Sunday, June 29
Evening Session: Flight Experiments on Crystallization and Solidification (7:30-9:30 pm)
Discussion Leaders: S. Coriell and D. Hurle
- J. J. Favier, Flight Experiment MEPHISTO
- M. B. Koss, Flight Experiment on Dendritic Growth: USMP-2, 3, & 4
Monday, June 30
Morning Session: Protein Crystallization (9:00 am - 12:30 pm)
Discussion Leader: F. Rosenberger
- A. A. Chernov, Perfection of Protein Crystals Related to Growth Process
- P. Vekilov, Why Some Protein Crystals Grow Better in Space and Others Don't
- A. Ducruix, Influence of Microgravity on the Crystal Quality of Well-Characterized Protein
Evening Session: Combustion in Micro-Gravity (7:30-9:30 pm)
Discussion Leader: T. Avedisian
- W. S. Sirignano, Microgravity Combustion Research Opportunities
- R. Altenkirch, Flame Spreading Over Solids in Microgravity
Tuesday, July 1
Morning Session: Low Temperature Physics in Microgravity (9:00 am - 12:30 pm)
Discussion Leaders: R. Duncan and R. Ferrell
- R. Duncan, Heat Transport Measurements to Within 10-9 oK of the Superfluid Transition
Temperature of Helium 4
- N. Biglow, Laser Cooling and Atomic Physics: Fundamental Physics and Advanced Technology
- H. Maris, Experiments with Levitated Drops of Superfluid Helium
Evening Session: Novel Computational Methods Applied to µG Phenomena (7:30-9:30 pm)
Discussion Leaders: J. McFadden and A. Zebib
- D. Anderson, Phase-Field Models for Fluid Motion end Phase Transformation
- G. Tryggvason, Numerical Studies of the Behavior of Drops in Microgravity
Reception - 9:30 pm Poster Session will held at same time
Wednesday, July 2
Morning Session: Surface Tension-Driven Flows (9:00 am - 12:30 pm)
Discussion Leaders: M. Smith and A. Pline
- Y. Kamotani, Flight Experiment on Surface-Tension-Driven Flows
- M. Schatz, Control of Marangoni Instability
- S. Garoff, Hydrodynamics of Moving Contact Lines
Evening Session: Flight Experiments on Critical Fluid Phenomena (7:30-9:30 pm)
Discussion Leader: A. Wilkinson
- R. W. Gammon, ZENO: Fluctuation Decay Rates Versus Correlation Lengths
- D. Swanson, lambda-Point Experiment
Thursday, July 3
Morning Session: Interfacial Instability and Coalescence (9:00 am - 12:30 pm)
Discussion Leaders: S. Lichter
- G. P. Neitzel, Non-Coalescence Effects in Microgravity
- J. Jacobs, Incompressible Richtmyer-Meshkov Instability
- S. Putterman, Wave Turbulence on a Free Surface
Evening Session: G-Jitter and Chaos (7:30-9:30 pm)
Discussion Leader: M. Rogers
- I. Alexander, Time-Dependent and Chaotic Flow and Transport Caused by Thermo-Vibrational and Impulsive G-Jitter-Type Body Forces
- J. Vinals, Fluid Physics in a Stochastic Acceleration Environment
|