SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Stable Isotopes Since 1912: Session in Honor of Jacob Bigeleisen |
| Discussion Leader: Vernon Anderson (NIGMS) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Kevin Downard (School of Molecular Bioscience, University of Sydney)
"The Story of Isotopes Retold - Stable Isotopes Discovered with Aston's Mass Spectrograph" |
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm | Aleck van Hook (Department of Chemistry, University of Tennessee)
"Jacob Bigeleisen: Contributions to Isotope Science: Reminiscences" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Isotope Effects in Biogeochemistry and Pollutant Dynamics |
| Discussion Leader: Thomas Hofstetter (Institute for Biogeochemistry, ETH Zürich) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | Martin Elsner (Institute of Groundwater Ecology, Helmholtz Zentrum München)
"Compound-specific isotope analysis: towards mechanistic isotope effect studies in the environment" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:20 am | Daniel Hunkeler (University of Neuchâtel, Institute of Geology and Hydrogeology, Neuchatel, Switzerland)
"Carbon and chlorine isotope effects during degradation of chlorinated hydrocarbons: Mechanistic insights and environmental application" |
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:50 am - 11:25 am | Alex Sessions (Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences, California Institute of Technology)
"The correlation of hydrogen isotope abundances and central metabolism in bacteria" |
11:25 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:15 pm | Karen Casciotti (Department of Environmental Earth System Science, Stanford)
"Isotopic fractionation in the marine nitrogen cycle" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session 1 |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Isotope Effects on Chemical Reactions |
| Discussion Leader: Poul Erik Hansen (Department of Science, Systems and Models, Roskilde University) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Hans Limbach (Institut für Chemie und Biochemie, Freie Universitaet Berlin)
"Temperature independent vs. temperature dependent kinetic isotope effects on hydrogen transfer reactions" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Ron Kluger (Chemistry, University of Toronto)
"Isotope Effects and Hydrolytic Decarboxylation" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Isotope Effects in Biogeochemistry |
| Discussion Leader: Martin Elsner (Institute of Groundwater Ecology, Helmholtz Zentrum München) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Edwin Schauble (Dept. of Earth and Space Sciences University of California, Los Angeles)
"Reconstructing ancient environments from isotope records in fossils" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Laura Wasylenki (Department of Geological Sciences, Indiana University)
"A mechanistic look at how changes in coordination chemistry drive metal isotope effects" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | David Johnston (Dept. of Earth and Planetary Sciences Harvard University)
"Sulfate reducing bacteria as the storytellers of Earth history" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session 1 |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Isotope Effects on Enzyme Reactions |
| Discussion Leader: Hung-Wen Liu (College of Pharmacy, University of Texas at Austin) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Mark Ruszczycky (College of Pharmacy, University of Texas at Austin)
"Radical-Mediated Dehydrogenation of an Alcohol: Mechanistic Insights from the Radical-SAM Enzyme DesII" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | W.W. Cleland (Biochemistry, University of Wisconsin)
"Use of heavy atom isotope effects to study enzyme mechanisms" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Isotopes in Medicine |
| Discussion Leader: Andrew Murkin (Department of Chemistry, SUNY, Buffalo) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Catherine Clarke (Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, UCLA)
"Toxicity of polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA) autoxidation is ameliorated by the presence of small amounts of isotope reinforced PUFAs" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Stephen Previs (Merck)
"Can high-resolution mass spectrometry enhance studies of biochemical flux?" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Kevin Downard (School of Molecular Bioscience, University of Sydney)
"New Applications in Radical Probe Mass Spectrometry for the Footprinting of Protein Complexes" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session 1 |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Isotope Effects on Enzyme Reactions |
| Discussion Leader: Michael Harris (Department of Biochemistry, Case Western Reserve University) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Tom Meek (Glaxo Smith Kline)
"Solvent Isotope Effects in Pre-Steady-State & Steady-State Kinetics to Elucidate Substrate Dependence on the Rate-Limiting Steps of Cathepsin C" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Joseph Piccirilli (University of Chicago)
"Synthesis of Nucleotide Analogues Bearing Heavy Atom Isotope Labels and Their Application to Base- and Ribozyme-Catalyzed RNA Cleavage" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Isotope Effects on H Atom Abstraction |
| Discussion Leader: Nigel Richards (Department of Chemistry, University of Florida) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Neil Marsh (Chemistry, University of Michigan)
"Using isotopes to investigate the mechanisms of hydrocarbon-forming enzymes" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Martin Bollinger (Chemistry, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Penn State)
"The Novel, Cryptically Redox Monooxygenation Reaction Catalyzed by Cyanobacterial Aldehyde Decarbonylase and Evidence Against the Proposed Dioxygen-Independent Pathway" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Anthony Sauve (Department of Pharmacology, Weill Cornell Medical College)
"Isotope Effects on Reactions, Regulation and Activation of Sirtuins" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session 2 |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Isotope Effects by Computation |
| Discussion Leader: Piotr Paneth (Chemistry, Technical University of Lodz) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Steven Schwartz (Einstein College of Medicine)
"Kinetic Isotope effects writ large: The Born Oppenheimer Enzyme and short timescale motions in PNP" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Richard Robins (Interdisciplinary Chemistry, Université de Nantes)
"Isotope Effects on H-C and C-N Bond Fissions: can they help us understand reaction flexibility of enzyme active sites?" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |