Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Bacterial Cell Surfaces
Gordon Research Conference

Assembly and Function of Bacterial Surfaces from the Molecular to Intercellular Scales

Dates

June 26 - July 1, 2016

Location

Mount Snow
West Dover, VT

Organizers

Chairs:
Zemer Gitai & Mariana G. Pinho

Vice Chairs:
Carol Gross & Waldemar Vollmer

Meeting Description

The 2016 Gordon Conference on Bacterial Cell Surfaces will present cutting-edge research on the molecular and cellular aspects of the structure and function of the bacterial cell envelope and surface. The conference will bring together an international group of researchers who are key contributors to the recent advances on a wide range of topics, including bacterial cell division and morphogenesis, peptidoglycan metabolism, cell wall targeting antibiotics, membrane dynamics, surface polymers, protein transport and secretion, signal sensing and stress responses, bacterial communities and motility or bacterial interactions with the host and with surfaces. Invited speakers will include both established and early-stage investigators, who are at the forefront of their fields. For the first time, a Gordon Research Seminar for postdocs and graduate students will precede the meeting, encouraging junior scientists to network and to exchange ideas with leaders in the field. Short talks will be selected from speakers at the GRS and posters presenters at the GRC. The collegial atmosphere at this conference, with ample discussion time in the program, as well as opportunities for informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings, stimulates open scientific discussions and fosters interdisciplinary collaboration, contributing to future advances on the fundamental understanding of the Bacterial Cell Surface.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Bacterial Cell Surfaces" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmBacterial Communities and Motility
Discussion Leader: Eric Klein (Rutgers University-Camden, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:05 pmJudith Armitage (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Flagella Motor Re-Engineering in Response to Environmental Change"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmNed Wingreen (Princeton University, USA)
"Building a Biofilm the Vibrio cholerae Way"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmLotte Sogaard-Andersen (Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany)
"Assembly, Architecture, Function and Regulation of Type IV Pili"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmDaniel Lopez (Spanish National Centre for Biotechnology, Spain)
"Cell Fate Decision Decides Acute and Chronic Infection Cell Types in Staphylococcus aureus"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCell Division and Morphogenesis
Discussion Leader: Rut Carballido-Lopez (Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA), France)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amJan Lowe (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom)
"Structure of Actin-Like Magnetosome Protein MamK in Monomeric and Filamentous Forms"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:10 amMarisela Velez (Instituto de Catálisis y Petroleoquímica, Spanish National Research Council, Spain)
"A Surface to Twist the FtsZ Filament: A Good Strategy to Generate Force"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 amChristophe Grangeasse (CNRS / Université de Lyon, France)
"Cell Division of Streptococcus pneumoniae: How the Phosphoprotein MapZ Positions at Mid-Cell"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:50 amChristine Jacobs-Wagner (Yale University, USA)
"How Do Lyme Disease Borrelia burgdorferi and Other Spirochetes Grow and Divide?"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmThomas Bartlett (Princeton University, USA)
"Vibrio cholerae Cell Curvature Is Determined by a Quorum-Regulated Periplasmic Polymer"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmLeigh Harris (Stanford University, USA)
"Relative Rates of Surface and Volume Synthesis Set Bacterial Cell Size"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAntibiotics - What Works and What's Missing
Discussion Leader: Hans-Georg Sahl (University of Bonn, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:55 pmHans-Georg Sahl (University of Bonn, Germany)
"Cell Envelope Biosynthesis Pathways as Antibiotic Targets"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pmHeike Broetz-Oesterhelt (Institute for Microbiology and Infection Medicine, University of Tübingen, Germany)
"Bacterial Clp Proteases as Novel Targets in Antibacterial Drug Discovery"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pmSteven Projan (MedImmune, USA)
"A Bi-Specific Monoclonal Antibody Targeting Two Surface Features of Pseudomonas aeruginosa Has Superior Activity in Animal Models of Infection"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmCara Boutte (Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health, USA)
"A Cytoplasmic Peptidoglycan Amidase Homologue Controls Mycobacterial Cell Wall Synthesis"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMembrane Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Stephen Trent (University of Georgia, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amJulie Biteen (University of Michigan, USA)
"Imaging Outer-Membrane Proteins and Membrane-Bound Transcription Regulators on the Nanometer Scale with Single-Molecule Tracking in Live Cells"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:10 amDan Wall (University of Wyoming, USA)
"Outer Membrane Fusion and Exchange in Myxobacteria"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 amDaniel Kahne (Harvard University, USA)
"From Penicillin to the PEZ Machine"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:50 amKerwyn Huang (Stanford University, USA)
"Taking Bacteria Apart and Putting Them Back Together Again"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmKerrie May (Princeton University, USA)
"E. coli Phospholipase PldA: A Sentinel for Outer Membrane Lipid Homeostasis"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmAngela Schlegel (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
"A Fluorescence-Based Genetically-Encoded Lateral Membrane Tension Biosensor"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSurface Polymers
Discussion Leader: Lori Burrows (McMaster University, Canada)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:55 pmSonja-Verena Albers (University of Freiburg, Germany)
"Assembly of the Motor Complex of the Archaellum, the Archaeal Motility Structure"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pmAlice Chateau (University of Chicago, USA)
"Assembly and Function of the Bacillus anthracis S-Layer"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pmKatharina Ribbeck (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Probing Microbial Interactions with the Mucus Barrier"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmMorgan Beeby (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"Diverse High-Torque Bacterial Flagellar Motors Assemble Wider Stator Rings Using a Conserved Protein Scaffold"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPeptidoglycan Metabolism
Discussion Leader: Waldemar Vollmer (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amYves Brun (Indiana University, USA)
"Mechanism and Evolution of Bacterial Morphogenesis"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:10 amElizabeth Sockett (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom)
"Murochronology of Self and Prey Wall Modifications by Bdellovibrio"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 amJonathan Dworkin (Columbia University, USA)
"Regulatory Crosstalk Drives Phenotypic Variability in Antibiotic Sensitivity"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:50 amKevin Young (University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, USA)
"Synthesis of Peptidoglycan and Extracellular Polysaccharides: Complications of Partial Pathways and Common Precursors"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmRaquel Pereira (Instituto de Tecnologia Química e Biológia (ITQB-UNL), Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
"FtsZ-Dependent Morphogenesis of Elongated Cells in the Cocci Bacteria Staphylococcus aureus"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmSven van Teeffelen (Institut Pasteur, France)
"Constraints on the Diffusive Dynamics of the Cell-Wall Insertion Machinery"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmStress Responses and Signaling
Discussion Leader: Carol Gross (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:55 pmKarina Xavier (Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, Portugal)
"Manipulation of the Quorum Sensing Signal AI-2 Affects the Antibiotic-Treated Gut Microbiota"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pmCynthia Whitchurch (ithree Institute, University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
"Production of Bacterial Public Goods via Explosive Cell Lysis"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pmSamuel Miller (University of Washington, USA)
"Glycerolphospholipid Transport and Regulation in the Outer Membrane"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmGeorge Liechti (Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences, USA)
"Pathogenic Chlamydia Lack a Classical Sacculus but Synthesize a Narrow, Midcell Peptidoglycan Ring, Regulated by MreB, for Cell Division"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmProtein Transport and Secretion
Discussion Leader: Maria Sandkvist (University of Michigan Medical School, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amJorge Galan (Yale School of Medicine, USA)
"Type III Protein Secretion Machines: New Insights"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:10 amMelanie Blokesch (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
"The Role of the Type VI Secretion System in Vibrio cholerae's Environmental Lifestyle"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 amKelly Hughes (University of Utah, USA)
"Hitting a Wall as a Length Control Mechanism in Flagellar Rod Assembly"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:50 amJean Francois Collet (WELBIO / Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
"Revisiting Lipoprotein Sorting in Gram-Negative Bacteria"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmAaron Wexler (Yale University, USA)
"Symbiosis Through Warfare: Contact-Dependent Dynamics in the Human Gut Microbiome"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmCourtney Ellison (Indiana University, USA)
"Role of Tad Pili and Their Retraction in Surface-Contact Stimulation of Holdfast Deployment in Caulobacter crescentus"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBacterial Interactions with Hosts and Surfaces
Discussion Leader: Kimberly Kline (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmKarine Gibbs (Harvard University, USA)
"Self Versus Nonself Recognition: Exploring the Interplay of Self-Identifiers and the Bacterial Cell Envelope"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pmIvo Boneca (Institut Pasteur, France)
"The Peptidoglycan as a Signaling Molecule in the Host"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmWendy Thomas (University of Washington, USA)
"How Bugs in Bodily Fluids Catch Hold of Cells and Surfaces"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmNina Salama (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA)
"Learning to Twist, Helicobacter-Style"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1R13 AI126686-01 from the National Institutes of Allergy and Infectious Diseases. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention of trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter