Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Normal and Cancer Stem Cells
Discussion Leader: Peter Sicinski (Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm
Robert Weinberg (Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA)
"Normal and Neoplastic Stem Cells in the Mammary Gland"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Elaine Fuchs (Rockefeller University, USA)
"Balancing Growth and Differentiation in Stem Cells"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Marcos Malumbres (Spanish National Cancer Research Center (CNIO), Spain)
"Control of Stemness and Tumor Suppression by a Single MicroRNA"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Linking Cell Proliferation and Metabolism
Discussion Leader: Sabrina Spencer (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Robert Abraham (Pfizer, USA)
"Bidirectional Interplay Between mTORC1 and Nucleotide Biosynthesis"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Jan Skotheim (Stanford University, USA)
"How Cell Growth Drives Proliferation"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Mary Lilly (National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, NIH, USA)
"A Conserved Nutrient Stress Pathway Regulates Genome Stability and Retrotransposon Expression During Meiosis"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:55 am
Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 am
Matthew Vander Heiden (Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research at MIT, USA)
"Metabolic Dependencies of Proliferating Cells"
11:15 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:40 am
Philipp Kaldis (Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology (IMCB), Singapore)
"Metabolic Rewiring During Liver Regeneration"
11:40 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:00 pm
Siwanon Jirawatnotai (Mahidol University, Thailand)
"Cyclin D1 Expression Prevents Cancer Cells from Oxidative Stress-Induced Cellular Senescence"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm
Sarah Siegrist (University of Virginia, USA)
"Eyeless Uncouples Neuroblast Proliferation from Dietary Amino Acids in Drosophila "
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Single Cell Level Resolution Analyses
Discussion Leader: Peter Sicinski (Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Tobias Meyer (Stanford University, USA)
"Live Cell Analysis of the Mammalian Cell Cycle Entry and Exit Decision"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Sabrina Spencer (University of Colorado Boulder, USA)
"Endogenous Replication Stress in Mother Cells Leads to Quiescence of Daughter Cells"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Alexis Barr (Institute of Cancer Research, United Kingdom)
"Endogenous DNA Damage During S-Phase Mediates the Proliferation-Quiescence Decision in the Subsequent G1"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Ran Kafri (The Hospital for Sick Children, Canada)
"Molecular Mechanisms of Size Sensing in Animal Cells"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Yaron Fuchs (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
"Caspase-3 Regulates YAP-Dependent Organ Size and Skin Regeneration"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Group Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Normal and Cancer Cell Cycles
Discussion Leader: Karen Knudsen (Sidney Kimmel Cancer Center, Thomas Jefferson University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 am
Michael Emanuele (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
"Growth Factor Signaling Through the AKT Pathway to the Inactivation of the APC/C Complex and G1/S Control"
9:10 am - 9:15 am
Discussion
9:15 am - 9:25 am
Michael Brandeis (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
"The Eukaryotic Cell Cycle Consists of Five Phases"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Terry Orr-Weaver (Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Developmental Regulation of DNA Replication: Control of Cell Size and Fork Progression"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Hideyuki Saya (Keio University School of Medicine, Japan)
"Role of Actin Dynamics Regulation in Somatic Cell Reprogramming and Cell Fate Determination"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Shiva Malek (Genentech, USA)
"Kinase Dependent and Independent Functions of RAF Kinases"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Bruce Futcher (Stony Brook University, USA)
"Global Measurement of How Transcript Abundance Scales with Size in Budding Yeast: Implications for Cell Sizers"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Robert Duronio (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
"Engineering Metazoan Histone Genes to Determine How Chromatin Influences DNA Replication and Cell Proliferation"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Helfrid Hochegger (University of Sussex, United Kingdom)
"Disentangling Cyclin A and B Functions in Mitosis Using a Novel Degron-Tagging Approach"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Cell Cycle, Proteolysis and Cancer
Discussion Leader: Marcos Malumbres (Spanish National Cancer Research Center (CNIO), Spain)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Michele Pagano (New York University School of Medicine / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"SCF Ubiquitin Ligases: Deregulated Proteolysis in Human Cancers"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Brenda Schulman (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"Mechanisms of Cullin-RING Ligases in Cell Cycle Control"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Antonio Marzio (Perlmutter Cancer Center, NYU School of Medicine, USA)
"EMIF Forms a Canonical SCF Ubiquitin Ligase Complex that Targets RAD51 for Degradation to Control Homologous Recombination Repair"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Ioannis Sanidas (Massachusetts General Hospital, USA)
" A Integrated Proteomic and Transcriptomic Approach to Resolving the Functional Diversity of the Retinoblastoma Protein (RB)"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Jamy Peng (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA)
"Chromatin Modifier UTX and 53BP1 Control Neurogenic Factors to Balance Human Neural Stem Cell Self-Renewal and Differentiation"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Chromosome Separation, Aneuploidy and Cancer
Discussion Leader: Jiri Bartek (Danish Cancer Society, Denmark)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Angelika Amon (Howard Hughes Medical Institute / Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Aneuploidy and Cancer - A Complicated Relationship"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Hyunsook Lee (Seoul National University, South Korea)
"Three-Dimensional View of Chromosome Instability After BRCA2 Depletion: Lessons from Mouse and Human Pancreatic Organoids"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Jonathon Pines (Institute of Cancer Research, United Kingdom)
"How the Spindle Assembly Checkpoint Arrests Cells in Mitosis"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
David Pellman (Dana-Farber Cancer Insitute / Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Hiob's Dilemma for the Genome: Why Do Bad Things Happen to Good Chromosomes?"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Peter Jackson (Stanford University School of Medicine, USA)
"A Combined Protein and Genetic Interaction Map of Kras Effectors and Regulators Reveals Key Susceptibilities in NSCLC"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Audrey Gasch (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Exploiting the Yeast Stress-Activated Signaling Network to Inform on Eukaryotic Growth Control, Stress Biology and Disease Signaling"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Brian Calvi (Indiana University, USA)
"Repression of a CDK1-Myb Network Remodels Mitotic Cycles into Polyploid Endoreplication Cycles"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Cell Proliferation, DNA Damage and Cancer
Discussion Leader: Jeanette Cook (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Michael Karin (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Inflammation and DNA Damage Checkpoints Control the Initiation of Liver Carcinogenesis"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Jiri Bartek (Danish Cancer Society, Denmark)
"Replication Stress and DNA Damage Checkpoints in Cancer Development and Treatment"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Anindya Dutta (University of Virginia, USA)
"Novel Insights into DNA Replication Initiation and Double-Strand Break Repair in Cancer Cells"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Stephen Elledge (Harvard University, USA)
"Mining the Dark Matter of the Cancer Genome: Tissue-Specific Regulators of Cell Proliferation"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Cancer
Discussion Leader: Mariano Barbacid (Spanish National Cancer Research Centre, Spain)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Jacqueline Lees (Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research at MIT, USA)
"Targeting Epigenetic Vulnerabilities for Cancer Treatment"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Martine Roussel (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA)
"Role of Epigenetics in Pediatric Medulloblastoma"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Sohail Tavazoie (Rockefeller University, USA)
"Surprising Roles for tRNAs in the Regulation of Cancer Progression"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
George Tsao (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"EBV Infection of Nasopharyngeal Epithelial Cells"
11:20 am - 11:30 am
Discussion
11:30 am - 11:45 am
Hai Jiang (Shanghai Institute of Biochemistry and Cell Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Shank2, a Novel Evolutionarily Conserved Hippo Pathway Regulator, Is Amplified in Cancers and Promotes Tumorigenesis"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pm
Grit Pattschull (University of Wuerzburg, Germany)
"The Myb-MuvB Complex and YAP1 Interact to Co-Regulate Cancer-Relevant Genes Involved in Mitosis and Cytokinesis"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm
Discussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm
Jeffrey Engelman (Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research, USA)
"Targeted Therapies"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Cell Cycle-Focused
Targeted Therapies
Discussion Leader: Jacqueline Lees (Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research at MIT, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Karen Knudsen (Sidney Kimmel Cancer Center, Thomas Jefferson University, USA)
"Targeting Cell Cycle Dysregulation in Prostate Cancer: Mechanisms and Therapeutic Intervention"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Mariano Barbacid (Spanish National Cancer Research Centre, Spain)
"Are Cdks Suitable Therapeutic Targets for K-Ras Driven Tumors?"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Selina Chen-Kiang (Weill Cornell Medicine, USA)
"Reprogram Lymphoma Therapy by Targeting CDK4 - Mechanism and Functional Genomics"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Helen Piwnica-Worms (The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, USA)
"Identifying and Targeting Vulnerabilities in Triple Negative Breast Cancer"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure