Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Electron Donor-Acceptor Interactions
Gordon Research Conference

Fundamentals of Electron- and Energy-Transfer Processes in Materials and Biology

Dates

August 7-12, 2016

Location

Salve Regina University
Newport, RI

Organizers

Chairs:
Natia L. Frank & Dirk M. Guldi

Vice Chairs:
David N. Beratan & Elena Galoppini

Meeting Description

The Gordon Research Conference on Electron Donor Acceptor Interactions (GRC EDAI) represents the current frontiers in experimental and theoretical studies of Electron Transfer Processes in Materials and Biological Systems. While many of the fundamental concepts of electron transfer and charge transport phenomena have been developed at the macroscopic level, recent developments at the molecular level focus on the role of interfaces in device architectures, interfaces at heterogeneous catalyst surfaces, spectroscopic techniques for analyte detection and imaging, spectroscopic characterization of order/disorder parameters in organic and inorganic donor-acceptor systems, photoinduced and thermal electron transfer processes in biomolecules relevant to bioelectronics, and energy conversion processes. The GRC EDAI is one of the major international meetings advancing this field, and is one of the few scientific meetings where fundamental research in electron transfer processes is discussed. The program includes sessions on coupled electron transfers, molecular solar energy conversion, biological and biomimetic systems, spin effects, ultrafast reactions and technical frontiers as well as electron transport in single molecules and devices. In addition to disseminating the latest advances in the field of electron transfer processes, the conference is an excellent forum for scientists from different disciplines to meet and initiate new directions; for scientists from different countries to make contacts; for young scientists to network and establish personal contacts with other young scientists and with established scientists who, otherwise, might not have the time to meet young people. The EDAI GRC also features an interactive atmosphere with lively poster sessions, a few of which are selected for oral presentations.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Electron Donor-Acceptor Interactions" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmCharge Transfer Processes in DNA
Discussion Leader: Leif Hammarstrom (Uppsala University, Sweden)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmOpening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:20 pmFrederick Lewis (Northwestern University, USA)
"Tracking the Movement of Charge Through DNA: From Injection to Trapping"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:00 pmDavid Beratan (Duke University, USA)
"Charge and Energy Transfer Near Resonance"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmProgress in Molecular Charge Transport and Energy Transfer Processes
Discussion Leader: Oliver Wenger (University of Basel, Switzerland)
9:00 am - 9:30 amColin Nuckolls (Columbia University, USA)
"Charge Transfer in Molecular-Based Materials"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amValentine Vullev (University of California, Riverside, USA)
"Molecular Electrets: Multi-Level Control of Charge Transfer"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amSylwia Ptasinska (University of Notre Dame, USA)
"Interfacial Processes at Water/Semiconductor Surfaces Under Operando Conditions"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmAna De Bettencourt-Dias (University of Nevada, Reno, USA)
"Lanthanide Complexes for Visible and NIR Emission and Singlet Oxygen Generation"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Natia Frank (University of Victoria, Canada)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEnergy Transfer Processes in Low Dimensional Systems
Discussion Leader: Elena Galoppini (Rutgers University, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmBo Albinson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
"Migration of Excitation Energy in Conjugated Materials: Importance for Triplet-Triplet Annihilation Up-Conversion"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmElizabeth Harbron (College of William and Mary, USA)
"Amplified Energy Transfer in Conjugated Polymer Nanoparticles"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmMing Lee Tang (University of California, Riverside, USA)
"Directing Triplets Across the Molecular-Nanocrystal Interface for Photon Upconversion"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCharge Carriers in Photovoltaic Materials
Discussion Leader: James McCusker (Michigan State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amNatalie Stingelin-Stutzmann (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"On the Role of Intermixed Phases in Organic Photovoltaic Blends"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amJuan Bisquert (Universitat Jaume I, Spain)
"Features of Electronic Barriers in Perovskite Solar Cells"
10:05 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 amHiroshi Imahori (Kyoto University, Japan)
"Synthetic Approach for Modulating Photoinduced Charge Separation"
11:05 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:40 amRichard Schaller (Northwestern University, USA)
"Ultrafast Energy Transfer in Binary Nanoplatelet Solids and Multiexcitonic Phenomena"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pmXiaoyang Zhu (Columbia University, USA)
"The Nature of the Triplet-Pair State in Singlet Fission"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPhotoinduced Charge Transport: Theory and Experiment
Discussion Leader: Felix Castellano (North Carolina State University, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmGemma Solomon (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Calculation Without Computation: Predicting Molecular Charge Transport Using Chemical Structure Alone"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmFerdinand Grozema (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
"Quantum Interference Effects in Charge Transfer and Single Molecule Conductance: Similarities and Differences"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmAlexandra Olaya-Castro (University College London, United Kingdom)
"Counting Statistics of Electron Transport Through Photosynthetic Reaction Centres"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCharge Transfer for Chemical Fuels and Catalysis
Discussion Leader: Ksenija Glusac (Bowling Green State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amSven Rau (Ulm University, Germany)
"Active Repair of Molecular Photocatalysts"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amHeinz Frei (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"Transient Spectroscopy of Charge Transport in Inorganic Nanostructured Assemblies for Photocatalytic Reduction of CO2 by H2O"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:20 amErwin Reisner (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Towards Functional Donor-Acceptor Assemblies for Solar Fuels - Synthesis Without Sacrificial Agents and Precious Metals"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:00 pmShunichi Fukuzumi (Meijo University, Japan)
"Combination of Water Oxidation and Oxygen Reduction for Solar Fuel Production"
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCharge Transfer and Spins
Discussion Leader: Paula Diaconescu (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmYasuhiro Kobori (Kobe University, Japan)
"Primary Charge-Separation Mechanism in the Photosynthetic Reaction Center Studied by Time-Resolved EPR Spectroscopy"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmSandrine Heutz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"Charge-Transfer Molecular Films for Spintronics"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmMalcolm Forbes (Bowling Green State University, USA)
"Quantitative Singlet Oxygen Topology on the Nanometer Scale"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCharge Transfer Dynamics in Nanomaterials
Discussion Leader: Thomas Whitesides (Independent Chemical Consultant, Canada)
9:00 am - 9:30 amMichael Therien (Duke University, USA)
"Photoinduced Charge Transfer Reactions in Chiral, Semiconducting Polymer-Wrapped Single-Walled Carbon Nanotube Superstructures"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amFrancis D'Souza (University of North Texas, USA)
"Modulation of Electron Transfer Dynamics in Donor-Acceptor Systems upon Nanocarbon Interaction"
10:05 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 amThomas Bein (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany)
"Covalent Organic Frameworks with Integrated Electron Donor Acceptor Interactions"
11:05 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:40 amTetsuro Majima (Osaka University, Japan)
"Photoinduced Charge Transfer in Nanomaterials"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:20 pmTianquan Lian (Emory University, USA)
"Charge Transfer from Quantum Dots and Quantum Rods"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Light Harvesting for Energy Applications
Discussion Leader: Gerald Meyer (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmJoshua Vura-Weis (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Shrinking the Synchrotron: Tabletop Femtosecond XANES"
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmShane Ardo (University of California, Irvine, USA)
"Ionic Photovoltaics: Proton Donor-Acceptor Interactions in Photoacid-Sensitized Ionic Diodes"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmMatthew Reuter (Stony Brook University, USA)
"Estimating the Landauer-Buttiker Transmission Function from Experiment"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmCarolyn Lubner (National Renewable Energy Laboratory, USA)
"Resolving the Mechanism of Flavin-Based Electron Bifurcation"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmAna Moore (Arizona State University, USA)
"Light Harvesting and Photoinduced Electron Transfer in Artificial Photosynthetic Systems"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmDiscussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmClosing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter