Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Oxygen Radicals: Connecting Chemistry with Biology and Medicine
Discussion Leaders: Michael Davies (University of Copenhagen, Denmark) and Alicia Kowaltowski (Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm
Christine Winterbourn (University of Otago, Christchurch, New Zealand)
"Ability of CO2 /Bicarbonate to Modulate Reactions of Hydrogen Peroxide with Regulatory Thiol Proteins"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Brian Cunniff (University of Vermont, USA)
"Perinuclear Restriction of Mitochondria Alters Subcellular Redox Status"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:20 pm
Victor Darley-Usmar (University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA)
"Mitochondria in Cell Biology and Disease"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Mitochondria: From Energy Powerhouses to Metabolite Regulators
Discussion Leaders: Jianhua Zhang (University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA) and Markus Bachschmid (Boston University School of Medicine, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Navdeep Chandel (Northwestern University, USA)
"Mitochondria as Signaling Organelles"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Heather Christofk (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Extracellular Matrix, Redox State and Energy Metabolism"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Tak Mak (Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, Canada)
"mTOR, Glutathione and Immunometabolism"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Jan Riemer (University of Cologne, Germany)
"Redox Processes in Complex I Assembly"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Chathurika Henpita (University of Minnesota, USA)
"Mitochondrial Dysfunction, Cellular Senescence and Aging: Therapeutic Effect of XJB-5-131, NMN, Metformin, Rapamycin and SR12343 on Senescence Cells"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Jennifer Pearson-Smith (University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, USA)
"Forebrain Neuronal-Specific Deletion of Sirt3 Results in Sex-Dependent Mitochondrial and Cognitive Phenotype"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Sandeep Saxena (University of Kentucky, USA)
"Stress Resistance Mechanisms in Highly Regenerative Mammals"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address challenges women face in science and issues of diversity and inclusion. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Holly Van Remmen (Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Oxygen Radicals in Stem Cell Function, Senescence and Aging
Discussion Leader: David Ross (University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Michael Ristow (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Metabolic Regulation of Healthspan"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Julie Andersen (Buck Institute for Research on Aging, USA)
"The Interplay Between Cellular Senescencee and Autophagy in Neurodegenerative Disease"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Vadim Gladyshev (Brigham and Women's Hospital / Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Redox Biology, Selenium and Aging"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Rafael de Cabo (National Institute on Aging, NIH, USA)
"Caloric Restriction in Aging and Health Span"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Redox in Translation: Development of Redox-Based Therapeutics
Discussion Leaders: Christian Schoneich (University of Kansas, USA) and Helmut Sies (Heinrich Heine University Dusseldorf, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Albena Dinkova-Kostova (University of Dundee, United Kingdom)
"NRF2 as a Druggable Target"
9:30 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:10 am
Bruce Freeman (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
"Clinical Development of Nitro Fatty Acids"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 am
Katherine Dawson (Biogen, USA)
"The Success Story of Dimethylfumarate and Biomarker-Guided Research"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pm
David Jett (National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke, NIH, USA)
"Preclinical Challenges and Opportunities of Redox-Based Therapeutics Development"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
ER Redox Control of Proteostasis and Dysregulation in Disease
Discussion Leaders: Danyelle Townsend (Medical University of South Carolina, USA) and Priyamvada Rai (Miller School of Medicine, University of Miami, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Vikas Anathy (Larner College of Medicine, University of Vermont, USA)
"ER Stress and Protein Disulfide Isomerases Elicit Aberrant Epithelial Cell Function in Pulmonary Fibrosis"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Ester Zito (Mario Negri Institute for Pharmacological Research, Italy)
"A Hyper-Oxidant ER Stress Response Triggers Dysfunction in Highly Active Muscles"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Alex Gauthier (St. John's University, USA)
"GAT107 Attenuates Hyperoxia-Compromised Macrophage Dysfunction by Improving Mitochondrial Functions via Modulation of MnSOD Activity-Dependent Glutathionylation Status"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Hyun Jik Kim (Seoul National University College of Medicine, South Korea)
"In Vivo and In Vitro Measurement of Influenza Virus-Generated Hydrogen Peroxide with Dye/Peroxalate Aggregated Nanoparticle in Nasal Mucosa"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Francisco R. Laurindo (Heart Institute (InCor), University of São Paulo School of Medicine, Brazil)
"Beyond Protein Folding: Vascular Mechanosignaling and Phenotype Regulation by Protein Disulfide Isomerases"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Reactive Lipids in Death, Homeostasis and as Therapeutics: Ferroptosis and Beyond
Discussion Leaders: Clare Hawkins (University of Copenhagen, Denmark) and Albert Van Der Vliet (University of Vermont, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Valerian Kagan (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
"Redox Lipid Signals of Programmed Death: Theft-Ferroptosis in Host-Pathogen Interactions"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Marcus Conrad (Helmholtz Zentrum Muenchen, Germany)
"Ferroptosis: (Patho)Physiological Relevance and Pharmacological Tractability"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Stacy Wendell (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
"Nitro-Fatty Acid Regulation of Immune Cell Metabolism Leads to Alterations in Inflammatory Signaling"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Valerie O'Donnell (Cardiff University, United Kingdom)
"Functional Oxylipidomics of Blood Clotting Drives Thrombotic Disease"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Renan Barroso Ferreira (Scripps Research (Florida), USA)
"Fluorogenic Probes for Protein Sulfenylation"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Homero Rubbo (University of the Republic, Uruguay)
"Kinetics and Mechanistic Analysis of Nitroarachidonic Acid (NO2-AA) Inhibition of 12/15-Lipoxygenase"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Sergey Dikalov (Vanderbilt University Medical Center, USA)
"Impairment of Mitochondrial Deacetylase Sirt3 Drives Vascular Aging, Endothelial Dysfunction and Contributes to Essential Hypertension: Therapeutic Potential for Targeting Mitochondrial Isolevuglandins"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
Poster Previews
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Advances in Redox Sensors, Probes and Diagnostics
Discussion Leaders: Marcelo Bonini (Medical College of Wisconsin, USA) and Kelvin Davies (University of Southern California, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Dan Yang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Redox-Probes to Assess Mitochondrial Function"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Dean Jones (Emory University, USA)
"Diagnostic Mass Spectrometry to Probe Redox Changes"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Kate Carroll (Scripps Research, USA)
"Chemical Advances in Detection of Protein Sulfenylation"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Cristina Furdui (Wake Forest School of Medicine, USA)
"Opportunities for Cancer Diagnosis and Treatment Through Integrated Redox Biology"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Oxygen Radicals in Metabolism
Discussion Leaders: Reto Asmis (Wake Forest School of Medicine, USA) and Lin Mantell (St. John's University / Feinstein Institute for Medical Research, Northwell Health, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Edward Chouchani (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"A Quantitative Tissue-Specific Landscape of Protein Redox Regulation During Aging"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Gerald Shadel (Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA)
"Adaptive Responses to Mitochondrial Stress"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Takaaki Akaike (Tohoku University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan)
"Redox Signaling and Energy Metabolism Regulated by Reactive Sulfur Species"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Peter Nagy (National Institute of Oncology, Hungary)
"Mechanistic Investigations for Metabolic Pathways of Reactive Sulfur Species"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Simone Adinolfi (University of Eastern Finland, Finland)
"Differential Protein S-Glutathionylation of Metabolic Enzymes in NRF2 Overexpressing and Deficient Lung Cancer Cells"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Joris Messens (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium)
"Tools to Probe for Subcellular Oxidative and Metabolic Events"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Novel Technologies in Redox Biology and Applications in Studies of Aging
Discussion Leaders: James Roede (University of Colorado Denver, USA) and Ana Denicola (University of the Republic, Uruguay)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm
Tobias Dick (German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Germany)
"Advances in the Development and Application of Redox Sensors"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 9:00 pm
Holly Van Remmen (Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation, USA)
"Oxyradicals in the Control of Life or Health Span"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure