Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Dynamics at Surfaces
Gordon Research Conference

Fundamentals of Chemical and Physical Change at Surfaces and Interfaces

Dates

July 30 - August 4, 2017

Location

Salve Regina University
Newport, RI Site Information

Organizers

Chair:
Eckart Hasselbrink

Vice Chair:
Axel Gross

Application Deadline

Applications for this meeting must be submitted by July 2, 2017. Please apply early, as some meetings become oversubscribed (full) before this deadline. If the meeting is oversubscribed, it will be stated here. Note: Applications for oversubscribed meetings will only be considered by the Conference Chair if more seats become available due to cancellations.

Meeting Description

The Gordon Research Conference on Dynamics at Surfaces focuses on a molecular level understanding of the elementary chemical reactions and physical processes occurring at surfaces. It brings together the leading experimental and theoretical researchers studying the behavior of molecules interacting with liquid and solid surfaces, as well as phenomena at the liquid-solid interface. Examples of featured topics include: energy conversion processes at interfaces; dynamics of heterogeneous catalysis; dynamics at polymer, membranes and biological interfaces; growth and self-assembly at surfaces; computational approaches to dynamics at surfaces, ultrafast electron dynamics at interfaces, state-to-state scattering, chemical reaction dynamics, non-adiabatic effects in reactive and inelastic scattering of molecules from surfaces, single molecule dynamics at surfaces, surface photochemistry, processes at the surfaces of electrodes and dynamics at soft (e.g. water) interfaces. The conference brings together investigators from a variety of scientific disciplines including chemistry, physics, materials science, geology, biophysics, and astrochemistry. The conference will be preceded by a Gordon Research Seminar for young researchers (graduate students and post-docs).

Related Meeting

This GRC will be held in conjunction with the "Dynamics at Surfaces" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Those interested in attending both meetings must submit an application for the GRS in addition to an application for the GRC. Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmFrom Surface Dynamics to Heterogeneous Catalysis
Discussion Leader: Geert-Jan Kroes (Leiden University, The Netherlands)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmMiquel Salmeron (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"The Solid-Gas and Solid-Liquid Interface Structure and Dynamics: 21st Century Challenges"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmGeorge Schatz (Northwestern University, USA)
"CO2 and N2 Reduction: New Directions"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDynamics of Chemical Reactions at Surfaces
Discussion Leader: Sylvia Ceyer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amFabio Busnengo (Universidad Nacional de Rosario, Argentina)
"Dissociative Adsorption of CH4 on Various Metal Surfaces and on Metal Atoms Deposited on Oxide Surfaces"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amCristina Díaz (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid, Spain)
"Scattering Under Fast Grazing Incidence and Other Challenges for Theory"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmAlec Wodtke (Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany)
"Imaging the Kinetics of Surface Reactions"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTime-Resolved Dynamics at Surfaces
Discussion Leader: Helmut Zacharias (Universität Münster, Germany)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmHirohito Ogasawara (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Stanford University, USA)
"Surface Chemical Reaction Probed by X-Ray Laser and Directed by Strong THz Radiation"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmKazuya Watanabe (Kyoto University, Japan)
"Ultrafast Vibrational Dynamics of Surface Adsorbates Studied by Time-Resolved Optical Spectroscopy"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSurface Dynamics of Energy Conversion Processes
Discussion Leader: Hannes Jonsson (University of Iceland, Iceland)
9:00 am - 9:40 amBin Jiang (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
"Dissociative Dynamics of CO2 on Metal Surfaces"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amThomas Allison (Stony Brook University, USA)
"Ultrafast Dynamics of Charge-Transfer at Molecule-Surface Interfaces"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmKramer Campen (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Germany)
"A Femtosecond Resolved View of Electron Transfer Across Metal/Water Interfaces"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmYoung Investigator Presentations
Discussion Leader: Arthur Utz (Tufts University, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmSara Isbill (University of Tennessee, USA)
"Interaction of Atomic Oxygen with Ag(111) and Ag(110) Surfaces: Oxygen Adsorption and Kinetics at Surface Versus Subsurface"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmDominik Peller (University of Regensburg, Germany)
"Watching Ultrafast Surface Dynamics of a Single Molecule in Slow Motion"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmPaul Spiering (Leiden Institute of Chemistry, Leiden University, The Netherlands)
"Scrutinizing Electronic Friction Models for Molecules: Vibrational De-Excitation During Scattering of H2 on Cu(111)"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDynamics at Liquid and Polymer Interfaces
Discussion Leader: Jaime Stearns (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
9:00 am - 9:40 amKenneth McKendrick (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom)
"Reactive-Atom Scattering as a Probe of Surface Preference in Multicomponent Ionic-Liquid Mixtures"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amTimothy Minton (Montana State University, USA)
"Site-Resolved Reactive Atom Scattering from the Vacuum-Liquid Interface of an Ionic Liquid"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmMark Ediger (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Mobile Surfaces Allow Control of Molecular Orientation, Thermal Stability, and Photochemical Stability in Vapor-Deposited Organic Glasses"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSingle Molecule Dynamics
Discussion Leader: Sharani Roy (University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmTaeyoung Choi (Ewha Womans University, South Korea)
"Experimental Studies of Single Spins on Surfaces"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmKarina Morgenstern (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany)
"The Local Signature of Phonons and Solvated Electrons Investigated by Low-Temperature STM"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmElectron Dynamics at Surfaces and Non-Adiabaticity
Discussion Leader: Aart Kleijn (Center of Interface Dynamics for Sustainability, China)
9:00 am - 9:40 amJie Shan (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"Carrier and Valley Dynamics in Atomically Thin Transition Metal Dichalcogenides"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:30 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 amPeter Saalfrank (Universitaet Potsdam, Germany)
"Adsorbate Dynamics with Coupling to Electrons and Phonons"
11:10 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pmMitsunori Kurahashi (National Institute for Materials Science, Japan)
"Oxygen Adsorption Dynamics Probed by a Spin- and Alignment-Controlled O2 Beam"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmComputational Dynamics and Surface Chemistry
Discussion Leader: Bret Jackson (University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pmYuki Nagata (Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Germany)
"Molecular Modelling of Ice-Air Interface"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pmThomas Miller (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"New Methods for Simulating Chemical Reaction Dynamics at Surfaces"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter