Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Biomineralization
Gordon Research Conference

Interactions Between Organic and Inorganic Materials Across Time and Length Scales

Dates

August 14-19, 2016

Location

PGA Catalunya Business and Convention Centre
Girona, Spain

Organizers

Chair:
Nico A.J.M. Sommerdijk

Vice Chair:
Derk Joester

Meeting Description

The Gordon Research Conference on Biomineralization explores the fundamental processes by which organisms produce minerals, as well as the possibility to exploit these principles in technological applications. Biomineralization processes play important roles in biology, geology, biotechnology and medicine, and provide inspiration for chemistry, materials science and nanotechnology. This highly successful conference - which celebrates its 20th birthday - will bring together researchers from many disciplines to address the mineralization by vertebrates, invertebrates, plants, bacteria as well as in biomimetic systems, and cover most biomineral systems, including calcium carbonates, phosphates, oxalates, iron oxides and silica.

The high level of control over the composition, structure, size, and morphology of biominerals results in materials of amazing complexity and with fascinating properties that strongly contrast with those of geological minerals and often surpass those of synthetic analogues. This GRC on Biomineralization will discuss the basic principles by which organisms synthesize, control and make use of minerals, and also explore the potential to apply these principles e.g. in regenerative medicine and nanotechnology.

The conference will cover all stages from the nucleation of mineral, the molecular biology of matrix production and the molecular details of matrix-mineral interactions to the effects of pathogenic mineralization and the macroscopic properties of biological and bio-inspired materials. Particular attention will be paid to the exiting recent new insights that were gained by the (combined) use of experimental and modeling techniques with high spatial and/or temporal resolution.

There will be afternoon poster sessions where all conferees can present their latest research and exchange ideas in an informal setting. All conferees are encouraged to submit and present posters, highlighting work that has not been previously published to a significant extent. We will select 8-10 of the best poster abstracts for short oral presentations.

In addition, a Gordon Research Seminar will be organized for young researchers to discuss science, experiences and career opportunities amongst peers and to become acquainted already before the start of the GRC, adding to the informal character of the meeting.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Biomineralization" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmMatrix-Mineral Interactions in Bone
Discussion Leader: Steve Weiner (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmOpening Remarks
7:45 pm - 8:00 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
8:00 pm - 8:25 pmMelinda Duer (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Heavy Mice and Lighter Things: Using NMR Spectroscopy to Elucidate Molecular Structures in Mineralized Tissues"
8:25 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:10 pmNadine Nassif (Collège de France, France)
"Twisted Plywood Architecture of Collagen Fibrils: Effect on Bone Components"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCellular and Genetic Control of Mineralization
Discussion Leader: Nils Kroeger (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:15 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:40 amDamien Faivre (Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Germany)
"Mineral Formation in Magnetotactic Bacteria: How and Why?"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amSmadar Ben Tabou De Leon (University of Haifa, Israel)
"VEGF Pathway Activates Multiple Cellular Mechanisms to Control Spicules Formation in the Sea Urchin Embryo"
10:25 am - 10:45 amDiscussion
10:45 am - 11:15 amCoffee Break
11:15 am - 11:25 amSanja Sviben (Max-Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Germany)
"Isolation and Proteomic Characterization of the Coccolith-Producing Compartment of Emiliania huxleyi"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amSantosh Kumar (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
"Mechanism of Silica Deposition in Sorghum Silica Cells"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:10 pmMichio Suzuki (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Function of Chitin Degradation Enzymes in the Molluskan Shells"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Betty Hoac (McGill University, Canada) and Anat Akiva (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmPathological Mineralization
Discussion Leader: Catherine Shanahan (King's College London, United Kingdom)
6:00 pm - 6:15 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:15 pm - 6:40 pmElaine Worcester (University of Chicago, USA)
"Plaque, Plugs and Stones: Mineralization in the Renal Papilla"
6:40 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pmShweta Agarwal (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"Nano-to-Atomic Scale Characterisation of Mineral Found in Human Cardiovascular Calcification"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pmDiscussion
7:15 pm - 7:40 pmWilhelm Jahnen-Dechent (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
"Role of the Plasma Protein Fetuin-A in Extracellular Matrix Metabolism"
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmIn Vitro and In Vivo Models of Biomineralization
Discussion Leader: Lia Addadi (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
9:00 am - 9:15 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:40 amElia Beniash (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
"Keratins in Enamel: A New Chapter of an Old Story"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amEli Sone (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Molecular Control over Collagen Mineralization at the Periodontal Ligament-Cementum Interface"
10:25 am - 10:45 amDiscussion
10:45 am - 11:15 amCoffee Break
11:15 am - 11:25 amNeta Varsano (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Study of Cholesterol Crystal Early Formation in Cells by Correlative Cryo-Soft X-Ray Tomography and STORM"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amJose Manuel Delgado-Lopez (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC), Spain)
"Elucidating the Specific Role of Citrate in Collagen Mineralization Through X-Ray Total Scattering"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:10 pmMarc McKee (McGill University, Canada)
"Biomineralization and Osteopontin In Vitro and In Vivo (Including in Humans)"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmBiomineralization in Sponges, Plants and Corals
Discussion Leader: Sylvie Tambutte (Centre Scientifique de Monaco, Monaco)
6:00 pm - 6:15 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:15 pm - 6:40 pmJaap Kaandorp (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
"Modelling Silicification in Diatoms and Sponges'"
6:40 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pmBenjamin Rich (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
"The Bio-Crystallization of Natural Wax on Damaged Plant Leaves and Its Effect on Surface Wettability"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pmDiscussion
7:15 pm - 7:40 pmTali Mass (University of Haifa, Israel)
"Coral Skeletal Proteins and Their Function in Mineral Formation"
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMechanisms of Mineral Nucleation and Growth
Discussion Leader: Jim De Yoreo (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:40 amPatricia Dove (Virginia Tech, USA)
"Hydration of Functional Groups and Spectator Ions Regulate Calcite Nucleation Rates onto Organic Substrates Through Competition of Interfacial Energies"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amMark Rodger (University of Warwick, United Kingdom)
"Insights from Simulation for Calcium Carbonate Nanophases and the Early Stages of Biomineralization"
10:25 am - 10:45 amDiscussion
10:45 am - 11:15 amCoffee Break
11:15 am - 11:25 amMichael Whittaker (Northwestern University, USA)
"Structural Basis for Stability and Transformation of Amorphous Carbonates"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amGiulia Mirabello (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
"Magnetite Synthesis Through an Iron Phosphate Precursor Phase"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:10 pmJulian Gale (Curtin University, Australia)
"The Role of Organics in the Crystallization of Calcium Carbonate: An Atomistic Perspective from Computation"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmStructure and Function in Biominerals
Discussion Leader: Peter Fratzl (Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Germany)
6:00 pm - 6:15 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:15 pm - 6:40 pmPaul Zaslansky (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany)
"Nanoscale Interactions of Apatite and the Organic Matrix in Dentine"
6:40 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:10 pmMie Birkbak (Aarhus University, Denmark)
"Multimodal 3D X-Ray Imaging of Bone"
7:10 pm - 7:15 pmDiscussion
7:15 pm - 7:40 pmDavid Kisailus (University of California, Riverside, USA)
"Convergent Evolution to Engineering: Multi-Functional Bio-Composite and Biomimetic Materials"
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBioinspired Crystallization
Discussion Leader: Laurie Gower (University of Florida, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:40 amPeter Davies (Queen's University, Canada)
"Antifreeze Proteins Form the Substrate Surface to Which They Bind"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amRuikang Tang (Zhejiang University, China)
"Biomineralization-Based Integration of Materials and Organisms"
10:25 am - 10:45 amDiscussion
10:45 am - 11:15 amCoffee Break
11:15 am - 11:25 amAlix Deymier (Columbia University, USA)
"Protein-Free Synthesis and Mechanical Control of Carbonated Apatite"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amMichael Pacella (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"A Benchmark Study of Peptide-Biomineral Interactions"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:10 pmHiroaki Imai (Keio University, Japan)
"Characterization of Biogenic Arrayed Nanocrystals and Fabrication of Their Mimetics Through Classical and Nonclassical Routes"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmKeynote Session: Biomimetic Materials
Discussion Leader: Nico Sommerdijk (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
6:00 pm - 6:10 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
6:10 pm - 6:20 pmWenge Jiang (McGill University, Canada)
"Chiral Switching of Calcium Carbonate Biomineral Induced by Single Amino Acid Enantiomer"
6:20 pm - 6:25 pmDiscussion
6:25 pm - 7:10 pmJoanna Aizenberg (Harvard University, USA)
"Skeletons with Optical Function"
7:10 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmJames Weaver (Harvard University, USA)
"Some Thoughts on the Origins of Morphological Complexity and Diversity in Biological Systems"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 8:00 pmClosing Remarks
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

This material is based upon work supported by the Air Force Office of Scientific Research under award number FA9550-16-1-0123. Any opinions, finding, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the United States Air Force.

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by DE026340-01 from the National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research (NIDCR) and the National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases (NIAMS). The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter