SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Welcome Reception |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | New and Emerging Technologies in Biomedicine |
| Chair: Martin Philbert (University of Michigan) |
| Discussion Leader: Teresa Fan (University of California Davis) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Mark Messerli (Woods Hole Marine Biological Laboratory)
"Real time and high resolution studies on molecular transport and cellular reactivity using electrochemistry" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Ann Marie Sastry (University of Michigan)
"Design of intracellular sensor arrays: Use of computational models to decipher ionic signals" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Carolyn A. Larabell (University of California San Francisco)
"X-ray tomography at the cellular level" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Reception |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Cell Surface and Nuclear Receptor Biology |
| Chair: Charlene A. McQueen (University of Arizona) |
| Discussion Leader: Mary Walker (University of New Mexico) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Cornelius Elferink (University of Texas Medical Branch)
"Current insights into Ah receptor-mediated cell cycle control" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:30 am | Carolyn M. Klinge (University of Louisville Health Sciences Center)
"Role of DNA sequence as an allosteric modulator of estrogen receptor interaction with co-regulatory proteins"
|
10:30 am - 10:40 am | Discussion |
10:40 am - 11:00 am | Break / Photo Session |
11:00 am - 11:40 am | Ruth Roberts (Aventis Drug Safety)
"'Toxicity of PPARalpha ligands: Mechanisms and species differences" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:30 pm | Late Breaking Research Co-Chairs: Teresa Fan and Mary Walker |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I |
| Chair: Jose E. Manautou (University of Connecticut) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Modulation of Adhesion Molecules in Response to Injury |
| Chair: Rick G. Schnellmann (Medical University of South Carolina) |
| Discussion Leader: Emily Wilson (Texas A&M University) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Jean E. Schwarzbauer (Princeton University)
"Extracellular matrix-integrin interactions" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Mark H. Ginsberg (Scripps Research Institute)
"Integrin activation during injury" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Wenjun Guo (Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center)
"Genetic analysis of integrin signaling during tumor progression" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Reception |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Lipid Signaling in Response to Oxidative Stress: Translation from New Concepts |
| Chair: Thomas Weber (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory) |
| Discussion Leader: Douglas R. Spitz (University of Iowa) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | L. Jackson Roberts, II (Vanderbilt University)
"Isoprostanes and related compounds: Unique bioactive products of lipid peroxidation" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:30 am | Urs P. Steinbrecher (University of British Columbia)
"Activation of pro-survival signaling pathways in macrophages by oxidized LDL" |
10:30 am - 10:40 am | Discussion |
10:40 am - 11:00 am | Break |
11:00 am - 11:40 am | Valerian E. Kagan (University of Pittsburgh)
"Redox-regulation of plasma membrane phospholipid signaling in apoptosis" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:30 pm | Late Breaking Research Co-Chairs: Emily Wilson and Douglas R. Spitz |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I |
| Chair: Jose E. Manautou (University of Connecticut) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Protein Structure and Function |
| Chair: Serrine Lau (University of Arizona) |
| Discussion Leader: Jonathan A. Doorn (University of Colorado) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Pierre Chaurand (Vanderbilt University)
"Profiling and imaging of proteins in tissues by mass spectrometry for molecular discovery in disease research and as an aid in clinical diagnoses" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Xiaomin Chen (University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center)
"Structural and biochemical studies of STAT proteins" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Thomas Squier (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
"Adaptive responses to oxidative stress: Modulation of calcium signaling" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Reception |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Chromatin Remodeling |
| Chair: Cheryl L. Walker (University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center) |
| Discussion Leader: Ronald N. Hines (Medical College of Wisconsin) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Trevor Archer (National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences)
"Signaling from the environment via chromatin" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:30 am | Xuetong "Snow" Shen (University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center)
"Chromatin remodeling and cell signaling" |
10:30 am - 10:40 am | Discussion |
10:40 am - 11:00 am | Break |
11:00 am - 11:40 am | Paula M. Vertino (Winship Cancer Institute, Emory University)
"DNA methylation" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:30 pm | Late Breaking Research Co-Chairs: Jonathan A. Doorn and Ronald N. Hines |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session II |
| Chair: Jose E. Manautou (University of Connecticut) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Apoptosis |
| Chair: Gerry M. Cohen (Medical Research Council Toxicology Unit, University of Leicester) |
| Discussion Leader: Shawn B. Bratton (University of Texas at Austin) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Marcus E. Peter (The Ben May Institute for Cancer Research University of Chicago)
"Mechanisms of death receptor-induced apoptosis" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Richard J. Youle (National Institutes of Health)
"On the mechanism of Bcl-2 family regulation of apoptosis" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Colin Duckett (University of Michigan)
"A novel role for XIAP in copper homeostasis" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Reception |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Crossroads of the Cell Cycle, Tumor Suppressors and DNA Damage and Repair |
| Chair: J. Christopher States (University of Louisville Health Sciences Center) |
| Discussion Leader: Yolanda Sanchez (University of Cincinnati College of Medicine) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | James M. Ford (Stanford University)
"Tumor suppressor genes and transcriptional regulation of NER" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:30 am | Eva Lee (University of California Irvine)
"ATM/ATR and rad50 Mrc11.NBS1 complexes in DNA damage responses" |
10:30 am - 10:40 am | Discussion |
10:40 am - 11:00 am | Break |
11:00 am - 11:40 am | Serrine Lau (University of Arizona)
"Tuberin function in DNA damage and repair" |
10:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:30 pm | Late Breaking Research Co-Chairs: Shawn B. Bratton and Yolanda Sanchez |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session II |
| Chair: Jose E. Manautou (University of Connecticut) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 8:25 pm | Keynote Speaker |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Introduction: Kenneth S. Ramos (University of Louisville Health Sciences Center) |
7:35 pm - 8:25 pm | Mina J. Bissell (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory, University of California Berkeley)
"The role of tissue structure in differentiation, breast cancer and resistance to apoptosis" |
8:25 pm | Reception |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |