Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Microbial Adhesion & Signal Transduction
Gordon Research Conference

At the Frontier of Research into Microbial Behaviors in Complex Communities and Host Environments

Dates

July 23-28, 2017

Location

Salve Regina University
Newport, RI Site Information

Organizers

Chairs:
Nina R. Salama & Christoph Dehio

Vice Chairs:
Renee M. Tsolis & Petra Dersch

Application Deadline

Applications for this meeting must be submitted by June 25, 2017. Please apply early, as some meetings become oversubscribed (full) before this deadline. If the meeting is oversubscribed, it will be stated here. Note: Applications for oversubscribed meetings will only be considered by the Conference Chair if more seats become available due to cancellations.

Meeting Description

The Gordon Conference on Microbial Adhesion and Signal Transduction focuses on microbial adherence and how microbial interactions drive biological processes through signal transduction cascades. Themes covered in the conference include (but are not limited to) bacterial-bacterial interactions and communication, bacterial and single cell eukaryote interactions (both symbiotic and pathogenic) with plant, animal, and human hosts, gene regulation and regulatory networks, cell signaling and information processing, cell structures and assembly, cell biology, and microbial evolution. The 2017 meeting aims to particularly highlight new research on metabolite signaling and response by host and pathogen, heterogeneity in niches and phenotypes, and new methods and applications. The first topic reflects an emerging appreciation of the importance of metabolites derived from both host tissues and members of the microbiome as major signaling molecules. The second topic has emerged from recent advances in imaging that include single cell methods, novel reporters and high resolution mapping of host tissues to reveal heterogeneity within bacterial populations that have relevance for pathogenicity and persistence. The last topic recognizes the role of new methodologies (e.g. gene editing, super resolution microscopy, synthetic biology) in driving advances in our field. Speakers will represent researchers using a diversity of approaches to study microbial adherence and signal transduction including bacterial genetics, biochemistry, structural biology, evolutionary biology, cell biology, infection biology, imaging, biophysical analysis of cells and surfaces, material science and mathematical modeling. This diversity, coupled with the intimate setting provided by the GRC, makes an ideal venue for interaction between scientists trained in widely different fields and serves to promote interdisciplinary collaborations.

Related Meeting

This GRC will be held in conjunction with the "Microbial Adhesion & Signal Transduction" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Those interested in attending both meetings must submit an application for the GRS in addition to an application for the GRC. Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmBacterial Nanomachines
Discussion Leader: John Mekalanos (Harvard Medical School, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:45 pm - 8:10 pmMarek Basler (University of Basel, Switzerland)
"Type VI Secretion System: Structure and Function"
8:10 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pmMelanie Blokesch (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
"The Interplay Between Two Nanomachines Drives Horizontal Gene Transfer in Vibrio cholerae Communities"
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:20 pmGabriel Waksman (University College London, United Kingdom)
"Type IV Secretion Systems"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBacterial Effectors and Toxins
Discussion Leader: Craig Roy (Yale School of Medicine, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amElizabeth Hartland (University of Melbourne, Australia)
"EHEC/EPEC Effectors"
9:35 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:15 amIvan Dikic (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany)
"Salmonella Effectors and Ubiquitin System"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:10 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:25 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amJorge Galan (Yale School of Medicine, USA)
"Salmonella typhi Toxins"
11:55 am - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Previews
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmComplex Microbial Communities and Intracommunity Interactions
Discussion Leader: Laurie Comstock (Harvard Medical School, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmMatthew Parsek (University of Washington, USA)
"Mixed Bacterial Communities"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pmRaphael Valdivia (Duke University, USA)
"Genetics for the Microbiota"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmAndrew Goodman (Yale University, USA)
"Causes and Consequences of Microbiome Variation"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCell Surface Structures and Adhesins
Discussion Leader: Petra Dersch (Helmholtz Center for Infection Research, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amOlaf Schneewind (University of Chicago, USA)
"Bacillus anthracis Invasion of the Gastrointestinal Tract"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:10 amScott Hultgren (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
"Phenotypic Diversity of Urinary Tract Infections"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 amLotte Sogaard-Andersen (Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany)
"Type IV Pilus Structure"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:50 amStephen Trent (University of Georgia, USA)
"LPS Modification/PG Interactions"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMetabolite Signaling and Response by Host and Pathogen
Discussion Leader: Renee Tsolis (University of California, Davis, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmAlexis Kaushansky (Center for Infectious Disease Research, USA)
"The Battle Between Intracellular Pathogens and Their Hosts: Common Threads and Unique Features"
8:05 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:30 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmSebastian Winter (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Metabolic Sensing/Manipulation by Enteric Bacteria"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNew Methods and Applications
Discussion Leader: Michael Gilmore (Harvard Medical School, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amJoerg Vogel (University of Wuerzburg, Germany)
"Simultaneous Phenotyping of Host and Pathogen"
9:35 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:15 amSteven Projan (MedImmune, USA)
"Antibody Targeting of Bacterial Surface Features"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:10 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:25 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amMan-Wah Tan (Genentech, USA)
"Engineering the Immune System to Treat Life-Threatening Bacterial Infections"
11:55 am - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmPoster Previews
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmInterface Between Microbes and the Immune System
Discussion Leader: Denise Monack (Stanford University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmAnne Muller (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
"H. pylori Modulation of Systemic Immunity"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pmVictor Torres (New York University School of Medicine, USA)
"The Many Faces of the Staphylococcus aureus Leukocidins"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmElaine Tuomanen (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital, USA)
"Pneumococcal Capsule Dynamics"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHeterogeneity in Niches and Phenotypes
Discussion Leader: Joan Mecsas (Tufts University School of Medicine, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amWolf-Dietrich Hardt (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Population Heterogeneity During Salmonella Infection"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:10 amSophie Helaine (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
"Salmonella Persistence"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:00 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:00 am - 11:05 amDiscussion
11:05 am - 11:15 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:45 amKenn Gerdes (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Toxin-Antitoxin Systems and Bacterial Persistence"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pmRalph Isberg (Tufts University School of Medicine / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"Bacterial and Host Signals that Create Niche Heterogeneity"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmHost-Pathogen Crosstalk
Discussion Leader: Xavier Nassif (Institut Necker-Enfants Malades, France)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmLalita Ramakrishnan (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Host-Pathogen Cross-Talk During Mycobacteria Infection"
8:05 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:30 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmPhilippe Sansonetti (Institut Pasteur, France)
"Beneficial and Destructive Microbiota-Host Interaction"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter