SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:15 pm | MODELLING OF METABOLIC COMPARTMENTATION IN BRAIN |
| Discussion Leader: Daniela Calvetti (Case Western Reserve University) |
7:40 pm - 8:15 pm | Renaud Jolivet (University of Zurich) "Mass balance modeling of metabolic compartmentation in brain" |
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:00 pm | Dr. Mauro DiNuzzo (Magnetic Resonance For Brain Investigation Laboratory) "Energetics of neuron-astrocyte functional partnership" |
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | ENERGY DEMANDS OF INFORMATION PROCESSING |
| Discussion Leader: Jean Rossier (ESPCI Paris Tech) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | Anthony G Hudetz (Medical College of Wisconsin) "The energy cost of conscious information" |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:05 am | Peter Herman (Yale University) "Dynamic calibrated fMRI for energy demands of information processing" |
11:05 am - 11:25 am | Discussion |
11:25 am - 12:00 pm | Clare Howarth (University of British Columbia) "Matching Energy Supply to Energy Use in the Brain" |
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:15 pm | MITOCHONDRIAL FISSION/FUSION AND DISORDERS |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Comments by Chairs |
| Discussion Leader: Bjørn Quistorff (University of Copenhagen) |
7:40 pm - 8:15 pm | Ella Bossy-Wetzel (University of Central Florida) "Mechanisms of impairing the mitochondrial fission and fusion balance in neurodegenerative disorders" |
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:00 pm | Xiongwei Zhu (Case Western Reserve University) "Abnormal mitochondrial dynamics in neurodegenerative disorders" |
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | OXYGEN DETECTION AND MAPPING |
| Discussion Leader: David Wilson (University of Pennsylvania) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | Sergei Vinogradov (University of Pennsylvania) "Oxygen imaging by phosphorescence quenching" |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:05 am | Oliver Kann (Charité University of Medicine Berlin) "Oxygen metabolism and mitochondrial performance during fast neuronal network oscillations" |
11:05 am - 11:25 am | Discussion |
11:25 am - 12:00 pm | Chris Cooper (University of Essex) "New developments in optical methods of measuring oxygen metabolism and mitochondrial function in the adult human brain" |
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | RESTING STATES, HYPOTHERMIA & OTHER LOW ENERGY STATES |
| Discussion Leader: Ute Lindauer (Technical University Munich) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Bharat Biswal (University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey) "Resting state functional connectivity in animal models by exsanguination" |
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm | Richard Briggs (University of Texas Southwestern) "Dependence of resting state functional connectivity on baseline conditions" |
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm | Jack C. de la Torre (Banner Sun Health Research Institute) "Cerebral hypoperfusion and the ‘dark side’ of neuronal crisis" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | NEUROVASCULAR COUPLING |
| Discussion Leader: Hongtao Ma (Cornell University) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | Maria Angela Franceschini (Harvard University) "Cortico-cortical transmissions and the hemodynamic response" |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:05 am | Grant R.J. Gordon (University of British Columbia) "Calcium independent control of arteriole diameter by astrocytes" |
11:05 am - 11:25 am | Discussion |
11:25 am - 12:00 pm | Clotilde Lecrux (McGill University) "How GABA, glutamate and astroglial pathways mediate the cortical neurovascular coupling response to afferent inputs" |
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | SYNAPTIC ACTIVITY, CALCIUM WAVES & ASTROCYTES |
| Discussion Leader: Karl Kasischke (University of Rochester) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Andrey Abramov (University College London)
"Dopamine Induces Ca2++ Signaling in Astrocytes through Reactive Oxygen Species Generated by Monoamine Oxidase" |
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm | Gilles Bonvento (Molecular Imaging Research Center) "Role of astroglial networks in the vascular and metabolic responses to olfactory stimulation" |
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm | Ray Koehler (Johns Hopkins University) "Astrocyte control of cerebral blood flow" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | FUNCTIONAL MAPPING |
| Discussion Leader: Gülin Öz (University of Minnesota) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | Simon J. Graham (University of Toronto) "Mapping brain activity using BOLD Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging: Examples in Basic and Clinical Neuroscience" |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:05 am | Bojana Stefanovic (University of Toronto) "Functional imaging and modeling of microvascular network hemodynamics in health and dementia" |
11:05 am - 11:25 am | Discussion |
11:25 am - 12:00 pm | Serge Charpak (University Parisdescartes) "Two-photon imaging of glutamate release, oxygen consumption and blood flow in the olfactory bulb" |
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | HOT TOPICS |
| Discussion Leader: Current Vice-Chair / 2013 Chairperson Joseph C. LaManna (Case Western Reserve University) |
| (Last minute breakthroughs and selected presentations from posters) |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | KEYNOTE LECTURE |
| Discussion Leader: Current Chairperson Albert Gjedde (University of Copenhagen) |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Vilhelm A. Bohr (National Institutes of Health - Laboratory of Molecular Gerontology) "Mitochondrial genome maintenance in aging and neurodegeneration" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |