Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:15 pm - 4:00 pm
Keynote Session: Molecular and Genetic Controls in the Craniofacial Complex
Discussion Leader: Bohumil Fafilek (Masaryk University, Czech Republic)
3:15 pm - 3:50 pm
Andrea Streit (King's College London, United Kingdom)
"Cell Fate Decisions in the Cranial Sensory Nervous System"
3:50 pm - 4:00 pm
Discussion
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Poster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Mechanisms and Morphological Dynamics of Craniofacial Development and Disease
Discussion Leader: Jeremie Oliver Piña (National Institutes of Health, United States)
5:30 pm - 5:35 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
5:35 pm - 5:50 pm
Isra Ibrahim (Faculty of Dentistry, University of British Columbia, Canada)
"Small Rho GTPases and the Mechanisms Underlying Increased Risk of Cleft Lip"
5:50 pm - 5:55 pm
Discussion
5:55 pm - 6:10 pm
Evan Brooks (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center, United States)
"Ciliary Protein C2cd3 is Required for Mandibular Musculoskeletal Tissue Patterning"
6:10 pm - 6:15 pm
Discussion
6:15 pm - 6:30 pm
Jianxiang He (Zhejiang University, China)
"Regulation of Mandibular Development and Regeneration by Biophysical Microenvironment: Mechanism and Functionalization"
6:30 pm - 6:35 pm
Discussion
6:35 pm - 6:50 pm
Ameera Haque (UCSF, United States)
"Unraveling the Cellular Basis of Murine Incisor Morphogenesis"
6:50 pm - 6:55 pm
Discussion
6:55 pm - 7:10 pm
Huynh Kim Thoa Truong (Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Kansas City, Missouri, USA, United States)
"The Role of the DNA Damage Repair Complex, MRN, in the Pathogenesis of Congenital Disorders"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:30 pm
General Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Genetic Regulation in Craniofacial Development, Regeneration, and Evolution
Discussion Leader: Kelsey Elliott (University of Southern California, United States)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:20 am
Mathi Thiruppathy (University of Southern California, United States)
"Ancient Gill Origin of the Mammalian Outer Ear"
9:20 am - 9:25 am
Discussion
9:25 am - 9:40 am
Lin Xu (Graduate School of Dentistry, Osaka University, Japan)
"Diminished Retinoid Signaling Transforms the Murine Embryonic Frontonasal Mesenchyme into Maxillary"
9:40 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Ruba Mahmoud (Universitätsklinikum Leipzig, Germany)
"Temporal Effects of Wnt1 on Craniofacial Bone and Tooth Development"
10:00 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:20 am
Mingyi Zhang (Center for Craniofacial Molecular Biology, University of Southern California., United States)
"ARID1B Maintains Mesenchymal Stem Cell Quiescence via Inhibition of BCL11B-Mediated Non-Canonical Activin Signaling"
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:40 am
Julia Mo (Columbia University, United States)
"The Cellular Landscape at the Intersection of Old and New Tissue During Craniofacial Ligament Regeneration"
10:40 am - 10:45 am
Discussion
10:45 am - 11:00 am
General Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Navigating Careers in Craniofacial Science
Discussion Leader: Thomas Forman (University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, United States)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Careers in Craniofacial Biology
Thomas Schilling (University of California, Irvine, United States)
Karen Liu (King's College London, United Kingdom)
Sarah Knox (University of California, San Francisco, United States)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes