SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | THERMODYNAMIC AND KINETIC MEASUREMENTS |
| Discussion Leader: Nate Jacobson (NASA Lewis Research Center) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Alexandra Navrotsky (Universitity of California, Davis)
"Energetics of Zirconia and Hafnia based Ceramics: Applications to Solid Oxide Fuel Cells, Gate Dielectrics, and Nuclear Waste Disposal" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Rüdiger Dieckmann (Cornell University)
"Diffusion in Oxides " |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MODELING |
| Discussion Leader: Arthur Pelton (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Gregory B. Olson (QuesTek Innovations LLC, Evanston)
"Computational Design of Advanced Superalloys" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break and Group Photo |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Marius Stan (Los Alamos)
"Modeling and Simulation of High Temperature Properties and Phenomena" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Patrice Chartrand (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal)
"Solution Models in Large Thermodynamic Software Packages" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | DATA BASES AND VAPORIZATION |
| Discussion Leader: Elizabeth Opila (NASA Lewis Research Center) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Vladimir S. Iorish (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow)
"IVTANTHERMO and Related Data Bases, Software and Electronic Reference Books on Molecular and Thermodynamic Properties" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Andrea Ciccioli (University of Rome, Italy)
"Vaporization Studies by High Temperature Mass Spectrometry: Thermodynamics of Intermetallic Systems in Condensed and Gaseous Phases" |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | HIGH TEMPERATURE DEVICES |
| Discussion Leader: Subhash C. Singhal (Pacific Northwest Laboratory) |
9:00 am - 9.55 am | Mogens Mogensen (Riso National Laboratory, Denmark)
"Obstacles in the Development of a Cheap and Robust Solid Oxide Fuel Cell" |
9:55 am | Coffee Break |
10:15 am - 11:00 am | Natsuko Sakai (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
"Cation Transport and related Phenomena in SOFC Materials" |
11:00 am - 11:45 am | Bernhard Schalk (OSRAM GmbH, München, Germany)
"Thermodynamics of the Discharge Plasma in High Pressure Lamps including Effects of Demixing" |
11.45 am - 12.30 pm | Zoltan Toth (General Electric Lighting Rt., Hungary)
"High Temperature Materials in Novel Light Sources" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time (posters on display) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | COATINGS AND LAYERS |
| Discussion Leader: Jochen M. Schneider (RWTH Aachen University, Germany) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Carlos G. Levi (University of California, Santa Barbara)
"Microstructure Evolution in Thermal Barrier Coatings Grown by EB-PVD" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Claude Bernard (Inst. Nationale Polytechnique, CNRS, Grenoble)
"Specific Examples of the Application of Data Bases and Software to solve CVD Modeling Problems" |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MELT BEHAVIOR OF OXIDE GLASSES AND OXIDE FIBERS |
| Discussion Leader: Fred Wallenberger (PPG Industries, Pittsburgh) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Austen Angell (Arizona State University, Tempe)
"Fragility and liquid-liquid Phase Transitions in High Temperature Melts" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Minoru Tomozawa (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy)
"Phase Separation in Glass and Immiscibility of Glass Forming Systems" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Richard Weber (Containerless Research Inc., Evanston)
"New Experimental Optical Glasses and their Characteristic Melt Behavior" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session II |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | STRUCTURES OF MELTS AND GASEOUS SPECIES |
| Discussion Leader: Miroslav Miller (Technical Univ. Wroclaw, Poland) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Marie Louise Saboungi (CNRS, Orleans, France)
"Structure of Complex Materials in the liquid and supercooled States" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Magdolna Hargittai (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest)
"Structure of Vapor Phase Metal Halides: Experiment and Computation" |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | HOT TOPIC |
| Discussion Leader: Gerd Rosenblatt (University of California, Berkeley) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Dwayne Miller (University of Toronto)
"Watching a Solid Shake itself Apart: An Atomic Level Perspective of
Melting using Femtosecond Electron Diffraction" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 12.30 pm | INTERFACES |
| Discussion Leader: Ted Besmann (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Michael K. Miller (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
"Atomic Scale Characterization of High Temperature Materials by Atom Probe Tomography" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Phillip B. Abel (NASA Lewis Research Center)
"Atomistic Modeling of Alloys and Interfaces" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time (posters on display) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:00 pm | NEW FOSSIL POWER PLANTS AND ENVIRONMENT |
| Discussion Leader: Klaus Hilpert (Research Centre Jülich, Germany) |
7:30 pm - 9.00 pm | Lorenz Singheiser (Research Centre Jülich, Germany)
"High Efficient Low Emission Fossil Power Plants - A Challenge to High Temperature Processes and Materials" |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | Business Meeting |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |