Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Archaea: Ecology, Metabolism and Molecular Biology
Gordon Research Conference

The Big Picture of Archaeal Biology: Evolutionary Diversity, Metabolic Range, and Information Processing Systems from the Coalescence of Ecological, Cellular and Molecular Studies

Dates

July 23-28, 2017

Location

Waterville Valley
Waterville Valley, NH

Organizers

Chairs:
Thomas J. Santangelo & Nick Robinson

Vice Chairs:
Rachel J. Whitaker & Finn Werner

Meeting Description

The breadth and depth of archaeal biology has exponentially increased since the pioneering work of Carl Woese revealed that the Archaea represent a distinct and diverse division of life. No one discipline can alone capture the essence and enormity of archaeal biology; the strength of the community has emerged from the collaborative efforts of environmental, biophysical, cellular, and evolutionary biologists focused on establishing the interconnections underlying archaeal metabolism and molecular biology. The "Archaea: Ecology, Metabolism and Molecular Biology" GRC conference is the foremost multi-disciplinary meeting for all members of the archaeal community to discuss the latest developments in the field. The meeting highlights the newest discoveries in a broad range of topics: new paradigms in the ecology and diversity of archaea; evolution and the latest theories on the "trees of life"; archaeal metabolism, genome function and systems biology; archaeal viruses and cellular defense (including the CRISPR/Cas systems), DNA informational processing (including replication, transcription, repair, and chromatin organization) and translation and post-translational modifications.

This meeting provides an ideal platform for leaders in diverse disciplines to exchange new ideas, collaborate, and tackle important biological questions using complementary approaches. The conference has a long history and a strong reputation for high-quality and cutting edge research, while also providing a friendly and supportive environment for younger scientists to interact with world experts in this field. Tom Santangelo and Nick Robinson look forward to receiving your application and warmly invite you to the 2017 meeting.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Archaeal Biology: Past and Present
Discussion Leader: Zvi Kelman (IBBR, University of Maryland / NIST, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:25 pmKarl Stetter (University of Regensburg, Germany)
"The Archaea Impact: Exciting Hunting for Microbial Aliens"
8:25 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 8:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
8:40 pm - 9:20 pmPatrick Forterre (Pasteur Institute, France)
"Carl Woese's Legacy 40 Years After: LUCA and the Universal Tree of Life"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMetabolism and Ecology
Mechanisms and ecological implications of known and metagenomic-predicted metabolic systems.
Discussion Leader: Kira Makarova (National Center for Biotechnology Information, National Library of Medicine, NIH, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 amAnna-Louise Reysenbach (Portland State University, USA)
"Expanding Archaeal Genomic Diversity from Deep-Sea Hydrothermal Vent Metagenomes"
9:30 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:55 amJose De La Torre (San Francisco State University, USA)
"Ecogenomics and Biogeography of Thermophilic Ammonia-Oxidizing Archaea Across Three Continents"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:15 amSean Jungbluth (DOE Joint Genome Institute, USA)
"Illuminating the Phylogenetic Breadth and Metabolic Potential of Microbial Life with Thousands of Archaeal Metagenome-Assembled Genomes"
10:15 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 amCecile Gubry-Rangin (University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom)
"Eco-Evo in Thaumarchaeota"
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:35 amRoland Hatzenpichler (Montana State University, USA)
"Metabolic Potential and In Situ Activity of Thermophilic Uncultured Archaea at Single Cell Resolution"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:55 amFilipa Sousa (Archaea Biology and Ecogenomics Division, University of Vienna, Austria)
"Archaea Metabolic Diversity: A Genomic Perspective"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Previews
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNew Archaeal Lineages and Archaeal Viruses
Diversity, evolution and bioinformatic analyses of archaeal lineages and archaeal viruses.
Discussion Leader: Mark Young (Montana State University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:55 pmSimonetta Gribaldo (Insitut Pasteur, France)
"The Growing Tree of Archaea: A New Look on the Diversity and Evolution of the Third Domain of Life"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmEugene Koonin (National Institutes of Health, USA)
"Discovery of Unexpected, Novel Classes of Archaea and Their Viruses"
8:20 pm - 8:25 pmDiscussion
8:25 pm - 8:45 pmDavid Prangishvili (Institut Pasteur, France)
"Crenarchaeal Viruses: No End to Surprises"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmLaura Eme (Uppsala University, Sweden)
"Archaea and the Origin of Eukaryotes"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmAna Gutierrez (Unite d'Ecologie, Systematique et Evolution, Universite Paris Sud, France)
"Exploring Metabolic Interactions of Highly Diverse Archaea in Microbial Mats from the Atacama Desert"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCRISPR Systems
Activities, development, and applications.
Discussion Leader: Qunxin She (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 amMichael Terns (University of Georgia, USA)
"CRISPR-Cas Systems of Pyrococcus furious"
9:30 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:55 amUri Gophna (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
"CRISPR-Cas Ecology in Archaea: From Shared Immune Memory to Maintenance of Genomic Variation Within Populations"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:15 amIsraela Turgeman (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
"Inter-Species Targeting by CRISPR-Cas Systems Is Pervasive in Halophilic Archaea and Can Affect Genome Dynamics"
10:15 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 amDina Grohmann (University of Regensburg, Germany)
"Archaeal Defence Reloaded: Mechanisms of Substrate-Recognition and Targeting by Archaeal Argonaute"
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:35 amXu Peng (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"CRISPR-Cas Regulation in the Hyperthermophilic Archaeon Sulfolobus"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:55 amThandi Schwarz (Ulm University, Germany)
"Self-Targeting and Gene Repression with the CRISPR-Cas System of Haloferax volcanii"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Previews
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCell Biology
Movements, divisions, and interactions.
Discussion Leader: Mechthild Pohlschroder (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmIain Duggin (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)
"Duelling FtsZs in Haloferax volcanii Cell Division"
8:00 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:25 pmSonja-Verena Albers (University of Freiburg, Germany)
"Regulation and Assembly of the Archaellum Motor Complex"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmRobert Gunsalus (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Isolation, Characterization and Structure of an Archaeal Flagellum"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmYulong Shen (Shandong University, China)
"Functional Assignment of Multiple ESCRT-III Homologs in Cell Division and Budding in Sulfolobus islandicus"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmEmily St. John (Portland State University, USA)
"Understanding Symbiosis in a Novel New Zealand Nanoarchaeote-Host System"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDNA Replication, Recombination, and Repair Systems
Discussion Leader: Lori Kelman (Montgomery College, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:30 amThorsten Allers (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom)
"Life Without Replication Origins: Is There a Minimum Size Limit for Recombination-Dependent DNA Replication?"
9:30 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 9:55 amStephen D. Bell (Indiana University, USA)
"Archaeal DNA Replication"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amEdward Bolt (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom)
"Remodelling of Blocked and Broken Replication Forks by Hel308 and Homologous Helicases, to Control Recombination"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amAndrew Gardner (New England Biolabs, USA)
"A SMRT Way to Map Genome-Wide Archaeal DNA Replication and Repair"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:40 amChangyi Zhang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Becoming Sulfolobus, Progenote to Present: Functional and Evolutionary Analysis of Essential Genes in the Archaeal Model Sulfolobus islandicus"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pmMalcolm White (University of St. Andrews, United Kingdom)
"Evolution and Mechanism of Nucleotide Excision Repair"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmJames Chong (University of York, United Kingdom)
"Non-Essential MCM-Related Proteins Mediate a Response to DNA Damage in Methanococcus maripaludis"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmProtein Biology
Translation, modifications, and recycling.
Discussion Leader: Bettina Siebers (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 7:55 pmTobias Warnecke (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"The Impact of Archaeal Histones on a Naïve Prokaryote"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:15 pmJulie Maupin-Furlow (University of Florida, USA)
"Ubiquitin-Like Protein Modification and Associated Pathways in Archaea"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmMichael Rother (Technische Universitaet Dresden, Germany)
"Mechanism and Regulation of Selenoprotein Synthesis in Methanococcus"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmChristopher Lennon (University at Albany, SUNY, USA)
"Archaeal Inteins as Environmental Sensors"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmJennifer Chow (University of Hamburg, Germany)
"Assigning Functions to Unknown Proteins in Archaea: Activity Profiles, Genetic Complementation and Structural Analysis of Carboxylesterases for Identifying Metabolic Functions"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRNA Biology
Transcriptomics and transcription machinery.
Discussion Leader: Eveline Peeters (Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 amLennart Randau (Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany)
"RIP-Seq Analyses Identify Protein-sRNA Interactomes in Sulfolobus acidocaldarius"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amThomas Fouqueau (University College London, United Kingdom)
"Functional Diversification of Transcript Cleavage Factors"
9:50 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:10 amFabian Blombach (University College London, United Kingdom)
"Stress-Induced Reconfiguration of the Basal Transcription Machinery in Archaea"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:30 amSapir Ofer (University College London, United Kingdom)
"The Methanococcales-Specific Histone Variant MJ1647 Is Associated with Transcriptionally Active Loci"
10:30 am - 10:35 amDiscussion
10:35 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:15 amKatsuhiko Murakami (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
"Structural Insights to Transcription in Euryarchaeal Thermococcus kodakarensis RNA Polymerase"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:40 amJoerg Soppa (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany)
"Diverse Functions of Small RNAs in Halophilic Archaea: From Non-Coding Regulatory sRNAs to Microprotein-Encoding sRNAs"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pmRuth Schmitz-Streit (University of Kiel, Germany)
"Newly Identified Players in Nitrogen Regulation in Methanosarcina mazei"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmKen Jarrell (Queen's University, Canada)
"Bypassing the Need for the Transcriptional Activator EarA Through a Spontaneous Deletion in the BRE Portion of the fla Operon Promoter in Methanococcus maripaludis"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmSystems- and Synthetic-Biology
Advantages, challenges, and industrial applications.
Discussion Leader: Frank Robb (Institute of Marine and Environmental Technology, University of Maryland, Baltimore, USA)
5:30 pm - 5:35 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
5:35 pm - 5:55 pmAmy Schmid (Duke University, USA)
"Calm Under Stress: How Regulatory Networks Control Cellular Decision-Making in Archaeal Extremophiles"
5:55 pm - 6:00 pmDiscussion
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmSusumu Sakata (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
"A Novel Mode of Metabolism in a Methanogen that Directly Produces Methane from Coal"
6:20 pm - 6:25 pmDiscussion
6:25 pm - 6:45 pmFlorin Musat (Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ, Germany)
"Oxidation of Higher Alkanes in Archaea: A Role for Methyl-Coenzyme M Reductases"
6:45 pm - 6:50 pmDiscussion
6:50 pm - 7:05 pmSilvan Scheller (Aalto University, Finland)
"Extracellular Transfer of Methane-Derived Electrons to Soluble Oxidants: Experimental Findings and Envisioned Industrial Applications"
7:05 pm - 7:10 pmDiscussion
7:10 pm - 7:25 pmNicole Buan (University of Nebraska, USA)
"Using Archaea for What They Do Best: Redirecting Carbon and Energy Towards Isoprene as an Anaerobic Respiration/Fermentation Product"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter