Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Epithelial Differentiation & Keratinization
Gordon Research Conference

Epithelial Interactions in Development, Homeostasis, Disease and Therapy

Dates

May 7-12, 2017

Location

Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco
Lucca (Barga), Italy Site Information

Organizers

Chair:
Carien M. Niessen

Vice Chair:
Valentina Greco

Application Deadline

Applications for this meeting must be submitted by April 9, 2017. Please apply early, as some meetings become oversubscribed (full) before this deadline. If the meeting is oversubscribed, it will be stated here. Note: Applications for oversubscribed meetings will only be considered by the Conference Chair if more seats become available due to cancellations.

Meeting Description

In 2017 the Gordon Research Conference on Epithelial Differentiation and Keratinization will return to Italy's beautiful Tuscany with close by old and charming villages such as Luca and the very comfortable Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco Resort and Spa. This will provide the perfect setting to stimulate discussions on the latest developments presented in this leading epithelial biology meeting.

The goal of the conference entitled, "Epithelial interactions in development, homeostasis, disease and therapy", is to bring together word class leading experts, young and upcoming PIs, students and postdocs in an open atmosphere that promotes the exchange and dissemination of new research concepts and opportunities at the forefront of epithelial biology. The aims of the 2017 Conference are to define the most important scientific problems in our field, further the development of young investigators, promote interactions and discussions at posters and throughout the meeting and introduce and incorporate new concepts and advances from other fields. To accomplish these goals, the 2017 program for 2017 will focus on novel and emerging concepts in epithelial function and in epithelial-based therapeutics emphasizing. The meeting will start with a keynote session on dynamic interactions in tissue homeostasis and disease. Subsequent sessions will focus on presentations from leading scientists and young investigators at the forefront of investigation in: homeostatic growth of epithelia, the development and evolution of skin and its appendages, mechanisms of epithelial carcinogenesis, advances in epithelial homeostasis and regeneration, current ideas on cellular cross talk within epithelial tissues, novel discoveries in the regulation of cell and tissue architecture, new insights into stress responses and epithelial aging, and novel epithelial based therapies for cancer, tissue regeneration, and autoimmune disorders.

Attending will be an outstanding cadre of interactive and dynamic speakers including basic researchers and clinicians, young and established scientists, and scientists from academia and industry. At least half of this year's speakers will differ from the last meeting and approximately 30% of the talks will be selected from submitted abstracts, ensuring that the latest conceptual and technical developments will be presented in the program. Importantly, the Conference continues to feature an associated Gordon Research Seminar starting the day prior to the meeting, providing an outstanding opportunity for young scientists to network and present their research, in addition to attending the main Conference.

GRC Short Talk Speaker Abstract Deadline: Although applications will be accepted until the date noted above, any applicants who wish to be considered for one of the Short Talk presentation slots should submit their application by March 1, 2017.

Related Meeting

This GRC will be held in conjunction with the "Epithelial Differentiation & Keratinization" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Those interested in attending both meetings must submit an application for the GRS in addition to an application for the GRC. Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmVisualizing Interactions in Epithelial Homeostasis and Disease
Discussion Leader: Kathleen Green (Northwestern University, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmRonald Germain (National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases, NIH, USA)
"Using Advanced Dynamic and Multiplex Static Imaging to Understand Tissue Organization and Function"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmAngela Christiano (Columbia University, USA)
"Therapeutic and Genetic Approaches to Alopecia Areata and Skin Blistering Diseases"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHomeostatic Growth and Regeneration of Epithelia: Novel Concepts in Cell Death and Renewal
Discussion Leader: Valerie Horsley (Yale University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amJayaraj Rajagopal (Massachusetts General Hospital, USA)
"Plasticity and Epithelial Regeneration"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amKim Jensen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Cellular Reprogramming by Defined Factors Drives Tissue Repair Following Injury of the Intestinal Epithelium"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amPhilip Jones (The Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, United Kingdom)
"Clonal Competition in Squamous Carcinogenesis"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amEugenia Piddini (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Mechanisms and Function of Cell Competition in Health and Disease"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amValentina Greco (Yale University, USA)
"Principles of Skin Tissue Regeneration by Live Imaging"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmEvolution and Morphogenesis of Skin and Its Appendages
Discussion Leader: Carien Niessen (University of Cologne, Germany)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmChristiane Nuesslein-Volhard (Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Germany)
"The Development and Evolution of Colour Patterns in Fishes"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmSarah Millar (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Distinct Functions for Class I HDACs in Epithelial Progenitor Cell Self-Renewal and Differentiation"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmCheng-Ming Chuong (University of Southern California, USA)
"Evo-Devo of Skin Stem Cells and Their Regulation"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmAnthony Oro (Stanford University, USA)
"Chromatin Dynamics During Epithelial Commitment"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCancerous Growth, Migration and Invasion of Epithelia
Discussion Leader: G. Paolo Dotto (Massachusetts General Hospital, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amPeter Friedl (Radboud University Medical Center, The Netherlands)
"Plasticity of Collective Invasion in Epithelial and Mesenchymal Cancer Cells"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amAllan Balmain (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Target Genes and Target Cells in Skin Cancer"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amCedric Blanpain (Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
"Cancer Cell of Origin, Multipotency and Tumor Heterogeneity in the Mammary Gland"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amElaine Fuchs (Rockefeller University, USA)
"Skin Stem Cells and Their Niche Interactions in Homeostasis and Cancer"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amAndrzej Dlugosz (University of Michigan, USA)
"Molecular Basis of Merkel Cell Carcinoma"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmGenetic and Epigenetic Determinants of Cell Fate
Discussion Leader: Vladimir Botchkarev (Boston University, USA / University of Bradford, United Kingdom)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmTudorita Doina Tumbar (Cornell University, USA)
"Genetic and Epigenetic Regulation of Skin Epithelial Stem Cell Lineages in and out of Their Niches"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmHoward Chang (Stanford University, USA)
"Personal Regulome Navigation of Skin Biology"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmPaul Khavari (Stanford University, USA)
"Genomic Control of Epidermal Differentiation and Neoplasia"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAdvances in Cell- and Tissue-Architecture Control
Discussion Leader: Birgit Lane (Institute of Medical Biology, A*STAR, Singapore)
9:00 am - 9:20 amRoberto Mayor (University College London, United Kingdom)
"Collective Cell Migration in Development"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amTerry Lechler (Duke University Medical Center, USA)
"Novel Functions for Desmosomes in the Epidermis"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amSara Wickstrom (Max Planck Institute for Biology of Aging, Germany)
"Biomechanics of Stem Cell Fate Regulation"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amPierre Coulombe (Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health, USA)
"Interplay Between Intermediate Filaments and Redox Balance in Disease"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmCellular Stress Responses in Homeostasis and Degeneration
Discussion Leader: Salvador Aznar Benitah (Institute for Research in Biomedicine (IRB Barcelona), Spain)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmDavid Sabatini (Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Regulation of Growth by the mTOR Pathway"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:40 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
6:40 pm - 6:45 pmDiscussion
6:45 pm - 6:55 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
6:55 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmMichaela Frye (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Translating Epitranscriptome in Skin Stem Cells"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 am - 9:00 amBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEpithelia Micro-Environment in Homeostasis and Disease
Discussion Leader: Michael Rendl (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amManolis Pasparakis (University of Cologne, Germany)
"Epithelial Cell Death Pathways in Inflammatory Diseases"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amFiona Watt (King's College London, United Kingdom)
"Fibroblast Heterogeneity in Skin Homeostasis and Disease"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amEllen Lumpkin (Columbia University, USA)
"Neurobiology of Touch"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:10 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:25 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amGeorge Cotsarelis (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Hair Follicle Stem Cells in Androgenetic Alopecia"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:30 pmFree Time
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pm - 8:00 pmNovel Translational Concepts in Epithelial Based Disease
Discussion Leader: Dennis Roop (University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus, USA)
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmJulie Segre (National Human Genome Research Institute, NIH, USA)
"Translating Human Skin Microbiome Research for Primary Immune Deficiency and Atopic Dermatitis Patients"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmAkiharu Kubo (Keio University, Japan)
"Causative Gene Identification and Pathogenesis-Based Therapies in Genodermatoses"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmGraziella Pellegrini (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
"Stem Cell Therapy for Corneal Burns"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmDiscussion
7:45 pm - 7:55 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter