SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Poster Previews |
| Discussion Leader: Ed Grant (University of British Columbia) |
9:30 pm | Chair's Reception |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Coherent Electronic Energy Transfer in Biology |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Gregory Scholes (University of Toronto) |
9:15 am - 9:45 am | Alan Aspuru-Guzik (Harvard University)
"From spectra to density matrices: Quantum process tomography for ultrafast experiments"
|
9:45 am - 9:55 am | Discussion |
9:55 am | Coffee Break |
10:25 am - 10:55 am | Birgitta Whaley (University of California, Berkeley)
"Probing and manipulating electronic quantum coherence in light harvesting dynamics"
|
10:55 am - 11:05 am | Discussion |
11:05 am - 11:35 am | Jennifer Ogilvie (University of Michigan)
"Probing energy and charge transfer with 2D electronic spectroscopy: applications to the photosystem II reaction center"
|
11:35 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:15 pm | Gregory S. Engel (University of Chicago)
"Quantum Transport in Photosynthesis"
|
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Excited State Spectroscopy |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: Helen Fielding (University College London) |
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm | Robert Field (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Rydberg States and Chirped Pulse Millimeter Waves"
|
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm | Discussion |
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm | Albert Stolow (National Research Council Ottawa)
"The Dynamophore: Localization of Excited State Dynamics"
|
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm | Discussion |
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm | TBA (Poster Focus) |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Electronic Spectroscopy of Cold and Ultracold Molecules |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Tim Softley (University of Oxford) |
9:15 am - 9:45 am | Gerard Meijer (Fritz Haber Institute)
"On decelerated beams and trapped molecules"
|
9:45 am - 9:55 am | Discussion |
9:55 am | Group Photo / Coffee Break |
10:25 am - 10:55 am | Heather Lewandowski (JILA and University of Colorado, Boulder)
"Trapped metastable-state molecules at millikelvin temperatures"
|
10:55 am - 11:05 am | Discussion |
11:05 am - 11:35 am | Takamasa Momose (University of British Columbia)
"Electronic spectroscopy of Zeeman decelerated cold free radicals"
|
11:35 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:15 pm | Jan-Michael Rost (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems)
"Rydberg atoms on the move"
|
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Liquid Microjet Photoelectron Spectroscopy |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: Stephen Bradforth (University of Southern California) |
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm | Bernd Winter (BESSY)
"Photoelectron Spectroscopy from Aqueous Solution: X-Ray Induced Ultrafast Charge and Energy Transfer"
|
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm | Discussion |
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm | Daniel Neumark (University of California, Berkeley)
"Excess electrons in clusters and liquid jets"
|
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm | Discussion |
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm | TBA (Poster Focus) |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Transformation and the Resolution Revolution |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Kevin Lehmann (University of Virginia) |
9:15 am - 9:45 am | Nathalie Picqué (University Paris-Sud)
"Direct frequency comb spectroscopy of molecules"
|
9:45 am - 9:55 am | Discussion |
9:55 am | Coffee Break |
10:25 am - 10:55 am | Tahei Tahara (RIKEN)
"Heterodyned Nonlinear Electronic Spectroscopy at Liquid Interfaces"
|
10:55 am - 11:05 am | Discussion |
11:05 am - 11:35 am | Trevor Sears (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
"Progress in comb-referenced high resolution spectroscopy"
|
11:35 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:15 pm | Hans-Peter Loock (Queen's University)
"Cavity-enhanced spectroscopy with optical waveguides and microresonators"
|
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Time-Resolved X-Ray Spectroscopy |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: David M. Jonas (U. Colorado) |
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm | Lin X. Chen (Argonne National Laboratory and Northwestern University)
"Ultrafast X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy: Recent Progress and Challenges"
|
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm | Discussion |
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm | Stephen Leone (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and U. of California, Berkeley)
"Femtosecond and Attosecond X-ray Spectroscopy of Molecular Dynamics"
|
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm | Discussion |
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm | TBA (Poster Focus) |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Excited State Dynamics |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Spiridoula Matsika (Temple University) |
9:15 am - 9:45 am | David Chandler (Sandia National Laboratories)
"Crossed Molecular Beam Scattering of Electronically Excited State Molecules: Differential Cross sections and alignment moments for NO(A) + Rare Gas collisions"
|
9:45 am - 9:55 am | Discussion |
9:55 am | Coffee Break |
10:25 am - 10:55 am | Eberhard Riedle (Ludwig Maximilians University Munich)
"The generation of benzhydryl cations: a complex and multi-step process over many time ranges"
|
10:55 am - 11:05 am | Discussion |
11:05 am - 11:35 am | Leticia Gonzalez (University of Vienna)
"The role of intersystem crossing in photochemistry"
|
11:35 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:15 pm | Villy Sundström (University of Lund)
"Eumelanin - a pigment wired for photoprotection"
|
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Excitonics |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: Keith Nelson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) |
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm | Anna Köhler (University of Bayreuth)
"How do triplet excitons and charges move in a disordered film?"
|
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm | Discussion |
8:25 pm - 8:55 pm | Uri Banin (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
"Nanocrystal dimensionality effects on spectral characteristics and energy transfer"
|
8:55 pm - 9:05 pm | Discussion |
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm | TBA (Poster Focus) |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |