SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Developmental Origins of Adult Disease |
| Discussion Leader: Mitch Eddy (NIEHS) |
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm | Cheryl S. Rosenfeld (University of Missouri) "Mouse models to understand the relationship between maternal diet, fetal sex and offspring outcomes" |
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm | Kjersti Marie Aagaard (Baylor College of Medicine)
"Developmental Origins of Health and Disease: Epigenomics in the Obesity Era" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm | Mellissa Mann (University of Western Ontario) "Susceptibility of Genomic Imprint Maintenance to Assisted Reproductive Technologies"
|
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Posttranscriptional control in germ cells and early embryos |
| Discussion Leader: Richard Schultz (University of Pennsylvania) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Marco Conti (UCSF) "Translational regulation of mammalian embryogenesis" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Petr Svoboda (IMG, Prague, Czech Republic) "RNA turnover during oocyte-to-zygote reprogramming"
|
11:00 am - 11:10 am | Discussion |
11:10 am - 11:40 am | Robert Blelloch (UCSF) "MicroRNA regulation of mammalian embryogenesis" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 pm - 12:20 pm | Hugh Clarke (Royal Victoria Hospital, Montreal, Canada)
"Translational control in oocytes: many questions, few answers!" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Niche regulation of germline stem cells |
| Discussion Leader: Dirk De rooij (Utrecht University) |
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm | Shosei Yoshida (National Institute of Basic Biology, Okazaki, Japan) "Competition within the germ cell niche" |
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm | Tony De Falco (Duke) "Macrophage-mediated regulation of the spermatogonial stem cell niche"
|
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm | Discussion |
8:45 pm - 9:15 pm | Meredith Shidler (UT Southwestern Medical Center)
"Foxo1 is a marker of spermatogonial stem cells required for their maintenance and the initiation of spermatogenesis in mice" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Epigenetic Programming During Gametogenesis and Embryogenesis |
| Discussion Leader: John McCarrey (San Antonio Institute for Cellular & Molecular Primatology) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Antoine Peters (Friedrich Miescheer Institute for Biomedical Research) "Transgenerational epigenetic control of early mammalian development" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Oliver Rando (UMass Medical) "Environmental responsiveness of the sperm epigenome" |
11:00 am - 11:15 am | Discussion |
11:15 am - 11:45 pm | Myriam Hemberger (Babraham Institute) "Epigenetic mechanisms in early development that dictate stem cell potency" |
11:45 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm | Michelle Carmell (Whitehead Institute) "The germ cell nuclear antigen GCNA1 encodes a rapidly evolving, X-linked, acidic repeat-containing protein" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Effect of nutrition, aging and stress on gamete reproduction |
| Discussion Leader: Judith Kimble (University of Wisconsin) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Marc van Gilst (FHCRC) "The cellular and molecular economics of reproduction" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Ulrike Luderer (University of California at Irvine) "Oxidative stress and glutathione: Roles in normal and pathological ovarian aging" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Kikue Tachibana-Konwalski (Oxford) "Does cohesin turn over during prolonged prophase arrest in oocytes?"
|
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Genetic Control of Meiosis |
| Discussion Leader: Mary Ann Handel (The Jackson Laboratory) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Petko Petkov (The Jackson Laboratory) "The regulatory system controlling mammalian recombination hotspots" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Terry Hassold (Washington State University) "The origin of aneuploidy in humans: does prophase set the stage?" |
11:00 am - 11:15 am | Discussion |
11:15 am - 11:45 am | Alex Bortvin (Carnegie Institute) "Transposon regulation in mammalian meiosis" |
11:45 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm | Satoshi Namekawa (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center) "DNA damage response pathway in meiotic sex chromosome activation" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session II |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Unique approaches to dissecting developmental pathways |
| Discussion Leader: Marco Conti (UCSF) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | William Crowley (MGH - Harvard) "Unique Approaches to Mapping Developmental Pathways by Human Mutations: Lessons from Isolated GnRH Deficiency" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Deborah O'Brien (UNC Chapel Hill) "Male Infertility in the collaborative cross" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Developmental intersections |
| Discussion Leader: Blanche Capel (Duke University) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | David Zarkower (University of Minnesota) "DMRT1 and the regulation of germline versus soma, male versus female and mitosis versus meiosis" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:20 am - 10:50 am | Judith Kimble (University of Wisconsin) "Genomic analysis of sperm to oocyte reprogramming" |
10:50 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 11:30 pm | David Page (Whitehead) "The fetal origins of sexual dimorphism in the mammalian germline" |
11:30 pm - 11:40 pm | Discussion |
11:40 pm - 12:10 pm | Jurrien Dean (NIH) "Maternal control of fertilization and early mouse development" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session II |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Stem cell self-renewal and commitment to meiosis |
| Discussion Leader: Robert Braun (The Jackson Laboratory) |
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm | Michael Griswold (Washington State University) "Vitamin A and spermatogenesis" |
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:15 pm | Dirk De rooij (Utrecht University) "Spermatogonial stem cell self-renewal" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |