Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:00 pm - 3:15 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:15 pm - 4:00 pm
Disentangling Complex Environments: Modeling and In-Situ Observations
Discussion Leaders: Lewis Wrightson (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom) and Olivia Ahern (Marine Biological Laboratory, United States)
3:15 pm - 3:20 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
3:20 pm - 3:35 pm
Zinka Bartolek (University of Washington, United States)
"Modeling Pairwise Transcriptional Interactions within Phytoplankton and Bacteria Communities in the North Pacific"
3:35 pm - 3:40 pm
Discussion
3:40 pm - 3:55 pm
Sebastian Silva Solar (MPI für Marine Mikrobiologie, Germany)
"An Agent-Based Model of Bacterial Meta-Communities in Sandy Sediments"
3:55 pm - 4:00 pm
Discussion
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Poster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Understanding Ecological Functions Using Interconnected Omics Data
Discussion Leader: Line Roager (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
5:30 pm - 5:45 pm
Gabriella Yeboah (University of Ghana, Ghana)
"Impact of Climate Change on the Distribution of Phytoplankton and Effects on the Growth of the West African Mangrove Oyster in Anyanui"
5:45 pm - 5:55 pm
Discussion
5:55 pm - 6:10 pm
Chase James (University of Southern California, United States)
"EcoTRACE: Exploring the Evolutionary Trajectories of Phytoplankton Communities in a Model Informed by Experimental Evolution"
6:10 pm - 6:15 pm
Discussion
6:15 pm - 6:20 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:20 pm - 6:35 pm
Sabrina Elkassas (Massachusetts Institute of Technology / Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, United States)
"Microbial Chemolithoautotrophy in Deep-Sea Hydrothermal Vent Fluids: A Spatial and Temporal Comparison of Taxonomy and Metabolism"
6:35 pm - 6:45 pm
Discussion
6:45 pm - 7:00 pm
Nestor Arandia-Gorostidi (Institut de Ciències del Mar, Spain)
"Vitamin Biosynthesis Shapes the Seasonal Interactions between Marine Prokaryotes and Eukaryotes as Shown in a Seven Year Time Series Analysis in the Mediterranean Sea"
7:00 pm - 7:05 pm
Discussion
7:05 pm - 7:20 pm
Yangbing XU (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Unraveling Virus-Phytoplankton Interactions Using Cultivation and Metagenomic Hi-C"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Studying Physiology and Function Across Biological Systems
Discussion Leaders: Chuankai Cheng (University of Southern California, United States) and Marie-Fanny Racault (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:05 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:20 am
Pauline Béziat (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
"Selenium and Marine Algae: A Trace Micronutrient from an Environmental Perspective"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:45 am
Mai Sadeh (Weizmann institute of Science, Israel)
"Studying the Molecular Mechanisms Underpinning Thermotolerance in Diatoms Acclimation to Marine Heat Waves"
9:45 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:05 am
Frank Ferrer González (University of Washington, United States)
"Phytoplankton-Bacteria Betaine Networks in the Equatorial Pacific"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:30 am
Shaelyn Silverman (California Institute of Technology, United States)
"Experimental System to Investigate Microbial Colonization Dynamics and Metabolic Activities on Marine Particles"
10:30 am - 10:35 am
Discussion
10:35 am - 10:50 am
Johannes Keegstra (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
"Behavioral Split in Motility Endurance under Carbon Starvation Reveals an Ecological Dichotomy Among Motile Copiotrophs"
10:50 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Navigating Career Paths and Science Advocacy
Discussion Leaders: Max Emil Schön (Max Planck Institute for Medical Research, Heidelberg, Germany) and Anxhela Hania (Institute of Microbiology, Centre Algatech, Czech Republic)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Navigating Career Paths and Science Advocacy
Jon Kaye (Moore Foundation, United States)
Naomi Levine (University of Southern California, United States)
Adam Monier (University of Exeter, United Kingdom)
Isabell Klawonn (Leibniz Institute for Baltic Sea Research, Warnemuende, Germany)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes