SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff and Conference Chair: Bert Poolman (University of Groningen) |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | OSMOTIC BALANCING AND CELLULAR ROLES OF AQUAPORINS |
| Discussion Leader: Bert Poolman (University of Groningen) |
7:40 pm - 8:35 pm | Alan Verkman (University of California, San Francisco) "Expected and unexpected cellular roles of aquaporins" |
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm | Discussion |
8:45 pm - 9:25 pm | Ian Booth (University of Aberdeen) "Osmotic balancing: the mechanisms of solute pool adjustment to slow and rapid osmotic transients - how channels and transporters sense, respond and provide integrated pool management" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | CELLULAR RESPONSES TO OSMOTIC STRESS |
| Discussion Leader: Kevin Strange (Vanderbilt Medical Center) |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader’s remarks |
9:10 am - 9:35 am | Frank Wehner (Max-Planck-Institut) "Hypertonicity-induced cation channels in mammalian cells - role in cell proliferation vs apoptosis" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:10 am | Rainer Hedrich (Universität Würzburg) "Molecular mechanism of guard cell volume control" |
10:10 am - 10:20 am | Discussion |
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Short Talk A: Ryszard Grygorczyk (University of Montreal) "The hydrogel nature of mammalian cytoplasm contributes to osmosensing and extracellular pH sensing" |
10:30 am - 10:35 am | Discussion |
10:35 am | Coffee Break |
11:05 am - 11:30 am | Maik Böhmer (UC San Diego) "Abscisic acid and CO2-mediated signal transduction in guard cells" |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:05 pm | Miriam Goodman (Stanford University) "An Unexpected Role for TRPV Channels in C. elegans Mechanical Nociceptors" |
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm | Discussion |
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm | Short Talk B: Kay Marin (University of Cologne) "A new mechanism of osmosensing: salt dependent protein-DNA interaction in the cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | OSMOSENSING AND TRANSDUCTION |
| Discussion Leader: Miriam Goodman (Stanford University School of Medicine) |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leader’s remarks |
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm | Armagan Kocer (University of Groningen) "New approaches to understanding mechanosensation in procaryotes" |
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm | Kevin Strange (Vanderbilt Medical Center) "Regulation of an osmosensitive ClC anion channel by Ste20 kinase signaling" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm | Janet Wood (University of Guelph) "Escherichia coli modulates the osmoregulatory response by placing transporter ProP in the cardiolipin-rich environment at the cell poles" |
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MECHANISMS AND PHYSICS OF MECHANOTRANSDUCTION |
| Discussion Leader: Paul Blount (UT Southwestern Medical Center) |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader’s remarks |
9:10 am - 9:35 am | Amanda Patel (IPMC, Valbonne) "TRP channels in arterial mechanosensing" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:10 am | Sergei Sukharev (University of Maryland) "The adaptive gating mechanism of MscS and its role in bacterial physiology" |
10:10 am - 10:20 am | Discussion |
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Short Talk C: Jacek Mika (University of Groningen) "Slowed diffusion and barriers for mobility in osmotically stressed Escherichia coli" |
10:30 am - 10:35 am | Discussion |
10:35 am | Coffee Break |
11:05 am - 11:30 am | Masahiro Sokabe (Nagoya University School of Medicine) "Role of actin cytoskeleton in mechanotransduction" |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:05 pm | Ching Kung (University of Wisconsin-Madison) "Mechanosensitive TRP Channels" |
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm | Discussion |
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm | Short Talk D: Zhenfeng Liu (California Institute of Technology) "Crystal structure of MscL from Staphylococcus aureus and the structure-based gating mechanism" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION CASCADES IN ANIMALS AND PLANTS |
| Discussion Leader: Maurice Burg (National Heart Lung and Blood Institute, NIH) |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leader’s remarks |
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm | Natalia Dmitrieva (National Heart Lung and Blood Institute, NIH) "Cellular damages induced by osmotic stress" |
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm | Ben Ko (The Chinese University of Hong Kong) "Molecular mechanisms of nucleocytoplasmic trafficking of Osmotic Response Element-Binding Protein (OREBP" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm | Moo Kwon (University of Maryland) "Osmotic regulation of the mammalian transcription factor TonEBP in nuclear trafficking and post-translational modification" |
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | (BIO)PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY OF (MACRO)MOLECULE-WATER INTERACTIONS |
| Discussion Leader: Wayne Bolen (The University of Texas Medical Branche) |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader’s remarks |
9:10 am - 9:35 am | Zoya Ignatova (University of Potsdam) "Secondary osmolytes: From thermodynamic stabilization to modulation of aggregation pathways" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:10 am | Frederick Sachs (University of Buffalo) "Cell Volume Regulation - the cell as a sponge" |
10:10 am - 10:20 am | Discussion |
10:20 am | Coffee Break |
10:45 am - 11:10 am | Andrea Yool (Adelaide University) "Gating of aquaporin water and ion channels" |
11:10 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 11:45 am | Matthew Auton (Rice University) "Osmolyte-dependent protein folding/unfolding cooperativity and protein solvation" |
11:45 am - 11:55 am | Discussion |
11:55 am - 12:20 pm | Don Rau (National Institute of Child Health and Human Dev, NIH) "Water structuring and the exclusion of osmolytes and salts from macromolecules" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | SYSTEM ANALYSIS OF CELL VOLUME REGULATION |
| Discussion Leader: Boris Martinac (Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute) |
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader’s remarks |
7:45 pm - 8:10 pm | Elizabeth Haswell (Washington University in St. Louis) "Structure and Function of MscS-Like Mechanosensitive Channels in Plants" |
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm | Jesse Patterson (University of California at Berkeley) "Living High on the HOG: Analysis of MAPK Signaling During Hyperosmotic Stress in S. cerevisiae" |
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm | Paul Blount (UT Southwestern Medical Center) "Structural rearrangements that occur upon gating the bacterial mechanosensitive channel MscL" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS OF OSMOREGULATORY CHANNELS AND TRANSPORTERS |
| Discussion Leader: Reinhard Krämer (University of Cologne) |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader’s remarks |
9:10 am - 9:35 am | Christine Ziegler (Max-Planck-Institut) "Mechanism of osmolyte transport and regulation in the glycine betaine symporter BetP" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:10 am | Anthony Lee (University of Southampton) "How MscL interacts with its surrounding lipid molecules" |
10:10 am - 10:20 am | Discussion |
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Short Talk E: Chiliang Chen (Iowa State University) "A catabolic ABC transporter Bcc from Pseudomonas spp. recruits multiple substrate-binding proteins for the efficient uptake of quaternary ammonium compounds" |
10:30 am - 10:35 am | Discussion |
10:35 am | Coffee Break |
11:05 am - 11:30 am | Preben Morth (University of Aarhus) "Pumping Ions - P-type ATPases the driving force in the cell membranes" |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:05 pm | Marcos Sotomayor (Harvard Medical School) "Conformational transitions underlying tension-dependent gating in prokaryotic mechanosensitive channels" |
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm | Discussion |
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm | Short Talk F: Stephan Grage (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) "Clustering and functional interaction of MscL channels" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | CELL MORPHOGENESIS |
| Discussion Leader: Boris Martinac (Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute) |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leader’s remarks |
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm | Kerwyn Casey Huang (Stanford University) "Cell wall organization and cell shape determination in bacteria" |
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm | Christine Jacobs-Wagner (Yale University) "Regulation of bacterial cell morphogenesis via mechanotransduction" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm | Patrick Masson (University of Wisconsin-Madison) "Molecular Genetics of Root Thigmomorphogenesis in Arabidopsis thaliana" |
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm | Discussion |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Concluding remarks |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |