Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Applied and Environmental Microbiology
Gordon Research Conference

Human and Microbial Perspectives of Microbial Economics

Dates

July 16-21, 2017

Location

Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA

Organizers

Chair:
Yuri A. Gorby

Vice Chair:
Kirsten Kusel

Meeting Description

As one of the longest running of all Gordon Research Conferences, Applied and Environmental Microbiology (AEM) continues to provide a unique forum for discussing new approaches, technologies, and insights that advance our understanding and increase our exploitation of the oldest life forms on Earth. And with the advent of synthetic genomes and synthetic biology, this forum now addresses the potential and implications of some of the newest organisms in the Universe.

The 2017 GRC-AEM will highlight diverse strategies adopted by microorganisms for coping with energy and resource excesses and limitations within a broad spectrum of natural, industrial, and clinical environments. Given the intentionally ambiguous subtitle, some sessions will embrace "Microbial Economics" as it pertains to the cost/benefit of microbes to humans, while others will consider "Economics" from the microbe's perspective and explore the diversity of lifestyles and metabolic strategies for coping with resource availability and limitation. Domestic water treatment, microbiologically influenced corrosion, and synthetic genomics for industrial, agricultural, or medical applications all provide fodder for scientific and philosophical discussion.

As with previous AEM Conferences, 2017 will provide an open forum for presenting and discussing the latest research on ecological and industrial applications of microorganisms at scales ranging from the single cell to macro-ecological systems and will embrace a diverse range of research areas, including synthetic biology, ecophysiology, metagenomics, and postgenomic technologies. The GRC-AEM is happy to align for the second time with the Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) on Applied and Environmental Microbiology. GRS-AEM 2017 will provide an ideal forum for early career researchers to exchange knowledge, approaches, and information regarding "microbial economics" in energy and resource-limited systems, where strategies and mechanisms of cooperation and competition are constrained by environmental factors.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Applied and Environmental Microbiology" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmSynthetic Genomics and the Economy of Minimalism
Discussion Leader: David Nunn (Intrexon, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmOpening Remarks
7:45 pm - 8:00 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
8:00 pm - 8:25 pmDerek Wells (Antheia Inc., USA)
"A Microbial Platform for the Production of Benzylisoquinoline Alkaloids"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:00 pmHuimin Zhao (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Breaking the Silence: New Strategies for Discovering Novel Natural Products"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmFrom the Microbiome to the Holobiont
Discussion Leader: Stefan Green (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:40 amJoel Kostka (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"The Sphagnum Phytobiome: A Team of Ecosystem Engineers in Resource Limited Peatlands"
9:40 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:15 amItzhak Mizrahi (Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
"Insights into Rumen Microbiology"
10:15 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:20 amJulia Vorholt (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"The Leaf Microbiota: Responses to and Impacts on Plants"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amDeirdre Mikkelsen (The University of Queensland, Australia)
"Food Starch Structure and Complexity Influence the Gut Microbiome"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:10 pmElizabeth Trembath-Reichert (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA)
"Fermenters Shall Inherit the Earth: Estimates of Deep Biosphere Activity in 2,000 mbsf Coal Beds Utilizing Passive Tracer and Minimal Carbon and Nitrogen Amended SIP-NanoSIMS Incubations"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmApplied and Environmental Electromicrobiology
Discussion Leader: Alfred Spormann (Stanford University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:10 pmLeonard Tender (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
"Learning the Ins and Outs and In-Betweens of Microbial Electrochemistry"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pmKorneel Rabaey (Ghent University, Belgium)
"Electricity Driven Conversion of Organics and CO2 – Wiring up Biotechnology"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmAmalie Tuerk Levy (Janssen Research & Development, USA)
"New Insights into the Physical Characteristics and (Bio)Chemical Make-Up of S(0) Globules from Chlorobaculum tepidum"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBiofilms and Interactions
Discussion Leader: Harold Drake (University of Bayreuth, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:15 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:40 amDror Minz (Institute of Soil, Water and Environmental Sciences, ARO, Israel)
"The Plant Root Microbiome: From the Environment to the Lab and Back"
9:40 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:15 amMichael Sadowsky (University of Minnesota, USA)
"Microbiota Transplantation Technology Influences the Structure and Function of the Gut Ecosystem Influencing Health and Behavior"
10:15 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:20 amK. Eric Wommack (University of Delaware, USA)
"CRISPR Spacers as an Evolutionary Algorithm Identifying Viral Genes Essential to Virioplankton-Host Interactions"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amAaron Puri (University of Washington, USA)
"The Small Molecule Signaling Networks of a Methane-Oxidizing Bacterium"
11:55 am - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pmEsther Singer (DOE Joint Genome Institute, USA)
"Fungi-Microbe Interactions Are Associated with Swichgrass Genotype"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGoing Deep: Challenges and Strategies for "Life Underground"
Discussion Leader: Kirsten Kusel (Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:10 pmBarbara Sherwood-Lollar (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Deep African Gold Mine"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pmKen Takai (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Japan)
"Hadal Biosphere or Electrotrophic Microbial Community in the Ocean"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmRosa Leon (Willamette University, USA)
"Archaeal Diversity and Metabolic Potential in the Costa Rica Margin Subseafloor"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMicrobial Diversity and Chemical Interactions
Discussion Leader: Max Haggblom (Rutgers University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:40 amBoran Kartal (Max Planck Institute of Marine Microbiology, Germany)
"Nitrate- and Iron-Dependent Anaerobic Methane Oxidation"
9:40 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:15 amChristian Hertweck (Leibniz Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology, Germany)
"Unearthing Molecules in Microbial Interactions"
10:15 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:20 amUlisse Cardini (Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn, Italy)
"Nutritional Economics of Animal-Microbe Mutualisms in Marine Coastal Ecosystems"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amSebastian Luecker (Radboud University, The Netherlands)
"News on Comammox Nitrospira: Novel Physiologies and Interactions with Anaerobic Ammonium Oxidisers"
11:55 am - 12:05 pmDiscussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pmLaura Lehtovirta-Morley (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom)
"Niche Adaptation of Ammonia Oxidising Archaea: Insights from Genomics and Cultures"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAquatic Microbiology
Discussion Leader: Meinhard Simon (ICBM, University of Oldenburg, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:10 pmJennifer Brum (Louisiana State University, USA)
"Global Ecology and Ecosystem Effects of Marine Viruses"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pmJulia Maresca (University of Delaware, USA)
"Light Capture by Freshwater Actinobacteria"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmThomas Mock (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom)
"Evolutionary Genomics of Cold-Adapted Diatoms"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmApplied Aspects of Microbes
Discussion Leader: Joseph Suflita (University of Oklahoma, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amDenise Akob (U.S. Geological Survey, USA)
"Acetylene Fermentation: From Exobiology to Bioremediation"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:10 amKelly Wrighton (The Ohio State University, USA)
"Deep Shale Gas Wells"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:45 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 amStephane Vuilleumier (Universite de Strasbourg, France)
"Blindspots of Chlorinated Solvent Degradation Revisited"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:45 amHeleen DeWever (VITO, Belgium)
"CO2 as an Alternative Feedstock for Polymer Production"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pmClyde Hutchison (J. Craig Venter Institute, USA)
"A Design-Build-Test Cycle for Bacterial Genome Minimization"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmGlobal Perspectives
Discussion Leader: J. Colin Murrell (University of East Anglia, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:10 pmJay Lennon (Indiana University, USA)
"Macroecology for Microbiology"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pmChris Bowler (Institut de Biologie, Ecole Normale Superieure, France)
"Tara Oceans: Eco-Systems Biology at Planetary Scale"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:15 pmGeneral Discussion
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmClosing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter