Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Motile & Contractile Systems
Gordon Research Conference

Cytoskeletal Dynamics Across Scales and Dimensions

Dates

July 30 - August 4, 2017

Location

Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH Site Information

Organizers

Chair:
William M. Bement

Vice Chair:
Amy S. Gladfelter

Application Deadline

Applications for this meeting must be submitted by July 2, 2017. Please apply early, as some meetings become oversubscribed (full) before this deadline. If the meeting is oversubscribed, it will be stated here. Note: Applications for oversubscribed meetings will only be considered by the Conference Chair if more seats become available due to cancellations.

Meeting Description

The Motile and Contractile Systems Gordon Research Conference has long served as a preeminent venue for cytoskeleton research. The goal of the meeting is to foster interactions among scientists applying different approaches to understanding the means by which cells harness and modulate the cytoskeleton to dispatch processes such as cell division, cell locomotion, and cell shape change. Accordingly, the meeting attracts biochemists, cell biologists, bioengineers, geneticists, biophysicists, structural biologists, and mathematicians. Topics covered at the meeting include polymer assembly and disassembly, molecular motor function, cytokinesis, mitosis, cell crawling, morphogenesis, and wound healing. In addition, the 2017 meeting, subtitled "Cytoskeletal dynamics across scales and dimensions", will be generally concerned with the means by which cytoskeletal proteins, polymers and ensembles respond to differences in scale and how they respond to differences in dimensions and geometries.

The Motile and Contractile Systems GRC has a tradition of egalitarianism and, accordingly, invited speakers are drawn from the ranks of junior as well as senior investigators, and many talks are drawn from the abstracts, giving students and postdocs the opportunity to present their work. Further, the meeting has an associated Gordon Research Seminar (GRS) which has exclusively student and postdoc speakers [see "Related Meeting" section below]. Finally, the Motile and Contractile Systems GRC also has a tradition of interactive collegiality, with investigators, postdocs and students mixing freely and posing questions to each other, not only at talks and posters but also during meals and during the external activities.

Related Meeting

This GRC will be held in conjunction with the "Motile & Contractile Systems" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Those interested in attending both meetings must submit an application for the GRS in addition to an application for the GRC. Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Cytoskeletal Ensembles Across Scales and Dimensions
Discussion Leader: Erika Holzbaur (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:25 pmRebecca Heald (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Mechanisms of Mitosis and Size Control in Xenopus"
8:25 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmMarko Kaksonen (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
"Actin-Driven Endocytosis: Below 10 Seconds and Under the Diffraction Limit"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pmDiscussion
9:05 pm - 9:25 pmLaurent Blanchoin (iRTSV/LPCV, CEA Grenoble, France)
"Architecture Dependence of Actin Assembly and Disassembly"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEmergent Properties in Two Dimensions: Complex Behaviors in the Cell Cortex and Cortex Models
Discussion Leader: Adam Martin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amDouglas Robinson (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, USA)
"Cellular Form: The Basis of Healthy Function"
9:20 am - 9:25 amDiscussion
9:25 am - 9:45 amChristine Field (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Cleavage Furrow Organization in Xenopus Eggs and Extract"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:10 amKaren Oegema (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Positive Feedback Between the Contractile Ring and the Cell Cortex Drives Cytokinesis"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:35 amGeorge von Dassow (Oregon Institute of Marine Biology, USA)
"An Excitable Cortex Is an Adaptive Trait to Optimize Egg Size and Developmental Time to Larval Body Plan"
10:35 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amMichael Murrell (Yale University, USA)
"Active Stress Coordinates Steady States and Contractile Flows in Actomyosin Networks"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:40 amNikta Fakhri (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Active Matters: Probing Forces, Fluctuations and Self-Organization in Actin Cortices"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCorralling Forces, Signals and Targets During Cell Division
Discussion Leader: Gary Brouhard (McGill University, Canada)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmSophie Dumont (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Cell Division: Mechanical Integrity with Dynamic Parts"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion
7:55 pm - 8:15 pmAndrew Goryachev (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
"Septin Ring in Budding Yeast: How and Why"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmJennifer Deluca (Colorado State University, USA)
"Making and Breaking Kinetochore-Microtubule Attachments in Mitosis"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmPeter Lenart (European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany)
"Actin and Microtubules Cooperate to Capture Chromosomes in the Large Oocyte Nucleus"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEmergent Properties in One Dimension: Mechanisms that Bestow Sophistication upon Motors and Polymers
Discussion Leader: Holly Goodson (University of Notre Dame, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amMelissa Gardner (University of Minnesota, USA)
"Molecular-Scale Microtubule Interactions with the α-Tubulin Acetyltransferase Enzyme αTAT1 Alter Cellular-Scale Acetylation Selectivity"
9:20 am - 9:25 amDiscussion
9:25 am - 9:45 amDavid Sept (University of Michigan, USA)
"Effects of Nucleotide, Polymerization and Mutation on Actin Structure"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:10 amMichael Ostap (University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, USA)
"Structural Mechanism of a Force-Sensitive Myosin"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:45 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:05 amJessica Henty-Ridilla (Brandeis University, USA)
"Nanometer-Scale Mechanisms for Controlling Micron-Scale Coordination and Changes in Actin and Microtubule Networks"
11:05 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:30 amSabine Petry (Princeton University, USA)
"Molecular Insight into Microtubule Nucleation"
11:30 am - 11:35 amDiscussion
11:35 am - 11:55 amSamara Reck-Peterson (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Control of Cargo Specificity for Cytoplasmic Dynein"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBidirectional Interactions of Membranes and the Cytoskeleton
Discussion Leader: Omar Quintero (University of Richmond, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmIrina Kaverina (Vanderbilt University, USA)
"Tuning of Golgi-Derived Microtubule Nucleation on a Scale of Seconds, Minutes, and Days"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion
7:55 pm - 8:15 pmDavid Drubin (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Harnessing Actin Dynamics for Endocytic Trafficking"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmMargaret Titus (University of Minnesota, USA)
"Those Mythterious MyTH4 Myosins: Evolutionary Insights Drawn from Comparisons of Their Roles in Amoebae and Mammals"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmHenry Higgs (Dartmouth College, USA)
"Actin Effects Across Two Membranes: How the Formin INF2 Stimulates both Inner and Outer Membrane Dynamics During Mitochondrial Fission"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCoordination of Complex Processes by Signaling and the Cytoskeleton
Discussion Leader: Bruce Goode (Brandeis University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amAnn Miller (University of Michigan, USA)
"Anillin Regulates Epithelial Mechanics by Structuring Junctional and Medial-Apical Actin Networks"
9:20 am - 9:25 amDiscussion
9:25 am - 9:45 amRodrigo Fernandez-Gonzalez (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Oxidative Control of Cytoskeletal Dynamics During Embryonic Wound Repair"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:10 amAnna Marie Sokac (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
"Actin Stability Promotes Stress Resistance in Morphogenesis"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:35 amFred Chang (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Supergrowth: Coordination of Cell Growth with Cell Size, Cytoplasmic Density and Turgor Pressure"
10:35 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:05 amCoffee Break
11:05 am - 11:25 amAlpha Yap (University of Queensland, Australia)
"Mechanochemical Signaling at the Adherens Junction"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCell Fission Mechanisms
Discussion Leader: John Cooper (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmJian-Qiu Wu (The Ohio State University, USA)
"Septum Formation in Fission Yeast Cytokinesis"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion
7:55 pm - 8:15 pmAmy Maddox (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
"Modeling and Measuring Mesoscopic Cytoskeletal Rearrangements in Cytokinesis"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmThomas Pollard (Yale University, USA)
"New Mechanistic Insights About Cytokinesis in Fission Yeast"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmJulie Canman (Columbia University, USA)
"FLIRTing with Cytokinesis: Testing Cell Division Models Using Local Inactivation of Cytokinetic Proteins"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDivergent Dynamics and Behaviors of Cytoskeletal Ensembles
Discussion Leader: Margot Quinlan (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amIva Tolic (Ruder Boskovic Institute, Croatia)
"Mechanisms of Chromosome Segregation in Human Cells"
9:20 am - 9:25 amDiscussion
9:25 am - 9:45 amMonica Bettencourt-Dias (Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciencia, Portugal)
"One Centriole for Each Occasion - Centriole Variation in Development, Evolution and Disease"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:10 amDaniel Gerlich (Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Austria)
"Probing ESCRT-III Filament Dynamics at Different Scales"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:35 amMagdalena Bezanilla (University of Massachusetts, USA)
"Intracellular Calcium and Actin Polymerization Are Antagonistic During Polarized Cell Expansion"
10:35 am - 10:40 amDiscussion
10:40 am - 11:05 amCoffee Break
11:05 am - 11:25 amEthan Garner (Harvard University, USA)
"How a Short Collection of Treadmilling Tubulin-Like Filaments Control Bacterial Cell Division"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmOn the Mechanisms of Cells Moving and Sitting Still
Discussion Leader: Stephanie Gupton (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmOrion Weiner (UCSF School of Medicine, USA)
"A Template for Actin Organization at the Leading Edge"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pmDiscussion
7:55 pm - 8:15 pmTim Stearns (Stanford University, USA)
"Reeling in the Cilium: How Chytrid Fungi Rapidly Retract a Long Ciliary Axoneme into the Cell Body"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:40 pmVinay Swaminathan (National Institutes of Health, USA)
"Molecular-Scale Anisotropy and Orientation of Activated Integrins in Focal Adhesions Due to Retrograde Actin Flow"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:05 pmTatyana Svitkina (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Cooperation of Nonmuscle Myosin Paralogs in Cell-Wide Organization of the Actin Cytoskeleton"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter