Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Environmental Sciences: Water
Gordon Research Conference

Opportunities for Aquatic Sciences to Impact a Changing World

Dates

June 26 - July 1, 2016

Location

Holderness School
Holderness, NH

Organizers

Chair:
Allison MacKay

Vice Chair:
William A. Arnold

Meeting Description

The 2016 "Environmental Sciences: Water" Gordon Research Conference will focus on the crucial and integrating role that water plays in the challenges facing society. Providing food for the growing world population requires water with sufficient quality and quantity; energy production and climate change mitigation strategies rely on water; the hydrologic cycle and chemical processes in aquatic systems will be influenced by climate change, and public health in both the developed and developing world is critically dependent upon water. Solving these challenges will require looking at problems such as contaminant fate and toxicology, water treatment, historical pollution, and energy production in the context of limited resources and a changing climate. Environmental chemists, engineers, and microbiologists, as well as biogeochemists and toxicology/health experts, will play critical roles in developing the solutions and technologies needed to resolve these problems; the conference will have sessions that integrate the perspectives of these sub-disciplines. Overall, the program will highlight innovations in engineering, analytical tools, and data analysis critical to allowing environmental scientists and engineers to understand the processes occurring in, and needed for, the restoration of natural and engineered aquatic systems.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Environmental Sciences: Water" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmWater 2050: The Future of Water Technology and Treatment
Discussion Leader: Daniel Yeh (University of South Florida, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:30 pmH.V.M. (Bert) Hamelers (Wetsus, The Netherlands)
"Water Technology: From Destruction to Production of Energy, Water, and Materials"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:20 pmKartik Chandran (Columbia University, USA)
"Re-Engineering Carbon Cycling for Resource Recovery from Waste Streams"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSystems Thinking
Discussion Leader: Susan Powers (Clarkson University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:50 amMiriam Diamond (University of Toronto, Canada)
"The Wicked Problem of Water"
9:50 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:35 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:15 amFerdi Hellweger (Northeastern University, USA)
"From Genes to Ecosystems: Adding Modern Biology to Water Quality Modeling"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmMeagan Mauter (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
"Integrated Water, Energy, and Emissions Decision Making"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Linda Weavers (The Ohio State University, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmWater, Carbon and Climate
Discussion Leader: Christine Foreman (Montana State University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmRose Cory (University of Michigan, USA)
"Relating Carbon Chemistry to Rates and Mechanisms of DOM Degradation: Implications for Arctic Amplification of Global Warming"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmJemma Wadham (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
"Assessing the Impacts of Glacier Melting on the Biogeochemistry and Productivity of the World's Oceans"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmWater Pollution and Treatment in Developing Countries
Discussion Leader: Jenna Davis (Stanford University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:50 amMonroe Weber-Shirk (Cornell University, USA)
"AguaClara: Creating Community-Scale, Climate-Friendly, Water Treatment Technologies"
9:50 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:35 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:15 amDaniele Lantagne (Tufts University, USA)
"WASH Interventions in Developing Countries and Emergencies: Translating Efficacious Products into Effective Programs"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmJerker Fick (Umeå University, Sweden)
"Pharmaceuticals in the Environment: Hot-Spots in Africa"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmOur Stolen Present: Pollution and Health
Discussion Leader: Kurt Pennell (Tufts University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmMargaret Karagas (Dartmouth Medical School, USA)
"Impact of Arsenic on Human Health: Emerging Evidence on Drinking Water and Dietary Sources of Exposure"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmLeonardo Trasande (New York University School of Medicine, USA)
"Health and Economic Consequences of Endocrine Disrupting Chemicals"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNew Views on Legacy Problems
Discussion Leader: Lynn Katz (University of Texas, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:50 amDaniel Giammar (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
"Appreciating Metal Speciation Diversity: Heavy Metals at Solid-Water Interfaces"
9:50 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:35 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:15 amCraig Just (University of Iowa, USA)
"Legacy Nitrogen Pollution: Freshwater Mussels to the Rescue"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmChristopher Higgins (Colorado School of Mines, USA)
"The Importance of Polyfluorinated (Versus Perfluorinated) Substances as Groundwater Contaminants"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmFood, Water and Contaminants
Discussion Leader: Michelle Hladik (U.S. Geological Survey, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmJason White (Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station, USA)
"Nanomaterials and the Food Supply: Assessing the Balance Between Applications and Implications"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmLaura McConnell (Bayer CropScience, USA)
"Challenges Facing Industry Scientists in the Highly Regulated Agrochemicals Industry"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEnvironmental Molecular Science
Discussion Leader: Charles Wong (University of Winnipeg, Canada)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:50 amDesiree Plata (Yale University, USA)
"Can Manipulating Matter at the Nanoscale Solve Global-Scale Problems?"
9:50 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:35 amCoffee Break
10:35 am - 11:15 amThomas Hofstetter (Eawag - Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology, Switzerland)
"New Challenges for the Isotopic Analysis of Organic Micropollutant Transformation"
11:15 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmTimothy LaPara (University of Minnesota, USA)
"Molecular Analysis of Microbial Communities Growing on Water Distribution Mains"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSwimming in Chemicals (and Water)
Discussion Leaders: Allison MacKay (The Ohio State University, USA) and Teng Zeng (Syracuse University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmAndreas Fath (Hochschule Furtwangen University, Germany)
"Making People Aware of Water Pollution with a Marathon Swim"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 8:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Megan McConville (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Photochemical Fate of Lampricides in Tributaries of the Great Lakes"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:05 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Nicolas Walpen (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Phenols in Peat Bogs"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Kimberly Parker (Environmental Engineering & Science, Stanford University, USA)
"Contribution of Halogen Radicals to the Photochemical Degradation of Algal Toxins"
9:20 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmClosing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter