Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Molecular Membrane Biology
Gordon Research Conference

Regulation of Ways of Communication – From Molecules to Organisms

Dates

July 16-21, 2017

Location

Proctor Academy
Andover, NH

Organizers

Chair:
Anne Spang

Vice Chair:
Ramanujan S. Hegde

Meeting Description

The 2017 Gordon Conference on Molecular Membrane Biology covers recent advances in membrane traffic and organelle biology with a focus on the regulation of trafficking pathways and the communication between organelles at contact sites. The topics that will be covered include protein translocation, exo- and endocytosis, unconventional secretion, autophagy, lipid biology, organelle biogenesis and contact sites. These will be put in the context of organismal development as well as health and disease, and aging. One session is reserved to breaking discoveries in these areas. The coverage of such a broad topic mandates multidisciplinary approaches combining classical cell biology and biochemistry, next generation genetics, super-resolution microscopy, structural biology and advanced biophysical methods.

In addition to invited speakers, 15 short talks will be selected based on submitted abstracts, and posters will be presented throughout the meeting covering the latest developments in the field and promoting intense discussions among all Conference attendees. Applicants are encouraged to submit a brief abstract describing their current studies and to indicate whether they wish to present a poster or to be considered for a talk. For full consideration, applicants interested in presenting a short talk should submit their application by April 15, 2017.

Prior to and in association with the Gordon Research Conference, there will be the Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) on Molecular Membrane Biology for students and postdoctoral researchers. In this forum, younger researchers will have the opportunity to present their work in talks and posters and to built collaborations and informal networks with their peers prior to the arrival of senior investigators. Interested trainees are encouraged to view the website and consider attending.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Molecular Membrane Biology" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Communication Between Organelles and with the Outside
Discussion Leader: Anne Spang (Biozentrum, University of Basel, Switzerland)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pmJodi Nunnari (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Emerging Network of Membrane Contact Sites"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pmDiscussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pmRandy Schekman (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"RNA Sorting and Secretion in Exosomes"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRegulation of Biosynthesis and the Early Secretory Pathway
Discussion Leader: Akihiko Nakano (RIKEN Center for Advanced Photonics, Japan)
9:00 am - 9:20 amJochen Zimmer (University of Virginia School of Medicine, USA)
"ABC Transporters Implicated in Biopolymer Translocation"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amTom Rapoport (Harvard Medical School / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"Mechanism of ER-Associated Protein Degradation (ERAD)"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:10 amJunjie Hu (Institute of Biophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Stress Sensing and Apoptotic Induction by Tubular ER Protein HT008"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:25 amTalk Selected from the GRS
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amUlrike Kutay (Institute of Biochemistry, ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Targeting of Membrane Proteins from the ER to the Inner Nuclear Membrane"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amCatherine Rabouille (Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands)
"Sec16: A Stress Response Protein"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmFranck Perez (Institut Curie, CNRS, France)
"Exploring and Exploiting Intracellular Transport of Mammalian Cells"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Maya Schuldiner (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRegulation of Golgi Function and Transport
Discussion Leader: Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz (Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmFrederick Hughson (Princeton University, USA)
"Know When to Hold 'Em, Know When to Fold 'Em: Chaperoning SNARE Assembly to Control Membrane Fusion"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmBenjamin Glick (University of Chicago, USA)
"Kinetic Mapping of Secretory and Endocytic Traffic in Yeast"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmKazuo Kurokawa (RIKEN Center for Advanced Photonics, Japan)
"4D Imaging of Cargo Delivery in Maturating Golgi Cisternae in S. cerevisiae"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmJohn Shin (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom)
"Golgins and Tethering of Vesicles at the Golgi Apparatus"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmRobert Fuller (University of Michigan Medical School, USA)
"Molecular Function and Structural Features of Vps13"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRegulation of Exo- and Endocytosis
Discussion Leader: Charlie Barlowe (Geisel School of Medicine, Dartmouth College, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amAxel Brunger (Stanford University, USA)
"Molecular Mechanisms of Synaptic Vesicle Priming"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amIan Macara (Vanderbilt University Medical Center, USA)
"Regulation of Exocyst by Polarity Proteins"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:10 amElizabeth Chen (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Spectrin, a Dynamic Mechanosensory Protein that Promotes Cell Membrane Fusion"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:25 amMichael Ailion (University of Washington, USA)
"Membrane Trafficking Proteins Important for Dense-Core-Vesicle Maturation"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amChristian Ungermann (University of Osnabrueck, Germany)
"Reconstitution of Endosomal Rab Delivery and Activation"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amRosa Puertollano-Moro (National Institutes of Health, USA)
"Emerging New Roles of Lysosomes in Cellular Homeostasis"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmFernando Martin-Belmonte (Spanish National Research Council (CSIC), Spain)
"Epithelial-Stromal Crosstalk in Tube Development"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCommunication in Disease, Infection and Immune Response
Discussion Leader: Chris Fromme (Weill Institute for Cell and Molecular Biology, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmThijn Brummelkamp (Netherlands Cancer Institute, The Netherlands)
"Haploid Genetic Screens to Study Pathogen Entry"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmGillian Griffiths (Cambridge Institute for Medical Research, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Fine-Tuning Lysosomal Secretion"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmPaul Lehner (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Forward Genetic Screens to Identify Novel Ubiquitin E3 Ligases in the Secretory Pathway"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmFabienne Paumet (Thomas Jefferson University, USA)
"Chlamydia Hijacks ARF GTPases to Coordinate Microtubule Post-Translational Modifications and Golgi Positioning"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmStefania Spano (University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom)
"A Rab32 Trafficking Pathway that Prevents Bacterial Infections"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAlternative Ways of Communication
Discussion Leader: Liz Miller (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:20 amRobert Farese (Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health, USA)
"Mechanisms of Lipid Homeostasis in the Endoplasmic Reticulum"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:40 amMichal Eisenberg-Bord (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Molecular Determinants of a Lipid Droplet Subpopulation at the Nucleus-Vacuole Junction"
9:40 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:05 amMitsuo Tagaya (Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, Japan)
"Versatile Functions of Syntaxin 17 in the ER-Mitochondria Contact Site"
10:05 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:25 amAdam Hughes (University of Utah, USA)
"Nutrient-Regulated Destruction of Mitochondrial Metabolite Carriers by the MDC Pathway"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amClotilde Thery (INSERM U932, Institut Curie, France)
"Molecular Mechanisms of Biogenesis and Secretion of Exosomes and Other Extracellular Vesicles"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amChiara Zurzolo (Pasteur Institute, France)
"Differential Identity of Tunneling Nanotube and Filopodia and Revealed by the Opposite Functions of Actin Regulatory Complexes and Ultrastructural Analysis"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmKatharina Gaus (University of New South Wales, Australia)
"T Cell Receptor Clustering – A Mechanism of Signal Transduction"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRegulation of Transport by Lipids
Discussion Leader: Julie Brill (The Hospital for Sick Children, Canada)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmTamas Balla (National Institute of Child Health and Human Development, NIH, USA)
"Phosphatidylinositol 4-Phosphate Gradients Shape the Lipid Landscape of Eukaryotic Cells"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmElina Ikonen (University of Helsinki, Finland)
"Lipid Trafficking and Storage in the ER"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmSuzanne Pfeffer (Stanford University School of Medicine, USA)
"Cholesterol Regulation of Lysosomes"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmJulia Von Blume (Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany)
"Cargo Sorting During Protein Secretion"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmChristopher Burd (Yale School of Medicine, USA)
"Sphingomyelin-Dependent Sorting and Trafficking in the Secretory Pathway"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRegulation of Degradation Pathways and Signalling
Discussion Leader: Maya Schuldiner (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
9:00 am - 9:20 amScott Emr (Weill Institute for Cell and Molecular Biology, Cornell University, USA)
"ESCRTs and Ubiquitin Function in Lysosomal Membrane Protein Turnover and Quality Control"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amLois Weisman (University of Michigan, USA)
"Dynamic Regulation of the Endosomal Lipid PI(3,5)P2"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amSharon Tooze (The Francis Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
"Trafficking to the Forming Autophagosome"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:10 amMichael Skowyra (Washington University School of Medicine, USA)
"Triggered Recruitment of ESCRT Machinery Facilitates Endolysosomal Membrane Repair"
11:10 am - 11:15 amDiscussion
11:15 am - 11:25 amYanzhuang Wang (University of Michigan, USA)
"GRASP55 Senses Energy Deprivation Through O-GlcNAcylation to Promote Autophagosome-Lysosome Fusion"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amBeth Levine (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Crucial Role of an Inner Mitochondrial Membrane Receptor in Mitophagy"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmNektarios Tavernarakis (IMBB, Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas (FORTH), Greece)
"Regulation and Roles of Autophagy in the Mammalian Brain"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmNew Frontiers in Molecular Membrane Biology
Discussion Leader: Ramanujan Hegde (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmHeidi McBride (McGill University, Canada)
"Mitochondrial Vesicles in Antigen Presentation: A New Paradigm for Parkinson's Disease?"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmLaura Lackner (Northwestern University, USA)
"Mitochondrial-Driven Assembly of a Cortical Anchor for Mitochondria and Dynein"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmManuel Leonetti (Chan Zuckerberg Biohub, USA)
"'GFP-Omics': Endogenous GFP-Tagging of the Human Proteome"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmMichael Bassik (Stanford University, USA)
"Systematic Exploration of Endocytosis and Phagocytosis Pathways Using Genome-Wide CRISPR/Cas9 Screens and Genetic Interaction Maps"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmTomas Kirchhausen (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Cellular Imaging from Molecules to Organisms"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter