Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Lessons Learned from Genetic Interventions Used in the Environment
Discussion Leaders: Anthony James (University of California, Irvine, United States) and Nikolay Kandul (Synvect, United States)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm
Kelly Matzen (Oxitec Ltd, United Kingdom)
"Friendly™ Insects: Self-Limiting Male Deployments Delivering Targeted Biocontrol of Invasive Pests"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pm
Discussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pm
Jérémy Bouyer (Cirad, Réunion)
"Use of the Boosted Sterile Insect Technique to Control Invasive Aedes Mosquitoes in Europe"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Bradley White (Verily Life Sciences, United States)
"Debug at 9 Years: Successes, Failures and Lessons Learned from the Release of 100s of Millions of Mosquitoes"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:15 pm
Lee Ching Ng (National Environment Agency, , Singapore)
"Wolbachia for Reducing Aedes Aegypti Population and Dengue in Singapore"
9:15 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Gene Drives, Genetics and Genetic Engineering
Discussion Leaders: Philippos Papathanos (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel) and Andrea Crisanti (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Andrea (Andie) Smidler (UCSD, United States)
"Ifegenia and pgSIT in Anopheles Gambiae: Novel Daughter-Killing, Genetic Sexing, and Male Sterilization Systems for Scalable, Non-Driving, Vector Control"
9:15 am - 9:20 am
Discussion
9:20 am - 9:35 am
Kevin Esvelt (Massachusetts Institute of Technology and SecureBio, United States)
"Mice Against Ticks: Engineering White-Footed Mice to Resist Lyme Disease Using Camera-Based Reproductive Monitoring"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Craig Montell (University of California, Santa Barbara, United States)
"Controlling Aedes Aegypti Population and How They Sense People"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Eric Marois (Institut National de la Recherche Médicale, France)
"Maleness-Associated Transgenes for the Control of Aedes Albopictus "
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:05 am
Georg Oberhofer (Caltech, United States)
"Cleave and Rescue Gene Drive in Animals and Plants"
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:25 am
George Christophides (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"Recoded Mosquito Midgut Immunity and Gene Drive for Malaria Elimination in Africa"
11:25 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Joanna Tannous (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States)
"Developing Safeguarding CRISPR-Cas9 Gene Drive in the Plant Pathogenic Fungus, Sphaerulina Musiva, to Mitigate Populus Diseases"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Federica Bernardini (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"Expanding the Toolkit for Genetic Biocontrol of the Malaria Mosquito Anopheles Gambiae"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Rebeca Carballar-Lejarazu (University of California, Irvine, United States)
"Design Features of the TP13 Gene-Drive System for Population Modification of Anopheles Malaria Vectors"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Robyn Raban (University of California, San Diego, United States) and Eric Caragata (University of Florida, United States)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Manipulating Microbiomes to Affect Host Phenotypes and Control Populations
Discussion Leaders: M. Renee Bellinger (United States Geological Survey, United States) and Duverney Chaverra-Rodriguez (Universidad Nacional de Colombia Sede La Paz, Colombia)
6:00 pm - 6:15 pm
Iliano Coutinho-Abreu (University of California San Diego, United States)
"Manipulating the Human Skin Microbiome to Prevent Mosquito Bites and Pathogen Transmission"
6:15 pm - 6:20 pm
Discussion
6:20 pm - 6:35 pm
Jason Rasgon (Penn State University, United States)
"Novel Anti-Virals and Mosquitocidals From Mosquito-Associated Fungi"
6:35 pm - 6:40 pm
Discussion
6:40 pm - 6:55 pm
Seth Bordenstein (Pennsylvania State University, United States)
"Modifying the Sperm Epigenome Aids A Maternally-Inherited Symbiont (Wolbachia )"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:15 pm
Kirsten Pelz-Stelinski (University of Florida, United States)
"Mitigating Candidatus Liberibacter Asiaticus Transmission Using Genetic Biocontrol"
7:15 pm - 7:20 pm
Discussion
7:20 pm - 7:35 pm
Guan-Hong Wang (Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Symbionts Technologies for Control of Mosquito-Borne Diseases"
7:35 pm - 7:40 pm
Discussion
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm
Kerri Coon (University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States)
"The Microbiome and Mosquito Vectorial Capacity: Rich Potential for Discovery and Translation"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Engineered Technologies
Discussion Leaders: Luke Alphey (University of York, United Kingdom) and Nikolai Windbichler (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Robyn Raban (University of California, San Diego, United States)
"Innovative Strategies for Sustainable Vector Control"
9:15 am - 9:20 am
Discussion
9:20 am - 9:35 am
Kevin Myles (Texas A&M University, United States)
"Unlocking the Pathogenic Potential of Arthropod-Borne Viruses for Genetic Biocontrol"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Monika Gulia-Nuss (University of Nevada Reno, United States)
"Progress Towards Germline Transformation of Ticks"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Serafima Davydova (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"Engineering New CRISPR-Mediated Population Control Measures for Tephritid Pests"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:05 am
Stephanie Gamez (Agragene, United States)
"pgSIT: An Improved Sterile Insect Technique for Insect Biocontrol"
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:25 am
Conor McMeniman (Johns Hopkins University, United States)
"Optimized Genetic Tools to Decode and Manipulate Mosquito Chemosensory Biology"
11:25 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Zach Adelman (Texas A&M University, United States)
"Leveraging DNA Repair for Scarless Transgene Removal"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Maria Luisa Simoes (Institute of Tropical Medicine Antwerp, Belgium)
"Identifying Anopheles Genetic Target Candidates For Malaria Control Under Climate Change"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Philip Leftwich (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom)
"Development and Testing of a Self-Limiting Gene Drive in Aedes Aegypti"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Social and Regulatory Science
Discussion Leaders: Brinda Dass (Foundation for the national institutes of health, United States) and Naima Sykes (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
6:00 pm - 6:15 pm
Nicole Pippard (PhD Candidate in Epidemiology at UC San Diego, United States)
"Public Engagement for Gene Drive Technology"
6:15 pm - 6:20 pm
Discussion
6:20 pm - 6:35 pm
Isabelle Coche (Outreach Network for Gene Drive Research, Portugal)
"International Governance of Gene Drive Research: Reconciling Divergent Priorities to Create an Enabling Environment for Innovation"
6:35 pm - 6:40 pm
Discussion
6:40 pm - 6:55 pm
Jason Delborne (North Carolina State University, United States)
"Stakeholder Engagement for Genetic Biocontrol"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:15 pm
Charles Mugoya (Target Malaria, Uganda)
"Regulatory Issues Around the Target Malaria's Planned Work with Non-Gene Drive Genetically Modified Mosquitoes"
7:15 pm - 7:20 pm
Discussion
7:20 pm - 7:35 pm
Naima Sykes (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"Community Agreement for Gene Drive Research: Lessons Learned from a Phased Development Pathway in Preparations for a Gene Drive Field Trial"
7:35 pm - 7:40 pm
Discussion
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm
Ana Kormos (University of California Davis, United States)
"Stakeholder Engagement for the Application of Gene Drives"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Manipulating Sex Determination
Discussion Leaders: Max Scott (North Carolina State University, United States) and Jake Tu (Department of Biochemistry, Virginia Tech, United States)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Junru Liu (University of California, San Diego, United States)
"Engineering Repressible Female-Specific Lethality for Insect Population Biocontrol"
9:15 am - 9:20 am
Discussion
9:20 am - 9:35 am
Eveline Verhulst (Wageningen University & Research, The Netherlands)
"Insights From the Sex Determination Mechanism of the Model Parasitoid, Nasonia Vitripennis , and Their Application for Biocontrol"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Alexis Kriete (North Carolina State University, United States)
"Conditional Sex Transformation Systems in Lucilia Cuprina for Improved Screwworm Control"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Daniel Paulo (University of Hawaii at Manoa, United States)
"A Link to the Past: Using CRISPR/Cas9 Genome Editing Technology to Alter Sex Ratios Outside of the Sex Determination Pathway"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:05 am
Angela Meccariello (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"Making Males: From Medfly Biology to Medfly Control"
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:25 am
Yael Arien (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
"Developing a Novel Sex Ratio Distortion System in Anopheles Gambiae"
11:25 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Marc Schetelig (Justus-Liebig-University Giessen, Germany)
"Generic Markers and Temperature-Sensitive Lethal Systems for Insect Pest Control"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Tony Nolan (Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine, United Kingdom)
"Developing Gene Drives for Population Suppression of the Malaria Vector Anopheles Funestus "
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Melanie Hempel (Virginia Tech, United States)
"Sex Conversion and Selection Tools for Aedes Aegypti Population Control"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Mathematical Modeling to Predict Outcomes
Discussion Leaders: Austin Burt (Imperial College London, United Kingdom) and Florence Debarre (Sorbonne Universite, France)
6:00 pm - 6:15 pm
John Marshall (University of California, Berkeley, United States)
"Close-Kin Mark-Recapture Methods to Estimate Demographic Parameters of Mosquitoes and Implications for Control"
6:15 pm - 6:20 pm
Discussion
6:20 pm - 6:35 pm
Prashanth Selvaraj (Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, United States)
"Target Product Profiles for Replacement Drives and Biocontrol Using EMOD Malaria, an Agent-Based Mathematical Model of Malaria Transmission"
6:35 pm - 6:40 pm
Discussion
6:40 pm - 6:55 pm
Jaline Gerardin (Northwestern University, United States)
"Modeling Malaria Interventions to Inform Policy"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:15 pm
Katie Willis (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"Developing Strategies for Efficient Localisable Genetic Biocontrol"
7:15 pm - 7:20 pm
Discussion
7:20 pm - 7:35 pm
Zhuolin Qu (University of Texas at San Antonio, United States)
"Multistage Spatial Model for Informing Release of Wolbachia -Infected Mosquitoes as Disease Control"
7:35 pm - 7:40 pm
Discussion
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm
Ziqian Xu (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Investigating the Role of Different Ecological Density-Dependent Feedback on a 2-Locus Underdominance Gene Drive System"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair(s); Complete the GRC Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Dates and Venue; Election of the Next Vice Chair(s)
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Elucidating Vector-Pathogen Interactions with an Aim to Engineer Anti-Pathogen Effectors
Discussion Leaders: George Dimopoulos (Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health, United States) and Karine Le Roch (University Of California, Riverside, United States)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Chunhong Chen (National Health Research Institutes, Taiwan)
"Harnessing Gene Functions in Dengue Infection: Exploring Gene Drive as A Promising Genetic Control Strategy"
9:15 am - 9:20 am
Discussion
9:20 am - 9:35 am
Yuemei Dong (Johns Hopkins School of Public Health, United States)
"Curbing Vector-Borne Diseases: Versatile Combinations of Genetic Modifications for Pathogen Suppression in the Mosquitoes"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Prasad Paradkar (CSIRO- Australian Centre for Disease Preparedness, Australia)
"Making Mosquitoes Resistant to Virus Transmission"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Bryony Bonning (University of Florida, United States)
"Gut Binding Peptide-Mediated Identification of Insect and Pathogen Binding Domains"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:05 am
Eric Calvo (National Institutes of Health, United States)
"Arthropod Salivary Proteins as Modulators of Vertebrate Vascular Biology and Pathogen Transmission"
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:25 am
Shirley Luckhart (University of Idaho, United States)
"Feeding Them Information: Regulation of Parasite Transmission by Host Genetics and Allergic Inflammation in Malaria"
11:25 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Claudia Rückert (University of Nevada, Reno, United States)
"New Genetic Tools to Study Culex Mosquito-Virus Interactions"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Sally Saab (John Hopkins University , United States)
"Anopheles Melanization-Based Refractoriness to Plasmodium "
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Bianca Burini (University of Florida - Florida Medical Entomology Laboratory, United States)
"Using CRISPR/Cas9 to Knock Out the Aedes aegypti SGS1 and Unveil their Interaction with Pathogens"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Population Genetics, Ecology, Field Work, and Monitoring
Discussion Leaders: Gordana Rašic (QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute, Australia) and Hervé Bossin (Institut Louis Malardé, French Polynesia)
6:00 pm - 6:15 pm
Mariangela Bonizzoni (University of Pavia, Italy)
"Patterns of Evolution in Invasive Arboviral Vectors: From Genomics to Physiology"
6:15 pm - 6:20 pm
Discussion
6:20 pm - 6:35 pm
Adam Vorsino (USFWS, United States)
"Island and Islet Specific Populations of Aedes Albopictus Across the Pacific"
6:35 pm - 6:40 pm
Discussion
6:40 pm - 6:55 pm
Samson Kiware (Ifakara Health Insitute (IHI) & Pan African Mosquito Control Association (PAMCA), Tanzania)
"Unveiling the Changing Landscape: Insights into Malaria Vector Dynamics in Mainland Tanzania"
6:55 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:15 pm
Maiga Hamidou (Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé, Direction Régionale de l'Ouest (IRSS-DRO), Burkina Faso)
"Long Distance Transport Method of Sterile Male Mosquitoes"
7:15 pm - 7:20 pm
Discussion
7:20 pm - 7:35 pm
Chaitanya Gokhale (CCTB, Würzburg and MPI for Evolutionary Biology, Plön, Germany)
"Gene Drives Under Ecological Pressure"
7:35 pm - 7:40 pm
Discussion
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm
Greg Lanzaro (University of California, Davis, United States)
"Field Trial Design for Evaluation of an Anopheline Mosquito Population Modification Strategy Employing a Low Threshold Gene Drive"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure