SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | SETTING THE SCENE |
| Discussion Leader: Don Grierson (University of Nottingham, UK)
|
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Elizabeth Baldwin (US Citrus and Subtropical Laboratory, Winter Haven, FL)
"Flavor life versus shelf life: How to evaluate this complex trait" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Angelos Kanellis (Greece)
"Vitamin C: biosynthesis and oxidation in plant tissues" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | William Laing (HortResearch, NZ)
"Nutrigenomics" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | GENETIC CONTROL OF RIPENING |
| Discussion Leader: Harry Klee (University of Florida, Gainesville, FL) |
9:00 am - 9:50 am | Jim Giovannoni (USDA, Ithaca, NY)
"Identification of genes underlying tomato ripening mutants leads to novel insights into mechanisms of ripening control" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:20 am | Graham Seymour (Warwick HRI, Wellesbourne, England)
"Developmental Regulation of Ripening in Fleshy Fruit" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:20 pm | Mondher Bouzayen (INRA/INP-ENSAT, Castanet-Tolosan, France)
"Auxin and ethylene interplay during fruit development and ripening" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Group Photo / Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ETHYLENE AND RIPENING |
| Discussion Leader: Christian Chervin (INRA-INP/ENSAT, Castanet-Tolosan, France) |
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm | Yasutaka Kubo (Okayama University, Japan)
"Ethylene regulation: Diversity of regulation in ethylene biosynthesis related to fruit ripening" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm | Pietro Tonutti (University of Padova, Italy)
"Ethylene and peach fruit ripening: large-scale analysis of transcriptome using the PEACH 1.0 oligo-array" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | FRESH CUT PHYSIOLOGY |
| Discussion Leader: James Gorny (United Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Association)
|
9:00 am - 9:10 am | James Gorny (United Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Association) "Opening remarks, overview of fresh-cut industry, speaker introductions" |
9.10 am - 9.35 am | John Beaulieu (USDA, LA) "Biochemical and catabolic changes in flavor volatiles in stored fresh-cut melons" |
9:35 am - 9.50 am | Discussion |
9.50 am | Coffee Break |
10:20 am - 10:45 am | M. Isabel Gil (CEBAS-CSIC, Murcia, Spain) "Phytochemicals related to quality of fresh-cut products" |
10.45 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 11:25 pm | Giancarlo Colelli (University of Foggia, Italy) "Fresh-cut Research & Development: A European Perspective" |
11:25 am - 11:40 pm | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:05 pm | Deidre Holcroft (AgroFresh, CA) "Town and Gown: Industry and Academia in Fresh-cut" |
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | CELL WALLS |
| Discussion Leader: John Labavitch (University of California, Davis, CA)
|
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm | Robert Paull (University of Hawaii, Honolulu, HI)
"Carbohydrate Binding Domains and Endoxylanases" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm | Joss Rose (Cornell University, Ithaca, NY)
"Beyond the wall: re-evaluating the molecular basis of tomato fruit softening" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | FLAVOR AND AROMA |
| Discussion Leader: John Fellman (Washington State University)
|
9:00 am - 9:50 am | Bart Nicolai (Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium)
"Taste and flavor profiling with electronic noses and tongue" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:20 am | Harry Klee (University of Florida, Gainesville, FL)
"Identification of genes involved in synthesis of aroma volatiles from tomato" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:20 pm | David Clark (University of Florida, Gainesville, FL)
"Regulation of fragrance biosynthesis in petunia during ethylene-induced floral senescence" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting I |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | CHILLING |
| Discussion Leader: Susan Lurie (Volcani Institute, Israel)
|
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm | Teresa Lafuente (CSIC, IATA, Valencia, Spain)
"Physiological and molecular mechanisms associated with the heat-induced chilling tolerance" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm | Ron Porat (Volcani Institute, Israel)
"Mechanisms of chilling tolerance in citrus" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | CONTROLLING SENESCENCE |
| Discussion Leader: Ian Ferguson (HortResearch, Auckland, New Zealand)
|
9:00 am - 9:50 am | Susheng Gan (Cornell University, Ithaca, NY)
"Functional analysis of master regulators of leaf senescence" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:20 am | Amnon Lers (Volcani Center, Israel)
"Function and regulation of senescence-associated RNases" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:20 pm | Michel Reid (University of California, Davis, CA)
"Regulation of petal senescence" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | COMMERCIAL POSTHARVEST HANDLING SYSTEMS |
| Discussion Leader: Adel Kader (University of California, Davis, CA)
|
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm | Andy Medlicott (Fintrac CDA, Honduras)
"Commercial postharvest handling systems in Central America and the Caribbean" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm | Jeff Brecht (University of Florida, Gainesville, FL)
"Regulation and atmosphere control systems that respond to environmental and physiological changes during transport of perishable foods" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |