Saturday
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Staff / Welcome and Introduction from the Chairs
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Ultrafast Processes in the Gas Phase
Discussion Leader: Noah Jaffe (Emory University Chemistry, United States)
3:45 pm - 4:20 pm
Krupa Ramasesha (Sandia National Laboratories, United States)
"Femtosecond Core-Level Spectroscopy Reveals Signatures of Transient Excited States During Molecular Photofragmentation"
4:20 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Solvation, Biomolecules, and Other Non-Metallic Systems
Discussion Leader: Dingwen Qian (Northwestern University, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm
Steven Tran (Oregon State University, United States)
"Kinetic Energy of Ions from Coulomb Explosion in Nanosecond Laser Field"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm
Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm
Elisabeth Sennert (Georg-August-University Göttingen, Germany)
"Investigating Cold Neutral Clusters of Alcohols With Open-Shell Molecules"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Payten Harville (Yale University, United States)
"Investigating Local Interactions Between Ions of Like Charge in Carboxyl-Functionalized Ionic Liquids"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Tatsuya Chiba (Johns Hopkins University, United States)
"Penning Electron Detachment of SF5- Caused by Electronically-Excited Potassium Atoms in High Rydberg States"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Milena Barp (Leipzig University, Germany)
"Gas Phase Vibrational Spectroscopy of Microsolvated PF6 - : Solute-Solvent vs. Solvent-Solvent Interactions"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Sejun An (KAIST, South Korea)
"Real-Time Observation of Non-Valence State Mediated Anion Formation Mechanism and the Role of Solvent Molecules"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Inorganic Clusters, Nucleation, and Theory
Discussion Leader: Anna Wannenmacher (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, United States)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Tom Villers (University of Southern California, United States)
"Magnetic Deflections of Sodium Dimers on the Surface of Cold Helium Nanodroplets"
9:15 am - 9:20 am
Discussion
9:20 am - 9:35 am
Jessica Hartmann (Universität Innsbruck, Austria)
"Reactivity of Sea Salt Aerosols with Atmospherically Relevant Acids in the Gas Phase"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Björn Bastian (Universität Leipzig, Germany)
"Double Excitation of Helium Initiates Interatomic Coulombic Decay in Nanodroplets"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Burak Tufekci (The Johns Hopkins University, United States)
"Uranium-Containing and Thorium-Containing Anions Studied by Photoelectron Spectroscopy"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:35 am
Simran Baweja (IIT Hyderabad, India)
"Laser Spectroscopic Investigation of Supersonic Jet Cooled Hydrogen-Bonded Solvent Clusters of 2,7-Diazaindole Isolated in the Gas Phase"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 10:55 am
Kathryn Foreman (Johns Hopkins University, United States)
"Reactivity of Size-Selected Single Atom Catalyst Clusters Exposed to Dimethyl Methylphosphonate"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Navigating Diverse Career Options in Science
Discussion Leader: Peter Watson (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Exploring Diverse Horizons: Navigating Career Paths in Science and Beyond
Joseph Messinger (AIP Publishing, United States)
Krupa Ramasesha (Sandia National Laboratories, United States)
Nadja Heine (Nadja Heine Consulting LLC, United States)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Complete the GRS Evaluation Forms; Election of Future Chair(s)
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes