Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Physical Interactions, the ECM and Stem Cell Fate
Discussion Leaders: Gregg Fields (Florida Atlantic University, USA) and Andrea Page-McCaw (Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:15 pm
Karl Kadler (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
"Circadian Clock Regulation of Collagen Homeostasis: A Critical New Role for MMP14"
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm
Discussion
8:25 pm - 9:00 pm
Stefan Rose-John (University of Kiel, Germany)
"The Decisive Role of the Metalloprotease ADAM17 in Inflammation and Cancer"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Alexander Beristain (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"Deciphering ADAM Protease Functions and Networks in Early Placental Development"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
ECM Biomechanics
Discussion Leaders: Yoshifumi Itoh (University of Oxford, United Kingdom) and Evette Radisky (Mayo Clinic, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Cynthia Reinhart-King (Vanderbilt University, USA)
"Reciprocal Mechanical Interactions Between Cells and the ECM"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am
Irit Sagi (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Integrated Biophysical and Computational Analyses of ECM Remodeling During Inflammation Unravels Novel Preclinical Biomarkers"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:05 am
Paola Zigrino (University of Cologne, Germany)
"Role of Fibroblast MMP-14 in Skin Homeostasis and Melanoma Growth"
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:30 am
George Bou-Gharios (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
"Growth Plate Cartilage ECM Controls Skeletal Physiology: Message Is in the Matrix"
11:30 am - 11:35 am
Discussion
11:35 am - 11:55 am
Melanie Boerries (University Medical Center, University of Freiburg, Germany)
"Metalloproteinase Networks in Molecular Subtypes of Pancreatic Cancer"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hour™
The GRC Power Hour™ is designed to address challenges women face in science and issues of diversity and inclusion. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Andrea Page-McCaw (Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, USA) and Margarete M.S. Heck (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Stem Cells and Tissue Niches
Discussion Leaders: Paul Waterhouse (Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, Canada) and Thomas Reinheckel (Albert Ludwig University of Freiburg, Germany)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:35 pm
Kristi Anseth (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
"Hydrogels as ECM Mimics to Study Mechanical Signaling that Shapes Organoid Development"
6:35 pm - 6:45 pm
Discussion
6:45 pm - 7:10 pm
Stephen Weiss (University of Michigan, USA)
"The MT1-MMP/Nuclear Matrix Interface and the Regulation of Mesenchymal Cell Differentiation Program"
7:10 pm - 7:20 pm
Discussion
7:20 pm - 7:35 pm
Virginie Defamie (Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, Canada)
"Tissue Inhibitor of Metalloproteinases Control Bile Duct Development and Progenitor Homeostasis in Mouse Liver"
7:35 pm - 7:40 pm
Discussion
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm
Cunming Duan (University of Michigan, USA)
"The Conserved Metalloprotease PAPP-A Controls Epithelial Cell Proliferation-Quiescence Decision"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Transformative Technologies
Discussion Leaders: Dylan Edwards (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom) and Antoine Dufour (University of Calgary, Canada)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Ulrich auf dem Keller (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
"Untangling MMP Networks by Advanced Degradomics"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am
Thomas Kislinger (Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, University of Toronto, Canada)
"Translational Proteomics: Liquid Biopsies and Therapeutic Targets"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 am
Hartland Jackson (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
"Imaging Mass Cytometry: Single Cells and Their Environments"
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Discussion
11:20 am - 11:40 am
Michael Yu (University of Utah, USA)
"Collagen Hybridizing Peptide: New Molecular Probe for In Vitro and In Vivo Detection of Collagen Fragments"
11:40 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Amy Weeks (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Mapping Proteolysis at the Surface of Living Cells"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Rens de Groot (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"ADAMTS7: Substrates and Inhibitors"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Natural and Synthetic Inhibitors
Discussion Leaders: F. Xavier Gomis-Rüth (Molecular Biology Institute of Barcelona, CSIC, Spain) and Achim Krüger (Klinikum Rechts der Isar, Technical University of Munich, Germany)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:35 pm
Dimitra Bourboulia (Upstate Medical University, SUNY, USA)
"Molecular and Functional Insights into Novel TIMP2 Extracellular Protein Interactions"
6:35 pm - 6:45 pm
Discussion
6:45 pm - 7:05 pm
Sean Gill (Western University, Canada)
"Metalloproteinase Inhibitors: Critical Mediators of Endothelial Cell Barrier Function During Sepsis"
7:05 pm - 7:10 pm
Discussion
7:10 pm - 7:30 pm
Chris Hermann (Klinikum Rechts der Isar, Technical University of Munich, Germany)
"Tissue Inhibitor of Metalloproteinases-1 (TIMP-1) Induces Hepatic Acute Phase Protein Serum Amyloid A-1 (SAA-1) Expression During Inflammatory Processes in the Pancreas"
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm
Discussion
7:35 pm - 7:55 pm
Walter Stoecker (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany)
"Structural Basis for Selective Inhibition of Ovastacin and Meprin Proteinases by Mammalian Plasma Fetuin-B: A Selective Control Element in Fertilization and Pericellular Proteolysis"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Structures and Regulation of ADAMs
Discussion Leaders: Stephen Blacklow (Harvard Medical School, USA) and Andreas Ludwig (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Jim Crawley (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"Crystal Structure and Allosteric Activation of ADAMTS13"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am
Matthew Freeman (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"ADAM17 and iRhoms"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 am
Colin Adrain (Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência , Portugal)
"Regulation of ADAM17 by iRhom Pseudoproteases"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:40 am
Beiyu Tang (Hospital for Special Surgery, Weill Cornell Medicine, USA)
"Role of the Transmembrane Domains of iRhom2 and ADAM17 in Stimulated Substrate-Selective Protein Ectodomain Shedding"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pm
Jose Lora (Weill Cornell Medicine, USA)
"Role of the Cytoplasmic Domain of ADAM17 (a Disintegrin and Metalloproteinase 17) in Regulating Its Function and Stability"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Novel Substrates and Pathways
Discussion Leaders: Christopher Overall (University of British Columbia, Canada) and Marie Kveiborg (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:35 pm
Suneel Apte (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
"Protease Circuits in Extracellular Matrix Transition and Ciliogenesis"
6:35 pm - 6:45 pm
Discussion
6:45 pm - 7:10 pm
Christoph Becker-Pauly (University of Kiel, Germany)
"Increased Activity of Meprin β in Basal Keratinocytes Leads to Hair Loss and Marbled Pigmentation"
7:10 pm - 7:20 pm
Discussion
7:20 pm - 7:35 pm
Emmanuelle Szenker-Ravi (Institute of Medical Biology, A*STAR, Singapore)
"Tout-de-Travers (TDT): A Novel Protease Mutated in Patients with Heterotaxy Drives Left-Right Asymmetry Upstream of Nodal Signalling"
7:35 pm - 7:40 pm
Discussion
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm
Jennifer Vandooren (Rega Institute for Medical Research, KU Leuven, Belgium)
"Posttranslational Modifications of MMP-9 as a Regulatory Mechanism"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Late-Breaking Topics
Discussion Leaders: Carl Blobel (Hospital for Special Surgery, Weill Cornell Medicine, USA) and Conor Lynch (H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Laurent Devel (CEA Saclay / SIMOPRO, Frédéric Joliot Institute for Life Sciences, France)
"New Activity-Based Probes for the Profiling of Metalloproteases"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Maryam Rohani (Cedars Sinai Medical Center, USA)
"Macrophage MMP10 Regulates TLR7-Mediated Tolerance"
10:00 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:20 am
Milena Espindola (Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, USA)
"The Role of Type I Interferons in Matrix Metalloproteinase 9 Mediated Pulmonary Fibrosis"
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:10 am
Kate Makin (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom)
"Coming Along for the Ride: A Caspase-11 Passenger Mutation Confounds Interpretation of the MMP8-/- Breast Cancer Model"
11:10 am - 11:15 am
Discussion
11:15 am - 11:35 am
Kiyoji Nishiwaki (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan)
"Genetic Interactions Among ADAMTS Metalloproteases and Basement Membrane Molecules in Cell Migration in C. elegans "
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pm
Eric Rubinstein (Centre d'Immunologie et des Maladies Infectieuses (INSERM U1135), France)
"Multi-Level Regulation of the Metalloprotease ADAM10 by TspanC8 Tetraspanins"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pm
Michael Tomlinson (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)
"TspanC8 Tetraspanins Are Essential Subunits of an ADAM10 Scissor Complex"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Age-Related Disease
Discussion Leaders: Barbara Fingleton (Vanderbilt University, USA) and Andreas Herrlich (Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:35 pm
Daniel De Carvalho (Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, Canada)
"Pan-Cancer Analyses Implicate CAF-Associated Extracellular Matrix Remodelling in Immune Evasion and Immunotherapy Resistance"
6:35 pm - 6:45 pm
Discussion
6:45 pm - 7:10 pm
Stefan Lichtenthaler (German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases (DZNE), Germany)
"ADAM Proteases in Neurodegeneration"
7:10 pm - 7:20 pm
Discussion
7:20 pm - 7:45 pm
Andreas Baur (University Hospital Erlangen, Germany)
"Evidence for a Role of Protease-Containing Plasma Extracellular Vesicles in the Pathogenesis of Alzheimer's Disease"
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
General Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure