SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Microbial Complexity: Commensals, Pathogens and Biofilms |
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm | Discussion Leader: Bruce Paster (The Forsyth Institute, Boston) |
7:50 pm - 8:15 pm | David Relman (Stanford)
"Microbial plaque geo-diversity" |
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm | Discussion |
8:25 pm - 8:50 pm | Ann Griffen (OSU)
"The microbiome in periodontal diseases" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Bernie Guggenheim (University of Zurich)
"Periodontal biofilm interactions with gingival epithelial cells" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Microbial Virulence |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader: Mike Curtis (Queen Mary University of London) |
9:10 am - 9:40 am | Hansel Fletcher (LA)
"Porphyromonas gingivalis killing of host cells" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:20 am | Stuart Deshper (University of Melbourne)
"Treponema denticola virulence features" |
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Dan Fine (UMDNJ)
"Human and A. actinomycetemcomitans genetics" |
11:30 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:15 pm | Jan Potempa (University of Louisville)
"A New secretion system for periodontal pathogen proteases" |
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Microbe Mucosal Interactions |
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm | Discussion Leader: Richard Lamont (Florida) |
7:50 pm - 8:20 pm | Yousef Abu-Kwaik (University of Louisville)
"Mammalian cell invasion by Legionella, Francisella species" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Julio Scharfstein (Rio De Janeiro, Brazil)
"Virulence systems in Chagas disease" |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Host Cell - Microbe Recognition |
9:00 am - 9:20 am | Discussion Leader: Jeff Ebersole (University of Kentucky) |
9:20 am - 9:55 am | George Hajishengallis (University of Louisville)
"Host-microbe crosstalk in the periodontium" |
9:55 am - 10:05 am | Discussion |
10:05 am - 10:40 am | Richard Tapping (Illinois)
"Cellular sensing of microbes" |
10:40 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:30 am - 12:05 pm | Gabriel Nussbaum (Israel)
"Animal models to mimic bacterial host interactions" |
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Stem Cells: Tissue Engineering |
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm | Discussion Leader: Will Giannobile (University of Michigan) |
7:50 pm - 8:10 pm | Pamela Robey (NIH, Bethesda)
"Stem cell overview" |
8:10 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm | Yi Liu (USC)
"Utilization of periodontal ligament stem cells to regenerate the periodontium" |
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:05 pm | David Mooney (MIT Boston)
"Tissue engineering for the periodontium" |
9:05 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Toll Like Receptor Signaling |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Discussion Leader: Caroline Genco (Boston University) |
9:25 am - 9:55 am | Mike Martin (University of Louisville)
"How the cell signals information on microbial attack" |
9:55 am - 10:05 am | Discussion |
10:05 am - 10:35 am | Douglas Golenbock (UMass)
"The NALP3 Infammasome" |
10:35 am - 10:45 am | Discussion |
10:45 am | Coffee Break |
11:15 am - 11:45 am | Kate Fitzgerald (UMass Medical School)
"The role of type I interferons in TLR responses" |
11:45 am - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Host Response in Periodontal Disease / Host Microbe Interactions |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leader: Jeff Ebersole (University of Kentucky) |
| (6 submitted abstracts for posters will be invited for oral presentations) |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
9:30 am - 12:30 pm | Controlling Inflammation |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion Leader: Bruce Shenker (UPenn) |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Dana Graves (UMDNJ)
"Effect of Inflammation on Tissue Formation in the Periodontium" |
10:10 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | F.Y. (Eddie) Liew (University of Glasgow)
"Cytokine networks - new therapies for rheumatoid arthritis" |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:10 pm | Charles Serhan (Harvard University)
"Controlling inflammation resolution" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Cellular regulation: High throughout gene analyses, Epigenetics and modeling |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leader: Panos Papapanou (Columbia) |
7:40 pm - 8:10 pm | Dashzeveg Bayarsaihan (University of Connecticut Health Center)
"Epigenetics in Inflammation" |
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:50 pm | Tom Knudsen (EPA)
"Modeling the embryo" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm | Manjunatha Benakanakere (UPenn)
"Micro RNAs in disease" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |