SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Molecular machines |
| Discussion Leader: Steve Harrison (Harvard Medical School) |
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm | Jenny Hinshaw (NIH/NIDDK)
"Dynamin family of proteins and their role in membrane fission" |
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:35 pm | Lila Gierasch (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
"Insights into the allosteric mechanism of Hsp70 molecular chaperones" |
8:35 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:05 pm | Steve Harrison (Harvard Medical School)
"Viral fusion proteins and the machinery of membrane remodeling" |
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Signaling Networks |
| Discussion Leader: Peter Sorger (Harvard Medical School) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Morgan Huse (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center)
"Imaging signaling dynamics in lymphocytes" |
9:25 am - 9:30 am | Discussion |
9:30 am - 9:55 am | Galit Lahav (Harvard Medical School)
"Dynamics of the p53 signaling pathway" |
9:55 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo |
10:30 am - 10:55 am | Peter Sorger (Harvard Medical School)
"Death-survival decision in single cells" |
10:55 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 11:25 am | Nevan Krogan (UC San Francisco)
"Functional insights from protein-protein and genetic interaction maps" |
11:25 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Eric Weiss (Northwestern University)
"Control of asymmetric gene expression and mRNA stability by a yeast Ndr/LATS signaling pathway" |
11:40 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 11:55 am | Robert Farese (UC San Francisco, Gladstone)
"Functional genomic screen reveals genes involved in lipid droplet formation and utilization" |
11:55 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Tobias Walther (Max Planck Institute)
"A genome wide screen for genes affecting eisosomes reveals Nce102 function in sphingoid base signaling" |
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Regulation of chromosomes |
| Discussion Leader: Rebecca Heald (UC Berkeley) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Arshad Desai (UC San Diego)
"Kinetochore specification and function" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Karim Mekhail (Harvard Medical School)
"Role for perinuclear chromosome tethering in maintenance of genome stability" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Rebecca Heald (UC Berkeley)
"Mechanisms of mitotic spindle assembly and function" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Orna Cohen-Fix (NIH/NIDDK)
"Lipid and the art of nuclear shape maintenance" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Cell Dynamics |
| Discussion Leader: David Drubin (UC Berkeley) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Emmanuel Boucrot (Harvard Medical School)
"Mammalian cells vary volume and plasma membrane area during cell division" |
9:25 am - 9:30 am | Discussion |
9:30 am - 9:55 am | Bill Bement (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
"Virtual movement leads to a real response: dissecting the signalling and cytoskeletal dynamics of the cellular wound response" |
9:55 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:55 am | David Drubin (UC Berkeley)
"Harnessing actin dynamics for endocytic trafficking" |
10:55 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 11:25 am | Julie Canman (UC San Diego)
"Using C. elegans to dissect cell division mechanisms" |
11:25 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:55 am | Rong Li (Stowers Institute)
"Probing the evolutionary dynamics of the cytokinesis system" |
11:55 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Organelle Dynamics I |
| Discussion Leader: Jennifer Lippincott-Schwarz (NIH) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Wallace Marshall (UC San Francisco)
"Orientation and positioning of centrioles" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Dan Starr (UC Davis)
"Positioning nuclei, specifying the outer nuclear membrane, and bridging the nuclear envelope" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Adam Linsdtedt (Carnegie Mellon University)
"A PDZ interaction tethers organellar membranes" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Organelle Dynamics II |
| Discussion Leader: Steve Gould (Johns Hopkins University) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Tom Rapoport (Harvard Medical School)
"Mechanisms of protein transport across membranes" |
9:25 am - 9:30 am | Discussion |
9:30 am - 9:55 am | Karin Reinisch (Yale University)
"The structural basis for activation of the Rab Ypt1p by the TRAPP membrane tethering complexes" |
9:55 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:55 am | Heidi McBride (University of Ottawa Heart Institute)
"Characterization of mitochondrial derived vesicles" |
10:55 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 11:25 am | Dale Hailey (NIH)
"Utilization of the mitochondrial membrane in the formation of autophagic vacuoles" |
11:25 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Ann Miller (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
"Regulation of cytokinesis by the small GTPase RhoA" |
11:40 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 11:55 am | Niels Bradshaw (UC San Francisco)
"Molecular coordination of cotranslational protein targeting by the SRP RNA" |
11:55 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Maya Schuldiner (UC San Francisco)
"The GET Complex Mediates the Insertion of Tail Anchored Proteins into the ER" |
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Quality control pathways |
| Discussion Leader: Peter Walter (UC San Francisco) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Jonathan Weissman (UC San Francisco)
"The building of a cellular folding compartment: a holistic view of the ER function provided by quantitative genetic interaction maps" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Thomas Langer (University of Cologne)
"Prohibitins - linking mitochondrial morphology to lipid metabolism" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Peter Walter (UC San Francisco)
"Signaling in the unfolded protein response" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Tania Baker (MIT)
"Insights into adaptor-mediated delivery to AAA+ proteases" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Cellular dysfunction and disease |
| Discussion Leader: Ira Mellman (Genentech) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Randy Schekman (UC Berkeley)
"Developmental defect associated with a defect in COPII-mediated protein sorting" |
9:25 am - 9:30 am | Discussion |
9:30 am - 9:55 am | Max Nachury (Stanford University)
"Trafficking to the primary cilium: What is the function of the BBSome and why do you get blind and obese when you don't have it?" |
9:55 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:55 am | Ira Mellman (Genentech)
"Dendritic cell biology and the control of immunity" |
10:55 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 11:25 am | Larry Goldstein (UC San Diego)
"Vesicle transport and Alzheimer's disease - a non-amyloid neurodegenerative process?" |
11:25 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Vladimer Lupashin (University of Arkansas)
"The COG complex dynamically assembles on the Golgi membrane to regulate intra-Golgi trafficking" |
11:40 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 11:55 am | Carolyn Sevier (MIT)
"ER hyperoxidation and translocation attenuation" |
11:55 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Alex Merz (University of Washington)
"A truncated SNARE traps prefusion trans-complexes" |
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Cells to tissues |
| Discussion Leader: Steve Farber (Carnegie Institution of Washington) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Didier Stainier (UC San Francisco)
"Organ development and function in zebrafish" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Keith Mostov (UC San Francisco)
"Formation of multicellular epithelial" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Steve Farber (Carnegie Institution of Washington)
"Visualizing intestinal lipid absorption: Using zebrafish for in vivo cell biological studies" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm | Susanne Rafelski (UC San Francisco)
"Mitochondrial morphology: Quantifying topological network properties in 3 dimensions" |
9:10 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm | Briana Burton (Harvard Medical School)
"DNA transport across membranes" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |