Saturday
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRS Chair
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Recent Advancements in Molecular Materials
Discussion Leader: Dali Sun (North Carolina State University, USA)
3:45 pm - 3:55 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
3:55 pm - 4:20 pm
Conrad Goodwin (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
"Heavy Lanthanide Metallocenium Cations: Electronic Insights and the Road Designer Molecules"
4:20 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Molecular Magnetism: From Synthesis to Applications
Discussion Leader: Samuel Greer (National High Magnetic Field Laboratory / Florida State University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Samuel Mañas-Valero (University of Valencia, Spain)
"Isoreticular Two-Dimensional Magnetic Coordination Polymers Prepared Through Pre-Synthetic Ligand Functionalization"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Brian Dolinar (Texas A&M University, USA)
"Radical-Bridged Dinuclear, Trinuclear and Metallacyclic Lanthanide Complexes"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm
Alexandre Abhervé (Laboratoire MOLTECH-Anjou, CNRS, France)
"Magnetism and Conductivity in a 2D Mixed-Valence Porous Coordination Polymer"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm
ShangDa Jiang (College of Chemistry, Peking University, China)
"Endohedral Fullerenes as Molecular Qubits"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Lena Scherthan (Technische Universitaet Kaiserslautern, Germany)
"161 Dy Synchrotron and Conventional 57 Fe Mössbauer Spectroscopy as a Tool to Investigate Single Molecule Magnets"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Michael Ziebel (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Control of Electronic Structure, Conductivity and Magnetism in Metal-Semiquinoid Frameworks"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Daniel Ashley (North Carolina State University, USA)
"Tuning the Redox Potentials and Ligand Field Strength of Fe(II) Polypyridines: The Dual pi-Donor and pi-Acceptor Character of Bipyridine"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm
Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Amie Khosla (University of Queensland, Australia)
"Spin Molecular Orbital Coupling in Organometallic Complexes: A New Approach"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Exploring Emergent Phenomena in Tunable Quantum Systems
Discussion Leader: Benjamin Lenz (Ecole Polytechnique, France)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:20 am
Shiori Sugiura (National Institute for Materials Science, Japan)
"FFLO and Vortex Phases for Layered Organic Superconductor β”-(ET)2 SF5 CH2 CF2 SO3 "
9:20 am - 9:25 am
Discussion
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Dita Sari (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)
"The Admixture of an s-Wave Component into the d-Wave Superconducting Gap Symmetry in λ-(BETS)2 GaCl4 "
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Akihiro Ohnuma (Hokkaido University, Japan)
"Charge Density Wave State in New a-Type Organic Conductor, α-(BEDT-TTF)2 MHg(XCN)4 (M=NH4 , X=Se): A Key Material for Universal Phase Diagram of X=S and X=Se Systems"
9:50 am - 9:55 am
Discussion
9:55 am - 10:05 am
Ryosuke Takehara (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Electric Conduction by Topological Excitations in Neutral-Ionic Transition Material, TTF-CA"
10:05 am - 10:10 am
Discussion
10:10 am - 10:25 am
Louk Rademaker (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics, Canada)
"Charge Order and Spin Liquids in Frustrated Mott Organics"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:40 am
Anthony Jacko (University of Queensland, Australia)
"[(C2 H5 )3 NH]2 Cu2 (C2 O4 )3 , a Hyper-Honeycomb Metal-Organic Framework Quantum Spin Liquid: First Principles Electronic Structure and Parametrization"
10:40 am - 10:45 am
Discussion
10:45 am - 10:55 am
Nora Hassan (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Three-Fold Charge State in an Organic Quasi-Two-Dimensional Material"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
New Experimental Routes Towards the Mott Transition
Discussion Leader: Elena Gati (Ames Laboratory, USA)
1:30 pm - 1:45 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
1:45 pm - 1:55 pm
Guorui Chen (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Gate-Tunable Mott Insulator in Trilayer Graphene-Boron Nitride Moiré Superlattice"
1:55 pm - 2:00 pm
Discussion
2:00 pm - 2:10 pm
Yoshitaka Kawasugi (RIKEN, Japan)
"Electron-Hole Doping Asymmetry of Superconductivity in a Strain-Tuned Organic Mott Transistor"
2:10 pm - 2:15 pm
Discussion
2:15 pm - 2:25 pm
Yohei Saito (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
"Electronic State of Disordered Quantum Spin Liquid Candidate κ-(ET)2 Cu2 (CN)3 Revealed by Impurity-Site NMR"
2:25 pm - 2:30 pm
Discussion
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Fill in GRS Evaluation Forms
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes