Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Symbioses
Discussion Leader: Cara Haney (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Opening Remarks
7:45 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:30 pm
Maria Harrison (Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, United States)
"Reprogramming Root Cells for Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Symbiosis"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pm
Giles Oldroyd (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Understanding and Engineering Symbioses For Enhanced Sustainability in Agriculture"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Development in Space
Discussion Leaders: Leonor Boavida (Purdue University, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Miltos Tsiantis (Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Germany)
"The Genetic Basis for Leaf Development and Diversity: From Understanding to Reconstructing"
9:35 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:15 am
Madelaine Bartlett (University of Massachusetts Amherst, United States)
"Looking Back to Look Forward: the Development and Evolution of Grass Flowers"
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:20 am
Mark Estelle (University of California, San Diego, United States)
"Multi-Scale Auxin Signaling"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Jennifer Brophy (Stanford University, United States)
"Synthetic Genetic Circuits Enable Reprogramming of Plant Roots"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Amy LaFountain (University of Connecticut, United States)
"The Genetic Basis and Developmental Mechanisms Underlying a Novel Phenotype in Mimulus verbenaceus"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Ao Liu (HHMI/Stanford University, United States)
"A Roadmap to Guard Cell: How the Cis-Trans Regulome Drives Fate Transitions"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢
The GRC Power Hourâ„¢ is designed to address diversity and inclusion in the scientific workplace by providing a safe environment for informal and meaningful conversations amongst colleagues of all career stages. The program supports the professional growth of all members of our communities, including ethnicity, race and/or gender identity by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Stacey Harmer (University of California, Davis, United States)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
RNA: Roles Beyond the Message
Discussion Leader: Aman Husbands (University of Pennsylvania, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm
Ken Birnbaum (New York University, United States)
"Comparative Single-Cell Profiling: Insights Into Cellular Evolution"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Arthur Hunt (University of Kentucky, United States)
"Naturally-Occurring Variation in the Plant Polyadenylation Complex"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:00 pm
Blake Meyers (Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, United States)
"Phased, Secondary siRNA Pathways as Key Regulators of Male Reproductive Development in Plants"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Carlisle Bascom Jr (University of California, San Diego, United States)
"An Ancient Clade-D Auxin Response Factor is a Major Regulator of Auxin Signaling in Physcomitrium patens."
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Biotic Interactions
Discussion Leader: Hua Lu (University of Maryland, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Hailing Jin (University of California, Riverside, United States)
"Cross-Kingdom RNAi and Small RNA Trafficking Between Plants and Fungal Pathogens"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Hee-Kyung Ahn (The Sainsbury Laboratory, United Kingdom)
"Identifying Molecular Mechanism of Sensor NLR-Mediated Immune Activation of Helper NLR in Solanaceae Using Non-Denaturing PAGE"
10:00 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:20 am
Maxwell Fishman (RIKEN Center for Sustainable Resource Science, Japan)
"A Role for Endogenous Parasitic Plant Phytocytokines During Host Infection"
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:20 am
Sophien Kamoun (The Sainsbury Laboratory, United Kingdom)
"NLR Immune Receptors as Drivers of Genome Evolution"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Diana Gómez De La Cruz (The Sainsbury Laboratory, United Kingdom)
"Direct Recognition of Multiple Pathogens by a Highly Versatile Barley Immune Receptor"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Abraham Koo (University of Missouri, United States)
"Regulatory Mechanisms for the Initial Wound Stimulated JA Production in Plants"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Jie Zhu (University of California, Davis, United States)
"Spatiotemporal Dynamics of Plant Response to Pathogen Infection at Single-Cell Resolution"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Nutrient Regulation and Transport
Discussion Leader: Mary Lou Guerinot (Dartmouth College, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm
Lily Cheung (Georgia Institute of Technology, United States)
"Quantifying the Dynamics and Substrate Specificity of Plant Sugar Transporters Using Biosensors"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm
Aleksandra Skirycz (Boyce Thompsosn Institute, United States)
"From Interaction to Function. Terra Incognita of Protein-Metabolite Interactome"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm
David Mendoza Cozatl (University of Missouri, United States)
"Unraveling the Dynamic Basis of Iron and Sulfur Crosstalk in Plants"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm
Gabriel Krouk (CNRS, France)
"Nitrate and Phosphate"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Modeling and Gene Regulatory Networks
Discussion Leader: Gabriel Krouk (CNRS, France)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Martin Howard (John Innes Centre, United Kingdom)
"Regulating Slow Epigenetic Switching"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:00 am
Christian Montes Serey (Iowa State University, United States)
"Integration of Multi-omics Data Reveals Interplay Between Brassinosteroid and TORC Signaling in Arabidopsis"
10:00 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:20 am
Trevor Nolan (Duke University, United States)
"Reconstructing Spatiotemporal Brassinosteroid Gene Regulatory Networks Using Time Series Single-Cell Transcriptomics"
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:20 am
Joseph Swift (Salk Institute, United States)
"A Single-Cell Transcriptome of a Growing Plant's Response to Drought"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Yi-Chun Huang (Yale University, United States)
"The Histone H3.1 Variant Regulates TONSOKU-Mediated DNA Repair During Replication"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Zoë Nahas (Sainsbury Laboratory Cambridge University, United Kingdom)
"Dynamics of Activation and Competition in Arabidopsis Axillary Buds"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Roberto Hofmann (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Cellular Level Gene Expression Perturbation in Plants via Re-engineering of a Cyanobacterial Optogenetic Switch"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Modeling and Gene Regulatory Networks
Discussion Leader: Stacey Harmer (University of California, Davis, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm
Hong Gil Nam (DGIST, South Korea)
"Oscillatory Codes for Plant Aging and Senescence"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Charles Roussin-Leveillee (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)
"Before the Flood: Strategies Used by Microbial Pathogens to Induce an Aqueous Apoplast and Ways to Prevent it"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:50 pm
Eva Herrero Serrano (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"TLWD Scaffold Proteins Sustain Circadian Rhythms in Arabidopsis"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pm
Discussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm
Adrienne Roeder (Cornell University, United States)
"Timing and Growth Coordination in Robust Arabidopsis Organ Morphogenesis"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Environmental Sensing
Gene and Genome Evolution
Discussion Leader: Ullas Pedmale (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, United States)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 am
Dawn Nagel (University of California, Riverside, United States)
"Dynamics of Clock-Controlled Gene Regulation and Growth in Response to Heat Stress in Arabidopsis"
9:35 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:10 am
Olena Vatamaniuk (Cornell University, United States)
"Crosstalk Between Copper and Iron in Systemic Signaling Via the Phloem in Arabidopsis"
10:10 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:50 am
Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:05 am
Wei Liu (Yale University, United States)
"A Metabolic Daylength Measurement System Controls Plant Photoperiodism"
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:35 am
Richard Vierstra (Washington University in St. Louis, United States)
"Phytochrome Signaling: Finally Light at the End of the Tunnel"
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pm
Ana Lopez Vazquez (University of Lausanne (UNIL), Switzerland)
"Phytochrome Kinase Substrate (PKS) Proteins Acylation is Required for its Biological Activity and Association With The Plasma Membrane"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm
Sarah Stainbrook (Washington University in St Louis, United States)
"Rubisco Activase as a Thermal Sensor and Fuse in Photosynthesis"
12:20 pm - 12:25 pm
Discussion
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Gene and Genome Evolution
Discussion Leader: Benjamin Blackman (University of California, Berkeley, United States)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm
Jennifer Wisecaver (Purdue University, United States)
"Evolution and Diversification of Specialized Metabolic Pathways"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Sunil Kenchanmane Raju (Michigan State University, United States)
"DNA Methylation Signatures of Duplicate Gene Evolution in Angiosperms"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm
Pamela Soltis (University of Florida, United States)
"Whole-Genome Duplication as a Driver of Genome Content and Structure"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Closing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure