Sunday, July 30, 7:30 - 9:30 PM: Session 1
|
Student Learning Styles and Portfolios
|
7:30 Introduction by Conference Chair Marc De Graef
7:45 Organizational Comments by GRC staff
- Discussion Leader: Julie Gold,
Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
- 8:00 - 8:45 Susan Ambrose,
Carnegie Mellon University
Re-Directing Our Energies (Away From Teaching)
- 8:45 - 9:30 Kristi Miller,
Portland State University
Approaches to Content, Learning Styles, Attitudes and Perceptions:
Critical Factors for Student Learning in a Materials Science Course
for Non-Science Majors
Reception follows
Monday, July 31, 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM: Session 2
|
ABET 2000, first experiences
|
- Discussion Leader: Dennis Readey,
Colorado School of Miners
- 9:00 - 9:45 Wayne Jones,
University of Michigan
ABET 2000 and Educational Outcomes: A College-wide Perspective
- 9:45 - 10:30 Victor Greenhut,
Rutgers University
An Accreditor's Experience of ABET 2000:
Objectives, Constituencies and Engineering/Discipline Specific Requirements
10:30 - 11:00 BREAK -- Group Photo
- 11:00 - 12:30 Panel Discussion on Student Portfolios
- Discussion Leader: Linda Schadler, Rennselaer Polytechnic Institute
- Steve Yalisove,
University of Michigan
- Robert Scheer,
Winona State University
Monday, July 31, 7:30 - 9:30 PM: Session 3
|
Missions and Goals of Materials Education
|
- Discussion Leader: Slade Cargill,
Lehigh University
- Richard Farris,
University of Massachusetts
Doctoral Level Polymer Science and Engineering Education; Polymers are Materials Too
- Brent Carter,
Georgia Institute of Technology
Recruiting Materials Students: Everyone's Responsibility
Coordinator: Kevin Trumble,
Purdue University
Poster session -- poster papers to be invited from the conference participants
Tuesday, Aug. 1, 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM: Session 4
|
Core materials: what is the bare minimum ? (academic)
|
- Discussion Leader: Ann Fretwell, University of Liverpool
- 9:00 - 9:45 Walter Milligan,
Michigan Technological University
The Evolving Curriculum: From the Metallurgist to the EC2000 Materials Engineer
- 9:45 - 10:30 John Rabolt,
University of Delaware
Competency-Based Curriculum Reform: An Innovative Approach to Materials Science Education
- 10:30 - 11:00 BREAK
- 11:00 -11:45 Chris Ramsay, University of Missouri-Rolla
The Role of a Traditional Metallurgical Engineering Department
in Context of Industrial Needs
- 11:45 -12:30 John Regalbuto,
University of Illinois at Chicago
The Good News and the Bad News about Online Pedagogy
Tuesday, Aug. 1, 7:30 - 9:30 PM: Session 5
|
Core materials: what is the bare minimum ? (industrial)
|
- Discussion Leader: Amy Moll, Agilent Technologies
- 7:30 - 8:10 Richard Savage, Olympus Integrated Technologies America
Microelectronic Technology: What are the roles for Materials Science Engineers?
- 8:10 - 8:50 John Pochan, Kodak (Rochester)
Industrial Expectations of Graduates and Undergraduates Entering the Work Force
- 8:50 - 9:30 Harrie Stevens, Corning Inc. (Corning, NY)
Ceramic Education in the New Millennium
Poster session -- second day for review of posters
Wednesday, Aug. 2, 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM: Session 6
|
Curriculum Reform: how ?
|
- Discussion Leader: G. Jayaraman, University of Cincinnati
- 9:00 - 9:45 Business Meeting: future meeting plans and leadership
Marc De Graef, Carnegie Mellon University
- 9:45 - 10:30 Pankaj Mallick, University of Michigan, Dearborn
Graduate Education and Research on Lightweight Automotive Materials and Processing
- 10:30 - 11:00 BREAK
- 11:00 - 11:45 Ronald Kander, Virginia Tech
Virginia Tech's Interdisciplinary Green Engineering Program
- 11:45 - 12:30 Chet Van Tyne, Colorado School of Mines
ABET -- a Help or a Hindrance in Improving Materials Education
12:30 End of Conference
|