SUNDAY |
2-9.00 | Registration |
6.00 | Dinner |
7.30 | Opening Remarks (Aron Vecht) |
Fundamental Mechanism of Luminescence I
(Chair A Vecht) |
7.45 | S Shionoya, University Tokyo Prof. Emeritus: An overview of recent research on luminescence processes and materials with emphasis on exciton luminescence. |
8.30 | C Fouassier, ICMCB-CNRS University Bordeaux: Luminescent processes of rare earth, transition metal and S2 ions. |
9.15 | Discussion. |
MONDAY |
Fundamental Mechanism of Luminescence II
(Chair - S Shionoya) |
7.45-8.30 | Breakfast |
9.00 | H Bechtel, Philips Forschungslaboratorien: Medium voltage vacuum electron-excited materials and structures, 500-5000V. |
9.45 | L Ozawa, LL Technology: High voltage vacuum electron-excited materials and structures (over 5000V). |
10.30 | Discussion. |
10.45 | Coffee Break. |
11.15 | T Goldburt, General Phosphorix: Vacuum electron-excited materials and structures, 1500-7000V. |
12.00 | Discussion. |
12.30 | Conference photograph and lunch. |
4.30-6.00 | Poster session (Chair Prof. Jack Silver). |
6.00 | Dinner. |
Upconverters and Quantum Cutters
(Chair - C Fouassier) |
7.30 | F Auzel, CNRS-LPCM: Anti-Stokes processes - factors that make 2 and 3 photon systems efficient. |
8.15 | C Ronda, Philips Research Laboratories: Quantum Cutters - systems greater than 100% quantum efficiency, their synthesis and potential. |
9.00 | J Silver, University of Greenwich: Novel anti-Stokes systems under laser excitation. |
9.30 | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
Surfaces (Chair Gerd Mueller)
|
7.45-8.30 | Breakfast |
9.00 | P Holloway, University of Florida: Nature of phosphor surfaces. |
9.45 | Discussion |
LEDs (Chair D Morton)
|
10.15 | C Hilsum, FRS: Inorganic, LEDs III-V - historical overview. |
11.00 | Coffee Break. |
11.30 | S Nakamura, University of California: Blue LEDs. |
12.00 | Discussion. |
12.30 | Lunch. |
4.30-6.00 | Poster session and discussions. |
6.00 | Dinner. |
OLEDs
(Chair David Lockwood) |
7.30 | S Forrest, Princeton University: Luminescence from singlet and triplet excitons in molecular organic materials. |
8.15 | C Tang, Eastman Kodak: EL in organic monomers, mechanism and structural problems. |
9.00 | F Cacialli, University of Cambridge: Control of interface and bulk properties in polymer-based light emitting structures. |
9.45 | Discussion. |
WEDNESDAY |
High Field EL
(Chair Regina Mach) |
7.45-8.30 | Breakfast |
9.00 | P Benalloul, Laboratoire d'Optique des Solides: EL in SrS host matrix. |
9.45 | A Kitai, McMaster University: Novel EL materials, what determines the quality of an EL phosphor? |
10.30 | D Morton, US Army Research Laboratory: High field processes. |
11.15 | Coffee break. |
11.45 | C B Thomas and W Cranton, Nottingham Trent University: Light piping etc., light loss mechanisms. |
12.15 | Discussion. |
12.30 | Lunch. |
4.30-6.00 | Informal discussions? |
6.00 | Dinner. |
Fundamental Mechanism of Luminescence III
(Chair F Auzel) |
7.30 | D Lockwood, National Research Council: Silicon nanostructures. |
8.15 | Discussion. |
8.30 | R N Bhargava, Nanocrystals Technology: Quantum confined atoms: science and applications. |
9.15 | Discussion. |
THURSDAY |
New Phosphor Directions I
(Chair L Ozawa) |
7.45-8.30 | Breakfast. |
9.00 | R Mach & G Muller, Lumileds: New LED phosphor systems. |
9.45 | Discussion. |
10.00 | C Dujardin, Universite Lyon 1: Fast and dense scintillating materials. |
10.45 | Discussion. |
11.00 | Coffee. |
11.15 | Late contributions - to be announced. |
12.30 | Lunch |
6.00 | Conference banquet. |
New Phosphor Directions II (Chair C Ronda)
|
8.00 | A Vecht, University of Greenwich: Phosphors - new directions and old problems. |
9.00 | Discussion and conference round-up. |