 am
Ashok Cheemala (UConn Health, United States)
"Loss of Endothelial TDP-43 Leads to Blood Brain Barrier Defects in Mouse Models of Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis and Frontotemporal Dementia"
10:40 am - 10:45 am
Discussion
10:45 am - 11:00 am
General Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Barriers of the CNS: An Academic and Industry Perspective
Discussion Leaders: Matthew Campbell (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland) and Dionna Williams (Emory University, United States)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
An Academic and Industry Perspective
Tae-Eun Park (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST), South Korea)
Michelle Pizzo (Denali Therapeutics, United States)
Roberto Villasenor (Roche Innovation Center Basel, Switzerland)
Paul Lockman (West Virginia University, United States)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes