SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | PROTEIN INTERACTIONS AND DISEASE |
| Discussion Leader: Brian Shoichet (UCSF) |
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm | Brian Shoichet (UCSF)
Session Introduction |
7:50 pm - 8:15 pm | Jeremy Jenkins (Novartis Institutes for Biomedical Research) "Molecular interaction networks: proteins, drugs, and phenotypes" |
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm | Diane Joseph-McCarthy (AstraZeneca R&D Boston) "Fragment-Based Lead Discovery and Design" |
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Xiayang Qiu (Pfizer Central Research) "Deep knowledge of Drug Targets Using Integrated Biomolecular Interaction Methods" |
9:00 pm - 9:05 pm | Discussion |
9:05 pm - 9:25 pm | Brian Shoichet (UCSF) "Predicting new ligands for old targets and new targets for old drugs" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 | Poster Session |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | INTRINSICALLY UNSTRUCTURED PROTEINS AND CONFORMATIONAL DIVERSITY |
| Discussion Leader: Vince Hilser (UTMB Galveston) |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Vince Hilser (UTMB Galveston) Session Introduction |
9:10 am - 9:35 am | Terry Oas (Duke University) "Using the Concept of Flux to Determine Coupled Folding/Binding Mechanisms" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:00 am | David J. Scott (University of Nottingham, UK) "Determining the Structures of Intrinsically Disordered Domains involved in Plasmid Partitioning" |
10:00 am - 10:05 am | Discussion |
10:05 am - 10:35 am | Coffee Break |
10:35 am - 11:00 am | David Eliezer (Weill Cornell Medical College) "Conformational transitions of free and membrane-bound alpha-synuclein" |
11:00 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:35 am | Vince Hilser (UTMB Galveston) "Intrinsic disorder, local unfolding, and allostery in an ensemble" |
11:35 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:00 pm | Elisar Barbar (Oregon State University) "Multivalency in the Assembly of LC8 with Intrinsically Disordered Proteins" |
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm | Discussion |
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm | Carlos Camacho (University of Pittsburgh) "On the Origins of Disorder in Protein Interactions" |
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm | Discussion |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | General discussion on the session topic |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ADVANCES IN BIOPHYSICAL METHODS |
| Discussion Leader: Colin Kleanthous (University of York) |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Colin Kleanthous (University of York) Session Introduction |
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm | Helen Saibil (Birbeck College, London) "Electron microscopy studies of molecular and cellular machines" |
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm | Marius Clore (NIH-NIDDK) "Probing transient, low-population states of macromolecules and their complexes by paramagnetic relaxation enhancement" |
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 8:55 pm | Daniel I Some (Wyatt Technologies, Inc.) "Quantifying Protein Interactions via Composition-Gradient Static Light Scattering" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Colin Kleanthous (University of York) "Disulfide entrapment of a weak protein-protein interaction" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 | Poster Session |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MACROMOLECULAR MACHINES AND ASSEMBLAGES |
| Discussion Leader: Keiichi Namba (Osaka University) |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Keiichi Namba (Osaka University) Session Introduction |
9:10 am - 9:35 am | Robert Sauer (MIT) "Allosteric control of proteolytic activity" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:00 am | Grant Pearce (University of Canterbury, New Zealand) "Developing Thermostable Building Blocks using Non-native Quaternary Structures" |
10:00 am - 10:05 am | Discussion |
10:05 am - 10:35 am | Coffee Break |
10:35 am - 11:00 am | Kiyoshi Nagai (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology) "Architecture of the spliceosomal snRNPs" |
11:00 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:35 am | Keiichi Namba (Osaka University) "Molecular mechanisms of self-assembly, switching and motion of the bacterial flagellum" |
11:35 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:00 pm | Dongping Zhong (Ohio State University) "Protein hydration dynamics and molecular mechanismof coupled water-protein fluctuations" |
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm | Discussion |
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm | Thomas M. Laue (University of New Hampshire) "The Open AUC Project" |
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm | Discussion |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | General discussion on the session topic |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ADVANCES IN COMPUTATIONAL METHODS |
| Discussion Leader: Gideon Schreiber (Weizmann Institute) |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Gideon Schreiber (Weizmann Institute) Session Introduction |
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm | Angel Garcia (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) "Atomic simulations of the folding/unfolding thermodynamics of proteins" |
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm | Brian Kuhlman (UNC Chapel Hill) "Computational Design of Protein Interfaces and Switches" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm | Julia Shifman (Hebrew University) "Tradeoff between Stability and Multi-specificity in the Design of Promiscuous Protein Sequences" |
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm | Discussion |
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm | Yaakov Levy (Weizmann Institute) "Ubiquitin: Not Just a Tag?" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Poster Session |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | SINGLE MOLECULE DYNAMICS |
| Discussion Leader: David Warshaw (University of Vermont) |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | David Warshaw (University of Vermont) Session Introduction |
9:10 am - 9:35 am | Justin Molloy (MRC National Institute for Medical Research) "Imaging single myosins as they move around the cell" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:00 am | Jennifer Potts (University of York) "Inside-out Protein-Protein Recognition Underpins Redox Sensing by the ZAS anti-Sigma Factor RsrA" |
10:00 am - 10:05 am | Discussion |
10:05 am - 10:35 am | Coffee Break |
10:35 am - 11:00 am | Joseph Puglisi (Stanford University Medical School) "Dynamics of translation" |
11:00 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:35 am | David Warshaw (University of Vermont) "Myosin Molecular Motors: Transporting Cargo in All Directions" |
11:35 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:00 pm | Danette D. Hartzell (Promega Corp) "Characterization of Macromolecular Complex Interactions and Function using New Surface Display and Imaging Technology" |
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm | Discussion |
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm | Swagata Dasgupta (Indian Institute of Technology) "Interactions of Biomacromolecules with Naturally Occuring Polyphenols: Prospects for Inhibitor Design" |
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm | Discussion |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | General discussion on the session topic |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | MOLECULAR NETWORK DYNAMICS |
| Discussion Leader: Luis Serrano (CRG EMBL Systems Biology Unit) |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Luis Serrano (CRG EMBL Systems Biology Unit) Session Introduction |
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm | Forest White (MIT) "Biological Insights from quantitative analysis of signaling networks" |
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm | Gianni Cesareni (University of Rome Tor Vergata) "Domain Networks and Human Diseases" |
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 8:55 pm | Brian M. Baker (University of Notre Dame) "T Cell Receptor Crossreactivity Directed by Antigen-dependent Tuning of Peptide/MHC Molecular Flexibility" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Luis Serrano (CRG EMBL Systems Biology Unit) "Structural Systems Biology and the EGF Map Kinase pathway" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Poster Session |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | KINETICS & THERMODYNAMICS |
| Discussion Leader: Madeline Shea (Univ. Iowa) |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Madeline Shea (Univ. Iowa) Session Introduction |
9:10 am - 9:35 am | Linda Nicholson (Cornell University) "The Kinetics and Thermodynamics of the cis/trans Isomerase Pin1 Revealed by NMR and ITC" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:00 am | Eric J. Sundberg (Boston Biomedical Research Institute) "Dissecting protein-protein interactions using directed evolution" |
10:00 am - 10:05 am | Discussion |
10:05 am - 10:35 am | Coffee Break |
10:35 am - 11:00 am | Enrique De La Cruz (Yale University) "Pathway of ATP hydrolysis and duplex rRNA unwinding by the DEAD box helicase DbpA" |
11:00 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:35 am | Madeline Shea (Univ. Iowa) "Molecular Recognition by Calmodulin: Balancing Bending and Binding" |
11:35 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:00 pm | Borries Demeler (Univ. Texas Health Science Center San Antonio) "Investigation of Reversible Protein Dynamics with Analytical Ultracentrifugation" |
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm | Discussion |
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm | Chun Tang (University of Missouri) "Characterizing Dynamic Protein-Protein Interactions Using Differentially Scaled Paramagnetic Relaxation Enhancement" |
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm | Discussion |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | General discussion on the session topic |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | KEYNOTE LECTURE |
| Discussion Leader: Karen Fleming (Johns Hopkins University) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | James R. Williamson (The Scripps Research Institute) "Dynamics of Ribosome Assembly, in vitro and in Cells, Using Mass Spectrometry" |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm | Closing Reception |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |