SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | TARGETING LIPOGENIC PATHWAYS IN TUMORS |
| Discussion Leader: Johannes Swinnen (University of Leuven, Belgium) |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Introduction |
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm | William Kinlaw (Dartmouth Medical School, Lebanon, NH)
"S14 (THRSP): a nuclear protein associated with fatty acid synthesis in virulent breast cancer" |
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:05 pm | Ruth Lupu (Northwestern University, Chicago, IL)
"Fatty acid synthase: A tail of a new metabolic oncogene" |
9:05 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | DEVELOPMENTAL GENES AND THEIR THERAPEUTIC POTENTIAL |
| Discussion Leader: James Winkler (Array Biopharma, Boulder, CO) |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Introduction |
9:15 am - 9:45 am | David Robbins (Dartmouth Medical School, Hanover, NH)
"The Hedgehog pathway in cancer" |
9:45 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:10 am | Fred de Sauvage (Genentech, CA)
"Small molecule inhibitors of hedgehog signaling" |
11:10 am - 11:35 am | Discussion |
11:35 am - 12:05 pm | Mariann Bienz (University of Cambridge, England)
"Molecular mechanisms of Wnt signal transduction" |
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:45 pm | Group Photo Followed by Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | GENE THERAPY FOR CANCER: PROBLEMS AND PROGRESS |
| Discussion Leader: Michael Barry (Baylor College of Medicine, Houston TX)) |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Introduction |
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm | Stephen Russell (Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN)
"Viruses as anti-cancer drugs" |
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:05 pm | Alexander Kolykhalov (Benitec Inc, Mountain View, CA)
"In vivo targeted delivery of RNAi inhibitors" |
9:05 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | CELL CYCLE CHECKPOINT REGULATION |
| Discussion Leader: Adrian Senderowicz (FDA, Bethesda) |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Introduction |
9:15 am - 9:45 am | Bernard Ducommun (University of Toulouse, France)
"CDC25 phosphatases and checkpoint response to DNA damage" |
9:45 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:10 am | Kenna Anderes (Pfizer Global Research and Development, San Diego, CA)
"Therapeutic implications of checkpoint inhibition: design and development of Chk1 inhibitors" |
11:10 am - 11:35 am | Discussion |
11:35 am - 12:05 pm | Anthony Shields (Karmanos Cancer Center, Detroit, MI)
"Non-invasive imaging of cancer growth and treatment response" |
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | DNA DAMAGE AND REPAIR PATHWAYS |
| Discussion Leader: Hilary Calvert (University of Newcastle, England) |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Introduction |
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm | Graeme Smith (KuDOS Pharmaceuticals, Cambridge, England)
"DNA repair pathways as targets for cancer therapeutics" |
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:05 pm | Richard Kennedy (Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, MA)
"Sensitization of cancer cells to chemotherapy through inhibition of the Fanconi anemia pathway" |
9:05 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | STEM CELLS AND DIFFERENTIATION |
| Discussion Leader: George Studzinski (New Jersey Medical School, Newark, NJ) |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Introduction |
9:15 am - 9:45 am | Andreas Trumpp (ISREC, Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Hematopoietic stem cells and their niche" |
9:45 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:10 am | Tessa Holyoake (University of Glasgow, Scotland)
"Characterization of cancer stem cells in chronic myeloid leukemia" |
11:10 am - 11:35 am | Discussion |
11:35 am - 12:05 pm | Donald L. Trump (Roswell Park Cancer Institute, Buffalo, NY)
"Vitamin D analogues: potential for development as anticancer agents?" |
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | WHEN WILL MOLECULAR PROGNOSIS BECOME RELEVANT TO THE PATIENT? |
| Discussion Leader: Martine Piccart (Institut Jules Bordet, Brussels, Belgium) |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Introduction |
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm | Christos Sotiriou (Institut Jules Bordet, Brussels, Belgium)
"Molecular diagnosis and prognosis in breast cancer" |
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:05 pm | Heidi Greulich (Dana Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, MA)
"Analysis of the lung cancer genome: lessons from EGFR" |
9:05 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | PROTEIN PHOSPHATASES AS POTENTIAL THERAPEUTIC TARGETS |
| Discussion Leader: John Lazo (University of Pittsburgh, PA) |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Introduction |
9:15 am - 9:45 am | Wiljan Hendriks (Radboud University, Nijmegen, The Netherlands)
"The tyrosine phosphatome; a phantom of cancer?" |
9:45 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am - 10:20 am | Business Meeting |
10:20 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:10 am | Johannes Rudolph (Duke University, Durham, NC)
"How does one inhibit a protein phosphatase? Lessons from Cdc25" |
11:10 am - 11:35 am | Discussion |
11:35 am - 12:05 pm | Daimark Bennett (Oxford University, England)
"Protein phosphatase I in cellular signaling networks" |
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | SPECIAL LECTURE IN NANOTECHNOLOGY AND CANCER |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Naomi Halas (Rice University, Houston, TX)
"Taking the (nano)device approach: applications of nanotechnology in the diagnosis and treatment of cancer" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |