Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
The Biosynthesis and Ecological Role of Plant Volatiles
Discussion Leader: Mark Lange (Washington State University, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Opening Remarks
7:45 pm - 8:25 pm
Eran Pichersky (University of Michigan, USA)
"Killer Spices: Lifesavers and the Cause of a History of Volatile and Violent Conflicts"
8:25 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:15 pm
Matthias Erb (Institute of Plant Sciences, University of Bern, Switzerland)
"Novel Functions and Effects of Herbivore-Induced Plant Volatiles in Tritrophic Interactions"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Perception of Volatiles in Animals
Discussion Leader: Brian Smith (Arizona State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Jeffrey Riffell (University of Washington, USA)
"Olfactory Basis of Platanthera Orchid Pollination by Aedes Mosquitoes"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Joel Mainland (Monell Chemical Senses Center, USA)
"Predicting Human Olfactory Perception from Molecular Structure"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am
Markus Knaden (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology, Germany)
"The Role of Olfaction in a Foraging Hawkmoth and Its Preferred Flowers"
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Jerome Casas (University of Tours, France)
"The Multiscale Fluid Mechanics of Olfaction in Insects: Particle Image Velocimetry (PIV) Around 3D-Printed Models of Antennae"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Binyan Lu (Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Neural Basis Underlying Pollinator’s Decoding of Floral Scents"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Hannah Burger (Ulm University, Germany)
"Odour Responses to Host-Plant Odorants in Specialized Andrena Bees"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Power Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Consuelo De Moraes (ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Natalia Doudareva (Purdue University, USA) and Sybille Unsicker (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology, Germany)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Perception of Volatiles in Plants
Discussion Leader: Robert Schuurink (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Javier Pozueta-Romero (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas (CSIC), Spain)
"NADPH Trx Reductase C Is an Important Determinant of the Response of Plants to Volatile Compounds Emitted by Microorganisms"
6:30 pm - 6:45 pm
Discussion
6:45 pm - 7:05 pm
Tamar Azoulay-Shemer (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Molecular Signal Transduction Network in Guard Cells Mediating CO2 Regulation of Stomatal Movements"
7:05 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm
Mareike Jakobi (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany)
"Transcriptomic Analysis of Responses to Volatile Signaling in Arabidopsis thaliana Roots"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Corina Vlot (Helmholtz Zentrum Muenchen GmbH, Germany)
"Monoterpenes Promote Systemic Acquired Resistance Within and Between Plants"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Foteini Pashalidou (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
"Egg-Induced Plant Volatiles Prime Plant Defences and Accelerate Reproduction on Their Neighbouring Plants"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
The Role of Volatiles in Pollination
Discussion Leader: Manfred Ayasse (Ulm University, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:40 am
Stefan Doetterl (University of Salzburg, Austria)
"VIP Guests on Flower Scent Parties at Night: More than Just Moths and Bats"
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Pengjuan Zu (Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, United Kingdom)
"Predicting the Evolution of Floral Scent"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 am
Rod Peakall (Australian National University, Australia)
"The Chemistry, Biochemistry and Evolution of Pollination by Sexual Deception in Australian Orchids"
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pm
Mascha Bischoff (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
"The Role of Floral Volatiles in Plant Hybridisation"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Alexander Haverkamp (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology, Germany)
"A Hawkmoth’s Perspective on Floral Scent"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Integrating Volatiles into Floral Evolution
Discussion Leader: Stefan Doetterl (University of Salzburg, Austria)
6:00 pm - 6:40 pm
Cris Kuhlemeier (University of Bern, Switzerland)
"Speciation Genetics of Floral Volatiles"
6:40 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pm
Philipp Schlüter (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
"Evolution of Genes Affecting Odour-Mediated Pollinator Attraction in Sexually Deceptive Orchids"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Tania Jogesh (Chicago Botanic Garden / University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
"The Diversification of Floral Scent in Evening Primroses (Onagraceae )"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Sergio Ramos (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
"Changes in Floral Volatiles Mediated by Pollinators and Herbivores During Experimental Evolution"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
The Application of Volatiles for the Benefit of Humanity
Discussion Leader: Efraim Lewinsohn (Newe Ya'ar Research Center, Agricultural Research Organization, Volcani Center, Israel)
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Leandro Pena (Fundo de Defesa da Citricultura (Fundecitrus), Brazil)
"Exploiting Plant Volatiles to Combat HLB, the Most Devastating Citrus Disease"
9:30 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:15 am
Martin Heil (Cinvestav, Unidad Irapuato, Mexico)
"Plant and Microbial Volatiles in Agriculture: Facts, Pitfalls and Future Options"
10:15 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Agenor Mafra-Neto (ISCA Technologies, Inc., USA)
"People and Crop Protection Using Plant Semiochemicals"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:50 am
Hilary Rogers (Cardiff University, United Kingdom)
"Sniffing Quality – Using Analysis of Volatile Organic Compounds to Assess Quality and Safety in Fresh Cut Produce"
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Anjel Helms (Pennsylvania State University / Texas A&M University, USA)
"Chemical Cues from Beneficial Nematodes Enhance Plant Protection Against Herbivores"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Elena Stashenko (Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia)
"The Interaction Between Crotalaria nitens Leaves and Utetheisa ornatrix Larvae as Told by Plant Volatiles and Pyrrolizidine Alkaloids"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Biosynthesis and Transport of Volatiles
Discussion Leader: Natalia Doudareva (Purdue University, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Tobias Koellner (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology, Germany)
"The Formation and Metabolic Fate of Important Nitrogenous Defense Volatiles in Poplar"
6:30 pm - 6:45 pm
Discussion
6:45 pm - 7:15 pm
Alexander van der Krol (Laboratory of Plant Physiology, Wageningen University & Research, The Netherlands)
"Specificity of Nonspecific Lipid Transfer Proteins in (Sesqui)terpene Transport"
7:15 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Joerg Degenhardt (Martin Luther University of Halle-Wittenberg, Germany)
"Characterization of Biosynthetic Pathways and Regulatory Elements for the Production of the Volatile Homoterpenes DMNT and TMTT in Zea mays "
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Soo-Un Kim (Seoul National University, South Korea)
"Cloning of A Gene Encoding 3,4-(Methylenedioxy)cinnamic Acid Hydratase-Lyase Producing Piperonal in Peppercorn"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Volatiles and Interspecies Interactions
Discussion Leader: Andre Kessler (Cornell University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 am
Choong-Min Ryu (Korea Research Institute of Bioscience and Biotechnology, South Korea)
"Bacterial Type III Effector-Induced Plant Volatiles"
9:30 am - 9:45 am
Discussion
9:45 am - 10:15 am
Dorothea Tholl (Virginia Tech, USA)
"Terpenoid Volatiles in Insect Interactions: Chemical Convergence and Biosynthetic Evolution"
10:15 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Peter Toth (Slovak University of Agriculture in Nitra, Slovakia)
"Phytomyza orobanchia – The Way Through the Labyrinth of Parasitic Broomrape Flower Volatiles"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Christin Uhe (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology, Germany)
"Volatiles Released from Endophytic Fungi of Black Poplar Leaves"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 11:55 am
Erik Poelman (Wageningen University & Research, The Netherlands)
"Symbiotic PolyDNAvirus Reveals Parasitoid to Its Hyperparasitoid Enemies Through Multitrophic Interaction Network"
11:55 am - 12:00 pm
Discussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm
Birgit Piechulla (University of Rostock, Germany)
"Discrete Microbial VOCs Alter Plant Physiology and Resistance"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm
Kay Moisan (Wageningen University & Research, The Netherlands)
"Warning or Blessing? Volatiles Emitted by Pathogenic and Non-Pathogenic Fungi Affect Plant Development and Resistance to Insects"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pm
Free Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Volatiles and Herbivory
Discussion Leader: Consuelo De Moraes (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
6:00 pm - 6:40 pm
Jonathan Gershenzon (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology, Germany)
"Sniffing out Friends and Foes in the Forest: Volatiles in Bark Beetle-Conifer-Fungus Interactions"
6:40 pm - 7:00 pm
Discussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pm
Sharon Zytynska (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
"Chemical Diversity of Volatile and Non-Volatile Metabolites in a Field Population of Tansy Plants Influences Aphid Host Selection"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pm
Discussion
7:15 pm - 7:25 pm
Bob Douma (Wageningen University & Research, The Netherlands)
"What Makes a Blend of Volatiles a Good Predictor of Herbivory?"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm
Discussion
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Bipana Paudel Timilsena (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"Herbivore Specific Induction of Defense Response by Primed Plants"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm
Discussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm
Jetske de Boer (Netherlands Institute of Ecology, The Netherlands)
"Do Pepper Plant Volatiles Attract Aphid Hyperparasitoids?"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure