Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Electrochemistry
Gordon Research Conference

New Directions in Electrochemistry, New Approaches to Electrochemical Problems

Dates

January 10-15, 2016

Location

Four Points Sheraton / Holiday Inn Express
Ventura, CA

Organizers

Chair:
Philip N. Bartlett

Vice Chair:
Shelley Minteer

Meeting Description

The 2016 Gordon Research Conference (GRC) on Electrochemistry will focus on the latest advances in the applications, theory, and techniques of electrochemistry. The Conference will cover a broad range of topics including energy conversion and storage, electrocatalysis, electrodeposition, bioelectrochemistry, nanoscale phenomena, in situ techniques, and modelling. The Conference will bring together investigators at the forefront of the subject from around the world, and will provide opportunities for early career scientists and graduate students to present their work at a preceding Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) and during the GRC poster sessions. The GRC will include an Open Session of brief, 10-minute, talks devoted to highlighting the activities of young investigators and to "late-breaking topics". The relaxed and collegial atmosphere of both the GRS and GRC, with programmed discussion sessions as well as time for ad hoc informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings, will provide an opportunity for vibrant scientific exchange and discussion of the different areas represented.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Electrochemistry" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmSpectroelectrochemistry
Discussion Leader: Carol Korzeniewski (Texas Tech University, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmJacek Lipkowski (University of Guelph, Canada)
"Electrochemical, STM and PM IRRAS Studies of Antibiotic Peptides Reconstituted into a Biomimetic Membrane Supported on Gold Electrodes"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmAndrea Russell (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
"New Adventures in Spectroscopic Studies of Electrode Surfaces"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMolecular Catalysis and Energy
Discussion Leader: Mark Spitler (Office of Basic Energy Sciences, U.S. Department of Energy, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amJillian Dempsey (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
"Investigations of Proton-Coupled Electron Transfer Pathways for the Electrochemical Production of Hydrogen"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amSharon Hammes-Schiffer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Theoretical Design of Hydrogen-Evolving Molecular Electrocatalysts"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmJohn Keith (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
"Computational Determination of Molecular Co-Catalysts for Energetically Efficient Electrochemical Processes"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Carol Korzeniewski (Texas Tech University, USA) and Andrea Russell (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmElectrodeposition
Discussion Leader: John Stickney (University of Georgia, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmJan Fransaer (KU Leuven, Belgium)
"Electrodeposition from Liquid Metal Salts"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmStephen Maldonado (University of Michigan, USA)
"Liquid Metal-Mediated Crystal Growth in Semiconductor Electrodeposition of Large Area Thin Films and Individual Nanowires"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBioelectrochemistry
Discussion Leader: Yann Astier (Roche Molecular Systems, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amChristophe Leger (CNRS, France)
"Electrochemistry of Enzymes"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amJanine Mauzeroll (McGill University, Canada)
"Redox Triggered Drug Delivery Liposomes Applied to Cancer Studies"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmDavid Waldeck (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
"Electron Transfer and Molecular Conductance Studies of Peptide Nucleic Acids"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmOrganized and Cooperative Behavior
Discussion Leader: Richard Crooks (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmViola Birss (University of Calgary, Canada)
"Electrochemical Formation of Ordered Nanoscale Templates and Scaffolds for Energy Applications"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmKatharina Krischer (Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany)
"Cooperative Behavior During Electrocatalytic Reactions on Micro-Electrodes"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNanoscale Electrochemistry
Discussion Leader: Nongjian Tao (Arizona State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amJoaquin Rodriguez-Lopez (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Electrochemical Interrogation of Redox Active Polymer Particles for Energy Storage"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amRichard Nichols (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom)
"Single Molecule Electronics and Electrochemical Switching"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmAndrew Hillier (Iowa State University, USA)
"Three Dimensional Atom Probe Tomography of Electrochemical Interfaces"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmIn Situ Studies
Discussion Leader: Daniel Scherson (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmHector Abruna (Cornell University, USA)
"Operando Methods for the Study of Energy Materials"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmKeith Stevenson (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia)
"Investigations of Electrochemical Interfaces and Interphases with Spatially-Resolved Analytical Tools"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmElectrocatalysis
Discussion Leader: Andrea Russell (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:40 amYan Xia Chen (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
"On the Origin of High Overpotential for ORR at Pt Based Electrocatalysts"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amTimo Jacob (Ulm University, Germany)
"Measuring an Electrocatalyst's Vital Signs: The Need for In Operando Studies"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmMichael Janik (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"Density Functional Theory Studies of Electrocatalysis: Capabilities and Limitations"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLate-Breaking Topics
Discussion Leader: Shelley Minteer (University of Utah, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmBurton Simpson (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Enhanced Interrogation: Redox"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmMatt Bird (Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA)
"Measuring Redox Potentials Without an Electrolyte"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmSmaranda Marinescu (University of Southern California, USA)
"Cobalt Dithiolene Metal-Organic Surfaces for Solar Energy Conversion"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmSadagopan Krishnan (Oklahoma State University, USA)
"Microsomal Bioelectrode: Enabling Technology for In Vitro Pharmacology"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmZhuangqun Huang (AFM Business Unit, Bruker Nano Surfaces, USA)
"Nano Electrical and Nano Electrochemical Microscopy"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmMario Alpuche-Aviles (University of Nevada, Reno, USA)
"Semiconducting Colloidal TiO2 Nanoparticles During Photoxidation: Electrochemistry of Single Particles and Other Entities"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmYogesh Surendranath (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Graphite-Conjugated Electrolytes"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmFrederique Deiss (Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis, USA)
"Should You Eat That? Electrochemistry Will Help You Decide"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

The views, opinions, and/or findings contained in this report are those of author(s) and should not be construed as an official Department of the Army position, policy, or decision, unless so designated by documentation.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter