SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Keynote Lecture: The Disunity Of Consciousness |
| Dr. Semir Zeki (University College London) |
9:00 pm | Opening Reception |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | PROCESSING AND MODULATION AT MULTIPLE LEVELS OF THE TASTE SYSTEM |
| Session Chair: Stephen Roper (University of Miami) |
| Discussants: Sue Kinnamon (Colorado State University), Yuzo Ninomiya (Kyushu University) & Steven St. John (Reed College) |
9:00 am - 9:45 am | Scott Herness (Ohio State University)
"Talking too much? Multiple Neurotransmitters and Neuropeptides within the Taste bud" |
9:45 am - 10:30 am | Robert Lundy (Pennsylania State University)
"Forebrain Activation Sharpens Gustatory Coding" |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break / Photo |
11:00 am - 11:45 am | Sid Simon (Duke University)
"Interactions Between the Taste and Trigeminal System" |
11:45 am - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PROCESSING AT THE FIRST SYNAPTIC STATION IN OLFACTION |
| Session Chair: Michael Leon (University of California Irvine) |
| Discussants: Matt Wachowiak (Boston University) & Kevin Daly (Ohio State University) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Mathew Ennis (University of Maryland)
"Juxtaglomerular Neurons Entrain Sensory Input and Synchronize Glomerular Output" |
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm | Nathan Schoppa (University of Colorado Medical School)
"Synchronized activity in glomerulus-specific mitral cells" |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Minmin Luo (Duke University) "How lateral is the lateral inhibition; difference in the MOB and AOB" |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | General Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | QUESTIONS ARISING FROM MOLECULAR FINDINGS IN TRANSDUCTION: AMINO ACID TASTE |
| Session Chair: Steve Munger (University of Maryland School of
Medicine) |
| Discussants: Alan Spector (University of Florida), Sami Damak (Mount Sinai School of Medicine) & Takeshi Kimura (Ajinomoto Inc.) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | John Caprio (Louisiana State University)
"FISH SMELL! and taste: Amino acid chemoreception in a water world, a historical overview" |
9:40 am - 10:20 am | Xiaodong Li (Senomyx, Inc.)
"Human Receptors for Sweet and Umami Taste" |
10:20 am - 10:50 am | Coffee Break |
10:50 am - 11:30 am | Nirupa Chaudhari (University of Miami)
"Glutamate taste: what behavior, physiology and molecular evidence tell us" |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Eugene Delay (Regis University)
"Behavioral analysis of umami taste in rodents" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | CORRELATING PHYSIOLOGY AND PSYCHOPHYSICS: INSIGHTS INTO NEURAL CODING |
| Session Chair: Willam Cain (University of California at San Diego) |
| Discussants: Marion Frank (University of Connecticut), Burt Slotnick (University of S. Florida) & Leslie Kay (University of Chicago) |
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm | Thomas Cleland (Cornell University)
"Olfactory acuity and the construction of stimulus representations" |
8:15 pm - 9:00 pm | Steven Hsiao (Johns Hopkins University)
"Correlation of neurophyiology and psychophysics: cracking the neural code" |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | General Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | NETWORK AND MOLECULAR SUBSTRATES OF CHEMOSENSORY LEARNING |
| Session Chair: Thomas Houpt (Florida State University) |
| Discussants: Takashi Yamamoto (Osaka University) & Regina Sullivan (University of Oklahoma) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Kerry Ressler (Emory University School of Medicine)
"Olfactory Fear Learning and the Amygdala" |
9:40 am - 10:20 am | Ralph Norgren (Pennsylvania State University)
"Parabrachial Control of Conditioned Taste Aversion" |
10:20 am - 10:50 am | Coffee Break |
10:50 am - 11:30 am | Ilene Bernstein (University of Washington)
"Molecular signals in the amygdale during taste aversion acquisition" |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Yadin Dudai (Weizmann Intitute)
"Cellular and circuit mechanisms of acquisition and extinction of taste memory" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session II |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm | Business Meeting |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | NEURAL CODING IN SENSORY CORTICES |
| Session Chair: Edmund Rolls (Oxford University) |
| Discussants: Robert Waters (University of Tennessee Health Science Center) & Noam Sobel (University of California at Berkeley) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Robert Desimone (National Institutes of Health)
"Attentional Mechanisms in Visual Cortex" |
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm | Donald Katz (Brandeis University)
"Time and Cortical Gustatory Responses" |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Donald Wilson (University of Oklahoma)
"Synthetic coding and perceptual learning in pyriform cortex" |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | General Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | INFLUENCE OF NEUROTROPHINS ON DEVELOPING AND ADULT SENSORY SYSTEMS |
| Session Chair: Albert Farbman (Northwestern University) |
| Discussants: Linda Barlow (University of Colorado), David Hill (University of Virginia) & Christopher Nosrat (University of Michigan) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Robin Krimm (University of Louisville School of Medicine)
"Neurotrophin regulation of gustatory innervation during development: Tropic and trophic roles" |
9:40 am - 10:20 am | Thomas Finger (University of Colorado Medical School)
"BDNF in taste buds of adult mice: localization and clues to function" |
10:20 am - 10:50 am | Coffee Break |
10:50 am - 11:30 am | Mark Whitehead (University of California at San Diego) "Neurotrophins and Taste Bud Survival After Denervation" |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | David Katz (Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine)
"Activity Dependent Neurotrophin Signaling" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session III |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | DEVELOPMENT OF THE GLOMERULAR SPECIFICATION |
| Session Chair: Charles Greer (Yale University) |
| Discussants: Stuart Firestein (Columbia University) & Matt Wachowiak (Boston University) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Greg Jefferis (Stanford University)
"Development of Olfactory Connectivity in Drosophila" |
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm | Paul Feinstein (Rockefeller University)
"Axon Guidance with Odorant Receptors" |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Leslie Voshall (Rockefeller University) "Mapping Olfaction with Drosophila" |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | General Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |