Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Elastin, Elastic Fibers & Microfibrils
Gordon Research Conference

Elastic Tissues and Regulation of Growth Factor Signaling in Development, Homeostasis and Disease

Dates

July 30 - August 4, 2017

Location

University of New England
Biddeford, ME Site Information

Organizers

Chair:
Clair Baldock

Vice Chair:
Daniel B. Rifkin

Application Deadline

Applications for this meeting must be submitted by July 2, 2017. Please apply early, as some meetings become oversubscribed (full) before this deadline. If the meeting is oversubscribed, it will be stated here. Note: Applications for oversubscribed meetings will only be considered by the Conference Chair if more seats become available due to cancellations.

Meeting Description

Elastin, fibrillin microfibrils and an array of associated proteins form elastic fibers which are critical for the formation of the skin, vasculature, lungs, bones, tendons, eyes and other tissues. Additionally, these microfibrils and associated proteins provide extracellular regulation of growth factors such as TGFβ and BMPs. These signaling pathways are perturbed in many genetic diseases associated with mutations of these proteins. The "Elastin, Elastic Fibers and Microfibrils" Gordon Research Conference (GRC) is the premiere meeting that brings together scientists from different backgrounds to discuss all aspects of research on elastic fiber molecules and the roles that these systems exert in vertebrate development, tissue homeostasis and human disease. This conference is unique in the depth of its coverage of elastic tissue biology, spanning molecular properties of elastin, fibrillin and other proteins essential for the assembly and function of elastic fibers, matrix regulation of cell signaling, enabling technologies for elastic fiber analysis, the genetics and pathobiology of elastic fiber associated molecules in inherited and acquired disorders, tissue regeneration and translational medicine, as well as biomedical engineering. The Conference is preceded by a 2-day Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) organized by and featuring talks from graduate students and postdoctoral fellows. All students and postdocs are strongly encouraged to attend both the GRS and GRC. There will be a number of opportunities for short talks at the GRS and GRC selected from submitted abstracts, providing a unique opportunity to present work to leaders in the field. The collegial atmosphere of this Conference, with programmed discussion sessions as well as opportunities for informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings, provides an avenue for scientists from different disciplines to brainstorm and promotes cross-disciplinary collaborations.

Related Meeting

This GRC will be held in conjunction with the "Elastin, Elastic Fibers & Microfibrils" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Those interested in attending both meetings must submit an application for the GRS in addition to an application for the GRC. Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmBiology of Tissue Elasticity
Discussion Leader: Brigida Bochicchio (University of Basilicata, Italy)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmMarkus Buehler (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Full Atomistic Modeling of Tropoelastin Structure, Dynamics and Mechanics, and Upscaling to Elastic Fibers"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmAnthony Weiss (The University of Sydney, Australia)
"Tropoelastin and Multifunctional Biology"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pmJay Humphrey (Yale University, USA)
"Elastin in Central Artery Health and Disease"
8:55 pm - 9:05 pmDiscussion
9:05 pm - 9:20 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmExtracellular Modulation of Cell Signaling
Discussion Leader: Lynn Sakai (Oregon Health and Science University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amElizabeth McNally (Northwestern University, USA)
"Latent TGFbeta Binding Protein 4 as a Muscle Disease Modulator"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amPamela Cowin (New York University, USA)
"LTBP1 a Pro-Invasive Factor in Breast Cancer"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amLate-Breaking Topic
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amEnid Neptune (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA)
"Partitioned Signaling Strategies of Angiotensin Receptor Blockade in Emphysema"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amGerhard Sengle (University of Cologne, Germany)
"Fibrillin Interaction with BMP Inhibitors and Activation by MMPs"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Previews
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Dianna Milewicz (McGovern Medical School, University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston, USA) and Elaine Davis (McGill University, Canada)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEnabling Technologies for Elastic Fiber Research
Discussion Leader: Michael Sherratt (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmAlan Godwin (The University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
"3D Structure of Fibrillin Microfibrils from CryoEM"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmLaurent Debelle (University of Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France)
"Imaging the Arterial Wall: Fluorescence and NanoCT Imaging"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmKatja Schenke-Layland (Fraunhofer Institute for Interfacial Engineering and Biotechnology IGB, Germany)
"Marker-Free Screening of Elastic Fibers and Associated Proteins"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmLate-Breaking Topic
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMicrofibrillar Proteins and Metabolic Function
Discussion Leader: Daniel Rifkin (New York University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amAtul Chopra (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
"Asprosin, a Fasting-Induced Glucogenic and Orexigenic Protein Hormone"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amClarissa Craft (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
"Comparing Fibrillin-1 and MAGP1's Role in Metabolic Health"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amLynn Sakai (Oregon Health and Science University, USA)
"Circulating Fibrillin Fragments in Health and Disease"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amLate-Breaking Topic
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amDieter Reinhardt (McGill University, Canada)
"LTBP-4 Structure and Function Is Guided by Fibulin-4"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Previews
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmElastic Fiber Assembly and Composition
Discussion Leader: Hiromi Yanagisawa (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmSarah Hibbert (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
"What Are Elastic Tissues Made of: A New Approach to Defining Tissue Proteomes"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmTomonobu Ezure (Shiseido Research Center, Japan)
"Subcutaneous Tissue Regulates the Condition of Dermal Layer Matrix via Secretion of Multiple Factors"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmTomoyuki Nakamura (Kansai Medical University, Japan)
"Essential Function of Fibulin-4 in Lysyl Oxidase Activation"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmElastic Tissue Regeneration and Translational Approaches
Discussion Leader: Anthony Weiss (The University of Sydney, Australia)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 amNasim Annabi (Northeastern University, USA)
"Engineering Highly Elastic Surgical Sealants"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:00 amYadong Wang (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
"Arterial Regeneration in Aged Animals"
10:00 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:25 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:25 am - 10:35 amDiscussion
10:35 am - 11:05 amCoffee Break
11:05 am - 11:20 amBrigida Bochicchio (University of Basilicata, Italy)
"A New Member of Chimeric Polypeptide Family Inspired by Elastin-Like Sequences for Tissue Engineering Applications"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amAnand Ramamurthi (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
"JNK-Targeting Nanotherapeutics for Elastic Matrix Regenerative Repair in Abdominal Aortic Aneurysms"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmAshutosh Chilkoti (Duke University, USA)
"Interplay of Order and Disorder Controls Hierarchical Self-Assembly of Partially Structured Elastin Polypeptides"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmFunctional Modifiers of Elastic Fibers
Discussion Leader: Suneel Apte (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmLaurent Mueller (College de France, France)
"Insights into LOXL2 Structure and Vascular Matrix Remodeling"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmVivian Lee (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
"Lysyl Oxidase Mutations in Vascular Disease"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmLaurence Denholm (NSW Department of Industry, Australia)
"Congenital Contractural Arachnodactyly (CCA) Inherited as an Autosomal Recessive Marfanoid Disorder Is Associated with a ~58kbp Deletion in the ADAMTSL3 Gene"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmEwa Mularczyk (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
"ADAMTS10 Mutations in Weill Marchesani Syndrome"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmFibrillinopathies and Elastin-Related Diseases
Discussion Leader: Beth Kozel (National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute, NIH, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amFrancesco Ramirez (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA)
"Mechanism for Long Bone Overgrowth in MFS"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amSanjay Sinha (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Modeling Marfan Aortic Abnormalities In Vitro Using Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:10 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:25 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amLior Zilberberg (New York University, USA)
"Inflammation and Aneurysms"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amMark Levin (National Institutes of Health, USA)
"End Organ Effects of Elastin Insufficiency"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmDianna Milewicz (McGovern Medical School, University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston, USA)
"Elastin and Microfibril Involvement in Thoracic Aortic Disease"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLung and Vasculature Development, Homeostasis and Disease
Discussion Leader: Enid Neptune (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmFarrah Kheradmand (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
"Autoimmune Mediated Elastin Degradation: Insights from Human Disease and Animal Models"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmElena Gallo MacFarlane (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Developmental Underpinnings of Aneurysmal Disease"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmJessica Wagenseil (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
"Mutations in Fibulins and LOX Influence Vessel Mechanics"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmLate-Breaking Topic
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter