Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:15 pm - 4:00 pm
Keynote Session: Solar Radiation Modification: Overview of Methods, Applications, and Uncertainties
Discussion Leader: Pornampai Narenpitak (National Science and Technology Development Agency, Thailand)
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm
Ines Camilloni (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina)
"Ethics and Research to Make Well-Informed Decisions About Solar Radiation Modification"
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm
Discussion
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Poster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Exploring Climate Engineering Approaches: Insights from Model, Laboratory, and Field Studies
Discussion Leader: Michael Diamond (Florida State University, United States)
5:30 pm - 5:40 pm
Matthew Henry (University of Exeter, United Kingdom)
"How Much does Latitude Matter for Stratospheric Aerosol Injection?"
5:40 pm - 5:45 pm
Discussion
5:45 pm - 5:55 pm
Haruki Hirasawa (University of Victoria, Canada)
"Consistent Features in Large-Scale Climate Response to Regional Marine Cloud Brightening Across Global Climate Models"
5:55 pm - 6:00 pm
Discussion
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm
Jessica Wan (Scripps Institution of Oceanography, University of California San Diego, United States)
"Modifying ENSO with Targeted Marine Cloud Brightening in the Southeast Subtropical Pacific"
6:10 pm - 6:15 pm
Discussion
6:15 pm - 6:25 pm
Alistair Duffey (University College London (UCL), United Kingdom)
"What Are the Implications of Comparing SAI Against a Transient Baseline State?"
6:25 pm - 6:30 pm
Discussion
6:30 pm - 6:40 pm
Ilaria Quaglia (Cornell University, United States)
"Changes in Shipping Emissions Unlikely to be the Driver of Anomalous 2023 Temperatures"
6:40 pm - 6:45 pm
Discussion
6:45 pm - 6:55 pm
Chen Xing (University of California Santa Barbara, United States)
"Why Does Marine Cloud Brightening Shut Down El Niño–Southern Oscillation?"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm
Parker Case (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, United States)
"Simulating Sulfate Aerosol Size in the Hunga Tonga Plume as a Natural Analogue to Solar Radiation Management"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:30 pm
General Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Climate Engineering: Processes, Uncertainties, Responses, and Impacts
Discussion Leader: Nina Grant (Rutgers University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Frédéric Kpèdonou Bonou ((UNESCO-Chaire UAC-CIPMA)/ (IRHOB) Benin Institute of Fisheries and Oceanological Research , Benin)
"Climate Intervention Impacts on Sea Level Rise in the Gulf of Guinea"
9:10 am - 9:15 am
Discussion
9:15 am - 9:25 am
Romaric Odoulami (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
"Africa's Climate Response to Marine Cloud Brightening Strategies"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:45 am
Alice Wells (University of Exeter, United Kingdom)
"How Does a Multi-Latitude Injection Strategy Impact Climate Extremes?"
9:45 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Trisha Patel (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
"Potential Impact of Stratospheric Aerosol Geoengineering on Projected Temperature and Precipitation Extremes in South Africa"
10:00 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:20 am
Brendan Clark (Rutgers University, United States)
"Multi-Model Assessment of Global Crop Impacts from Stratospheric Aerosol Climate Intervention"
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:35 am
Temitope Egbebiyi (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
"Potential Impact of Stratospheric Aerosol Injection on Horticultural Crop Suitability in Africa"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:00 am
General Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Climate Engineering: Research, Framework and Policy
Discussion Leader: Ina Moller (Wageningen University and Research, The Netherlands)
1:30 pm - 1:40 pm
Burgess Langshaw Power (Balsillie School, University of Waterloo, Canada)
"Disaggregating the Governance Dimensions of Solar Geoengineering"
1:40 pm - 1:45 pm
Discussion
1:45 pm - 1:55 pm
Ilona Mettiäinen (Arctic Centre, University of Lapland, Finland)
"”You Are Not in Control of Nature” – Local Views on Sustainability and Local Acceptability of Ice Sheet Conservation by Seabed Anchored Curtains in Ilulissat Icefjord, Greenland"
1:55 pm - 2:00 pm
Discussion
2:00 pm - 2:10 pm
Albert van Wijngaarden (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"How to Ensure Just and Respectful Research in Times of Urgency?: Exploring Some Underlying Disagreements and Potential Ways Forward for Cryospheric Climate Intervention Research"
2:10 pm - 2:15 pm
Discussion
2:15 pm - 2:30 pm
General Discussion
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes