SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
| Shigenori Kuga, Welcome and Opening Comments |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Biosynthesis |
| Discussion Leader: Vincent Bulone (Universite Claude Bernard - Lyon I) |
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm | Steven Ball (University of Lille)
"Evolving semi-crystalline storage polysaccharide biosynthesis in photosynthetic eukaryotes" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm | Inder Saxena (University of Texas)
"Biosynthesis of cellulose" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm - 11:00 pm | Opening Reception |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Conference Photo (Tentative) |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | From Biosynthesis to Chemical Synthesis |
| Discussion Leader: Inder Saxena (University of Texas) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Nick C. Carpita (Purdue University) "Protein Components of Biological Synthase Complex of the Grass Mixed-linked (1,3),(1,4)-beta-D-glucan" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:30 am | Vincent Bulone (Universite Claude Bernard - Lyon I)
"Biosynthesis of glucans" |
10:30 am - 10:40 am | Discussion |
10:40 am - 10:50 am | Break / Photo |
10:50 am - 11:30 am | Shin-Ichiro Nishimura (Hokkaido University)
"Rapid Synthesis and Structural Characterization of Glycoconjugates" |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:20 pm | Jun-ichi Kadokawa (Kagoshima University)
"Vine-Twining Polymerization: Amylose Twines around Synthetic Polymers to Form Nano-structured Supramolecules" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session 1 |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Biodegradation |
| Discussion Leader: Nick Carpita (Purdue University) |
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm | Clemens Altaner (University of Glasgow)
"Structure of Higher Plant Cellulose" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm | Masahiro Samejima (The University of Tokyo)
"Diversity of Cellulose Degrading Enzymes in Wood Decay Fungi" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Structure and Mechanics |
| Discussion Leader: Shinichi Kitamura (Osaka Prefecture University) |
9:00 am - 9:50 am | Yoshiharu Nishiyama (Centre de Recherches sur les Macromolecules Vegetale)
"Crystal Structure and Hydrogen Bonding Mode of Cellulose" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:50 am | John W. Brady (Cornell University)
"Molecular Dynamics Simulations of the Effect of Solvent Structuring on Polysaccharide Conformations in Aqueous Solutions" |
10:50 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 11:10 am | Break |
11:10 am - 12:00 pm | Stephen J. Eichhorn (University of Manchester)
"The Deformation Micromechanics of Cellulose: What Does It Tell us About Structure?" |
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session 2 |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Enzymatic and Chemical Modification |
| Discussion Leader: Clemens Altaner (University of Glasgow) |
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm | Harry Brumer (Royal Insitute of Technology)
"Chemo-enzymatic Methods for the Modification of Cellulose-based Materials" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm | Antje Potthast (University of Natural Resourses and Applied Life Science Vienna)
"Determination of Oxidised Functionalities in Cellulosics" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Complex Formation |
| Discussion Leader: Laurent Heux (Centre de Recherches sur les Macromolecules Vegetale) |
9:00 am - 9:50 am | Alain Buleon (INRA)
"Complexes of Amylose with Small Molecules Including Lipids, Alcohols or Flavours" |
9:50 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:50 am | Shinichi Kitamura (Osaka Prefecture University)
"Complex Formation of Novel Amylosic Molecules with Guest Molecules" |
10:50 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 11:20 am | Break |
11:20 am - 12:10 pm | Masahisa Wada (The University of Tokyo)
"Intercalation of Organic Molecules into Beta-Chitin Crystals" |
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session 3 |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Colloids and Self-Organization |
| Discussion Leader: Derek G. Gray (McGill University) |
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm | Bjorn T. Stokke (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
"Polyelectrolyte Complexes Involving Semiflexible Polysaccharides: Influence of Electrostatic and Specific Interactions on Structure Formation and Stability" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm | Laurent Heux (Centre de Recherches sur les Macromolecules Vegetale)
"Self-Organization and Orientation of Cellulose Whiskers in External Fields" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Colloids and Materials - 1 |
| Discussion Leader: Saad A. Khan (North Carolina State University) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Francois Ravenelle (Labopharm Inc.)
"The Role of Starch Retrogradation in Drug Delivery Matrices" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:30 am | Takuya Kitaoka (Kyushu University)
"Surface Chemistry of Cellulose for Paper Materials" |
10:30 am - 10:40 am | Discussion |
10:40 am - 10:50 am | Break |
10:50 am - 11:30 am | Dieter Klemm (Friedrich Schiller University Jena)
"Networks of Bacterial Cellulose and Synthetic Polymers Designed for Biomedical Applications" |
11:30 am - 12:20 pm | Hiroyuki Yano (Kyoto University)
"The Role of Cellulose Microfibril - from Musical Instruments to Optically Transparent Nanocomposites" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Colloids and Materials - 2 |
| Discussion Leader: Dieter Klemm (Friedrich Schiller University Jena) |
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm | Lina Zhang (Wuhan University)
"Solution Behavior of Cellulose in NaOH/ Urea Aqueous Solution" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm | Saad A. Khan (North Carolina State University)
"Rheology and Gelation of Cellulose Acetate in Mixed Solvents" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm - | Closing Reception |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |