SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Structure and Spectroscopy |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | David Pratt (Discussion Leader) Introduction |
7:45 pm - 8:25 pm | Michael Tubergen High resolution structures of peptide building blocks from rotational spectroscopy |
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm | Roger Miller Infrared laser spectroscopy of biomolecules in helium nanodroplets: some new tools |
9:45 pm - | Poster Session I |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | DNA |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Kit Bowen (Discussion Leader) Introduction |
9:15 am - 9:55 am | Michael T. Bowers Conformation and energetics of small biopolymers: mostly oligonucleotides |
10:10 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Pavel Hobza State-of-the-art quantum chemical and thermodynamical calculations on nucleic acid bases and base pairs in vacuo, in a microhydrated environment and in aqueous solution |
11:25 am - 12:05 pm | Mattanjah DeVries Spectroscopy of individual biomolecular building blocks |
12:15 pm | Group Photo |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I (Optional) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Peptides and Secondary Structure |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | John Simons (Discussion Leader) Introduction |
7:45 pm - 8:25 pm | Philippe Dugourd Electric dipole and conformation of unsolvated polypeptides |
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm | Markus Gerhards Beta-sheet model systems in the gas phase |
9:45 pm - | Poster Session I |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Dissociation and Sequencing |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Mary Rodgers (Discussion Leader) Introduction |
9:15 am - 9:55 am | Peter Armentrout Bond energies and solvation energies of metal-amino acid complexes |
10:10 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Michael Siu Molecular Radical Cations of Peptides: Formation and Dissociation |
11:25 am - 12:05 pm | Jean Futrell Studies of kinetics, mechanisms and dynamics of surface-induced dissociation of model peptides |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I (Optional) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Proteomics |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | TBA (Discussion Leader) Introduction |
7:45 pm - 8:25 pm | David Clemmer New analytical techniques for proteome analysis based on gas phase structure |
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm | Carlito Lebrilla Carbohydrates - not just another post translational modification |
9:45 pm - | Poster Session II |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Dynamics and Folding |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Rainer Weinkauf (Discussion Leader) Introduction |
9:15 am - 9:55 am | Tim Zwier Laser probes of the potential energy landscapes of a series of flexible biomolecules and their water-containing clusters |
10:10 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Ulrich Hansmann Computer simulation of proteins in gas phase and with implicit solvent models |
11:25 am - 12:05 pm | Michael Fitzgerald SUPREX: A New H/D Exchange- and MALDI Mass Spectrometry-Based Method for Measuring the Thermodynamic Stability of Proteins in Solution |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session II (Optional) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Photochemistry |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Tom Rizzo (Discussion Leader) Introduction |
7:45 pm - 8:25 pm | Karl Kleinermanns Double resonance spectroscopy of isolated adenine-thymine and adenine-adenine base pairs: Structure and Photochemistry |
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm | Joel Parks FRET measurements of trapped oligonucleotide anions |
9:45 pm - | Poster Session II |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Complexes and Assemblies |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Albert Heck (Discussion Leader) Introduction |
9:15 am - 9:55 am | Graham Cooks Amino acid clusters: chiral analysis and the origin of homochirality |
10:10 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Julie Leary Comparison of solution and gas phase enzyme complexes |
11:25 am - 12:05 pm | Evan Williams Dissociation of noncovalent complexes, big and small |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session II (Optional) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Business Meeting and Featured Lecture |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Business Meeting |
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm | Robert Hudgins (Discussion Leader) Introduction |
8:15 pm - 9:00 pm | John Fenn |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |