SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:35 pm - 9:30 pm | Gene-Environment Interactions and Skin Cancer |
| Chair: Hollie I. Swanson (University of Kentucky) |
| Discussion Leader: Lori White (Rutgers University) |
7:35 pm - 7:55 pm | Adam Glick (The Pennsylvania State University) "Regulation of tumor promotion and progression by TGFβ" |
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm | Daret St. Clair (University of Kentucky) "Mitochondria and skin cancer: New facet in an old partnership" |
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:15 pm | Robert Smart (North Carolina State University) "Multifaceted roles for C/EBPS in the DNA damage response network and skin tumorigenesis" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Reception |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Gene-Environment Interactions in Neurodegenerative Disease |
| Chair: Gary W. Miller (Emory University) |
| Discussion Leader: Richard F. Seegal (New York State Department of Health) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Kurt D. Pennell (Georgia Institute of Technology) "Analysis of persistent organic pollutants in postmortem brain samples" |
9:30 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:15 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo (10:00 am) |
10:15 am - 10:45 am | Alberto Ascherio (Harvard School of Public Health) "Epidemiological approaches to gene-environment interactions in neurodegenerative diseases" |
10:45 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Mike Caudle (University of Washington) "Biomarkers of environmental exposure in Parkinson’s and Alzheimer’s disease" |
11:30 pm - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:30 pm | Late Breaking Research Chair: Mike Gallo (Rutgers University) |
| Presenters: Ron Hines (Medical College of Wisconsin) Bhagavatula Moorthy (Baylor College of Medicine) |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Global Pediatric Environmental Health |
| Chair: Tee Guidotti (George Washington University) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Susan L. Schanz (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign; FRIENDS Children's Environmental Health Center) "Persistent Toxic Substances and the Risks to Children" |
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm | Mary S. Wolff (Mt. Sinai Children's Center) "Endocrine disruptors, neurodevelopment, and children in the urban built environment" |
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm | Rosalba Rojas-Martinez (Instituto Nacional de Salud Publica Cuernavaca) "Lung function growth in children and adolescents with long-term exposure to air pollutants in Mexico City" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Reception |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Epigenomics of Environment and Disease |
| Chair: Ruth Roberts (Astrazeneca) |
| Discussion Leader: Jay Goodman (Michigan State University) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Jonathan Moggs (Novartis, Basle) "Perturbation of epigenetic status by drugs, diet and toxicants" |
9:30 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:15 am | Alvaro Puga (University of Cincinnati) "Chromatin remodeling by heavy metals" |
10:15 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Radhika Das (Duke University Medical Center) "Adult disease susceptibility: epigenetic manifestation of environmental exposures" |
11:30 pm - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:30 pm | Late Breaking Research Chair: Ron Hines (Medical College of Wisconsin) |
| Presenters: Emma Taylor (Emory University) Arthur Penn (Louisiana State University) |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Transgenic Tools to Study Complex Disease Processes |
| Chair: Frank Gonzalez (NCI) |
| Discussion Leader: Lisa Cassis (University of Kentucky) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Frank Gonzalez (NCI) "Humanized mouse models for xenobiotic receptors to assess human risk assessment and mechanism of toxicities of xenobiotics" |
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm | Daniel Nebert (University of Cincinnati) "Metal-induced disease: using mouse models to elucidate the etiology of testicular necrosis, renal proximal tubular metabolic acidosis, and osteomalacia" |
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm | Thomas N. Ferraro (University of Pennsylvania) "Mouse models for studying genetic influences on complex traits and behaviors related to epilepsy" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Reception |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Air Pollution, Genetics, and Cardiovascular Disease |
| Chair: Robert D. Brook (University of Michigan) |
| Discussion Leader: Sanjay Rajagopalan (Davis Heart & Lung Research Institute) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Timothy R. Nurkiewicz (West Virginia University) "Induction of Extra-pulmonary Microvascular Inflammation by Airborne Particle Exposure" |
9:30 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:15 am | Jesus Araujo (University of California - Los Angeles) "Genetic Footprint in the Cardiovascular Effects of Air Pollutants" |
10:15 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Joel Schwartz (Harvard School of Public Health) "Genetic Determinants of Responses to Air Pollution in Humans" |
11:30 pm - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:30 pm | Late Breaking Research Chair: Scott Burchiel (University of New Mexico) |
| Presenters: Flavia Moreira-Leite (Astrazeneca) Tom Cherng (University of New Mexico) |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session II |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Genetics of Drug-Induced Hepatotoxicity |
| Chair and Discussion Leader: Ian Cotgreave (Astrazeneca) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Ann Daly (Newcastle University) "Genetics of antimicrobial-induced cholestasis" |
7:55 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm | Raul Andrade (University of Malaga) "HLA variance in human hepatic disease and drug toxicity" |
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm | Martin Armstrong (Astrazeneca) "Genetic factors in the response of patients to Ximelagatran" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Reception |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am - 9:00 am | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Role of Genetics and Air Pollution in Asthma |
| Chair: David Peden (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill) |
| Discussion Leader: David Diaz-Sanchez (USEPA) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Steve Kleeberger (NIEHS) "Air pollution toxicity in the lung: genetic susceptibility" |
9:30 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:15 am | Frank Gilliland (University of Southern California) "Role of genetic susceptibility to air pollutants in childhood asthma" |
10:15 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Neil E. Alexis (University of North Carolina) "Investigation of Environmental Asthma: Human Studies Using Controlled Exposures to Airborne Pollutants" |
11:30 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:30 pm | Late Breaking Research Chair: Dan Petersen (USEPA) |
| Presenters: Autumn Bernal (Duke University) Yasunobu Aoki (NIEHS) |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session II |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 8:45 pm | Keynote Speaker |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Mary K. Walker (University of New Mexico Health Sciences Center) |
7:35 pm - 8:25 pm | Larry Marnett (Vanderbilt University) "COX2 Inhibitors: The Promise and the Problems" |
8:25 pm - 8:45 pm | Discussion |
8:45 pm | Reception |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |