SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | How to handle diversity - biomaterials and enzymes |
| Wilhelm F. Maier, Conference Chair (University of Saarbrücken)
Welcome Address and Opening of the Conference |
| Discussion Leader: Oleg Kolosov (Symyx, US) |
| Manfred T. Reetz (Max-Planck-Institut, Mülheim, De)
"Directed Evolution of Enantioselective Enzymes" |
| Bruce Eaton (NCSU, US)
"RNA Mediated Evolution and Synthesis of Metal Oxide Nanoparticles" |
MONDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Theoretical aspects of materials discovery |
| Discussion Leader: James Cawse (GE, US) |
| Dimitris Agrafiotis (JnJ, US)
"Computational tools for the design and analysis of massive combinatorial
libraries" |
| Coffee Break |
| TBA |
| Mikk Lippmaa (U. Tokyo, Jp)
"Data storage formats for combinatorial materials science experiments" |
12:45 pm | Photo / Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Discovery of knowledge |
| Discussion Leader: Claude Mirodatos (CNRS Villeurbanne, Fr) |
| David Farrusseng (CNRS, Villeurbanne, France)
"The development of descriptors for solid catalysts" |
| Fred Hamprecht (U. Heidelberg, De)
"Analysis of spectral images" |
TUESDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Materials development |
| Discussion Leader: Eric Amis (NIST, US) |
| Y. Matsumoto (Tokio I. Tech., Jp)
"High-throughput surface and interface engineering for thin film-based
photocatalysts" |
| Coffee Break |
| K.-S. Sohn (Sunchon-U., Kr)
"Combinatorial screening and optimization of phosphors for flat panel display
and lighting" |
| Oden Warren (Hysitron, US)
"Differentiating material phases by nanomechanical property screening" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Search for novel materials |
| Discussion Leader: Ichiro Takeuchi (U. Maryland, US) |
| Charles Olk (GM, US)
"Combinatorial growth and high throughput screening techniques for
discovering practical hydrogen storage materials" |
| Seong Woo (KAIST, Kr)
"High-throughput-screening of novel non-volatile ferroelectric materials to
elucidate structure-property relationship" |
WEDNESDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Industrial experiences with HTE |
| Discussion Leader: John Lemmon (GE, US) |
| Jennifer Holmgren (UOP, US)
"Combinatorial chemistry: Catalyzing innovation in the Chemical Industry" |
| Coffee Break |
| Thomas Brinz (Bosch, De)
"Development of high throughput technology for gas sensor research" |
| Victor Adamian, Katharine Allen (BP, UK)
"HTE in BP's Petrochemicals and Refining" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Discovery and optimization of heterogeneous catalysts |
| Discussion Leader: Dirk Demuth (hte, De) |
| Pierre Jacobs (KU Leuven, Be)
"New sol-gel multi-oxide catalysts for partial oxidation of isobutane via high
throughput methodolgies" |
| Peter Claus (U. Darmstadt, De)
"High-throughput-screening in a university laboratory: Development of
supported oxidation catalysts" |
THURSDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Discovery and optimization of polymers |
| Discussion Leader: Ulrich Schubert (DPI, Nl) |
| Mark Bradley (U. Southampton, GB)
"HT Polymer Synthesis and Biological Screening" |
| Coffee Break |
| Kathryn Beers (NIST, US)
"Intelligent Design of Combinatorial Polymer Surfaces using Surface Grafting
and Micropatterning" |
| Chris Stafford (NIST, US)
"High-throughput approaches to testing of materials: adhesion and mechanical
properties" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Discovery and applications of homogeneous catalysts |
| Discussion Leader: W.F. Maier (Univ. of the Saarland, De) |
| Olivier Lavastre (U. Rennes, Fr)
"Parallel approaches and selective catalysis to create a diversity of material
precursors for fluorescent polymers, chemical sensors and bio-probes
for imaging in Life Science" |
| Albrecht Berkessel (U. Cologne, De)
"Catalyst discovery and optimization based on peptide/peptoid libraries" |
| James Cawse, Conference Chair
Summary and closing remarks |
FRIDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |