SUNDAY |
2:00-9:00pm | Arrival and Registration |
4:00- 6:00pm | Reception |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30pm-9:30 pm | Bioinformatics of Molecular Networks I |
| Discussion Leader: T. Conrad Gilliam (Columbia University) |
7:30pm | Welcome and Orientation |
7:50pm | Eric Davidson (Cal Tech) A gene regulatory network for development |
8:20pm | Discussion |
8:35pm | Kevin White (Yale University) Developmental Genomic Networks in Drosophila |
8:55pm | Discussion |
9:10pm | Masaru Tomita (Keio University, Japan The E-CELL project: towards integrative simulation of cellular processes |
9:30pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30-8:30am | Breakfast |
8:45am | Conference Photo |
9:00am-12:30pm | Structural Genomics |
9:00am | Discussion Leader: Mitiko Go (Nagoya U, Japan) |
9:20am | Barry Honig (Columbia U) Predicting protein structure and function |
9:50am | Discussion |
10:00am | Coffee Break |
10:30am | Jeff Thorne (North Carolina State University) Protein evolution with dependence among sites: A model and some results |
11:00am | Discussion |
11:30pm | Ken Nishikawa (NIG, Japan) Protein-structure annotation database (GTOP) and its application to an anlysis of the E. coli genome |
12:00pm | Discussion |
12:30-1:30pm | Lunch |
4:00-6:00pm | Poster Session I |
6:00pm | Dinner |
7:30-9:30pm | Comparative Genomics I / Paragenomics |
7:30pm | Discussion Leader: Wen-Hsiung Li (University of Chicago) |
7:50pm | Chung-I Wu (U of Chicago) Darwinian selection on the genomes of human and fly |
8:00pm | Discussion |
8:10pm | Scott Edwards (U of Washington) Avian genomics:insights from bioinformatics and large-scale Mhc sequences |
8:30pm | Discussion |
8:45pm | Bill Martin (U of Duesseldorf, Germany) How many genes in Arabidopsis come from cyanobacteria: A genome-wide phylogenetic analysis |
9:15pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30-8:30am | Breakfast |
9:00am-12:30pm | Phylogenetic Genomics |
9:00am | Discussion Leader: Masatoshi Nei (Penn State) |
9:20am | Saitou Naruya (NIG, Japan) Evolutionary genomics of HoxA gene cluster in mammals |
9:45am | Discussion |
9:55am | Maryellen Ruvolo (Harvard Univ) Evolution of Novel genes
|
10:20am | Discussion |
10:30-11:00am | Coffee Break |
11:00am | Joram Piatigaorsky Gene Sharing as an Evolutionary Strategy: From Jellyfish to Mammals |
11:30am | Discussion |
11:45am | Walter Fitch (UC Irvine) Detecting Significant Intelligent Design and Predicting Future Evolution: Comparison of A and B Type Human Influenzas |
12:20pm | Discussion |
12:30-1:30pm | Lunch |
4:00-6:00pm | Poster Session II |
6:00-7:00pm | Dinner |
7:30-9:30pm | Population Genomics |
7:30 | Discussion Leader: |
7:50pm | Feodor Kondrashov (NIH) Selection for short introns in highly expressed genes |
8:10pm | Discussion |
8:20pm | Ranajit Chakraborty (U of Cincinnati) TBA |
8:40pm | Discussion |
8:50pm | Yoav Gilad (Max-Planck-Institute of Evolutionary Anthropology)
Molecular approaches to the study of human origin |
9:10pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30-8:30am | Breakfast |
9:00am-12:30pm | Bioinformatics of Molecular Networks II |
9:00am | Discussion Leader: Sylvia Spengler (NSF) |
9:20am | Toni Kazic (University of Missouri Columbia) Understanding Structure-Function Relationships in Networks |
9:45am | Discussion |
10:00am | Minoru Kanehisa (Kyoto Univ., Japan) Prediction of protein interaction networks from genome information |
10:30am | Discussion |
10:40am | Coffee Break |
11:10am | Kazuho Ikeo (NIG, Japan) TBA |
11:40am | Discussion |
12:30-1:30pm | Lunch |
5:00-6:00pm | Business Meeting |
6:00-7:00pm | Dinner |
7:30-9:30pm | Functional Genomics |
7:30pm | Discussion leader: Conrad Gilliam (Columbia U) |
7:30pm | Douglas Brutlag (Stanford University) Predicting protin function using sequence and structural motifs |
7:50pm | Discussion |
8:10pm | Margaret Riley (Yale) Towards a genome-based bacterial species concept |
8:30pm | Discussion |
8:50pm | Mark Gerstein (Yale) Computational Proteomics |
9:10pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30-8:30am | Breakfast |
9:00am-12:30pm | Comparative Genomics II / Orthogenomics |
9:00am | Discussion leader: Takashi Gojobori (NIG, Japan) |
9:20am | Manuyan Long (U of Chicago) Origin and evolution of new chimerical genes: Results from experimental and computational genomic analysis |
9:40am | Discussion |
9:50am | Giorgio Bernardi (Statione Zologica Anton Dohrn, Italy) The origin of isochores by means of natural selection |
10:15am | Discussion |
10:30 - 11:00am | Coffee Break |
11:00am | Suzanna Lewis (U California Berkeley) Improving genomic annotation by comparative leverage |
11:25am | Discussion |
11:40am | Eugene Koonin (NCBI) |
12:00am | Discussion |
12:30-1:30pm | Lunch |
4:00-6:00pm | Poster Session III |
6:00-7:00pm | Dinner |
7:30-9:30pm | Bioinformatics of Molecular Networks II |
7:30pm | Discussion Leader: Robert Berwick (MIT) |
7:50pm | Zoltan Oltavai (Northwestern University) Topological organization of cellular networks |
8:10pm | Dennis Vitkup (Harvard University)
Human disease SNPs and metabolic gene networs |
8:30pm | Discussion |
8:40pm | Greg Gibson (North Carlonia State University) Quntitative trait transcripts (QTTs): using variation to help define function |
9:00pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30-8:30am | Breakfast |
9:00am | Depart |