Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Cytoskeletal Ensembles Across Scales and Dimensions
Discussion Leader: Trisha Davis (University of Washington, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:25 pm
Rebecca Heald (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Mechanisms of Mitosis and Size Control in Xenopus "
8:25 pm - 8:40 pm
Discussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pm
Marko Kaksonen (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
"Actin-Driven Endocytosis: Below 10 Seconds and Under the Diffraction Limit"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pm
Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:25 pm
Laurent Blanchoin (Biosciences and Biotechnology Institute of Grenoble, France)
"Architecture Dependence of Actin Assembly and Disassembly"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Emergent Properties in Two Dimensions: Complex Behaviors in the Cell Cortex and Cortex Models
Discussion Leader: Adam Martin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Douglas Robinson (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, USA)
"Cellular Form: The Basis of Healthy Function"
9:20 am - 9:25 am
Discussion
9:25 am - 9:45 am
Christine Field (Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Cleavage Furrow Organization in Xenopus Eggs and Extract"
9:45 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Xufeng Wu (Cell Biology and Physiology Center, NIH, USA)
"The Structure of Melanoregulin Reveals a Role for Cholesterol Recognition in the Protein's Ability to Promote Dynein Function"
10:00 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:25 am
George von Dassow (University of Oregon, USA)
"An Excitable Cortex Is an Adaptive Trait to Optimize Egg Size and Developmental Time to Larval Body Plan"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:45 am
Coffee Break
10:45 am - 11:05 am
Nikta Fakhri (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Active Matters: Probing Forces, Fluctuations and Self-Organization in Actin Cortices"
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Yixie Zhang (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Drosophila Syncytial Cleavage Furrows Require an Actomyosin Scaffold Patterned by Circumferential Displacement and Myosin Phospho-Regulation"
11:20 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:45 am
Karen Oegema (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Positive Feedback Between the Contractile Ring and the Cell Cortex Drives Cytokinesis"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Lindsay Case (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Phase Separation Enhances Arp2/3 Complex-Dependent Actin Polymerization by Increasing the Membrane Dwell Time of N-WASP"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pm
Michael Murrell (Yale University, USA)
"Active Stress Coordinates Steady States and Contractile Flows in Actomyosin Networks"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Power Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Holly Goodson (University of Notre Dame, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Corralling Forces, Signals and Targets During Cell Division
Discussion Leader: Gary Brouhard (McGill University, Canada)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Sophie Dumont (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Cell Division: Mechanical Integrity with Dynamic Parts"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:15 pm
Andrew Goryachev (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
"Septin Ring in Budding Yeast: How and Why"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
David Pellman (Dana-Farber Cancer Insitute / Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Chromosome Bridge Resolution Requires Mechanical Forces from Actin-Based Contractility"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:55 pm
Jennifer Deluca (Colorado State University, USA)
"Making and Breaking Kinetochore-Microtubule Attachments in Mitosis"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Peter Lenart (European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Germany)
"Actin and Microtubules Cooperate to Capture Chromosomes in the Large Oocyte Nucleus"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Emergent Properties in One Dimension: Mechanisms that Bestow Sophistication upon Motors and Polymers
Discussion Leader: Holly Goodson (University of Notre Dame, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Melissa Gardner (University of Minnesota, USA)
"Molecular-Scale Microtubule Interactions with the α-Tubulin Acetyltransferase Enzyme αTAT1 Alter Cellular-Scale Acetylation Selectivity"
9:20 am - 9:25 am
Discussion
9:25 am - 9:45 am
David Sept (University of Michigan, USA)
"Effects of Nucleotide, Polymerization and Mutation on Actin Structure"
9:45 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:10 am
Michael Ostap (University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, USA)
"Structural Mechanism of a Force-Sensitive Myosin"
10:10 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Kari Ecklund (Colorado State University, USA)
"She1 Affects Dynein Motility Through Simultaneous Interactions with the Microtubule and the Dynein Microtubule-Binding Domain"
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Group Photo / Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 am
Jessica Henty-Ridilla (Brandeis University, USA)
"Nanometer-Scale Mechanisms for Controlling Micron-Scale Coordination and Changes in Actin and Microtubule Networks"
11:20 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:35 am
Aanand Patel (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Biochemical Characterization of Actin Assembly by the Drosophila Formin Fhod"
11:35 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 12:00 pm
Samara Reck-Peterson (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Control of Cargo Specificity for Cytoplasmic Dynein"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pm
Ethan Garner (Harvard University, USA)
"How a Short Collection of Treadmilling Tubulin-Like Filaments Control Bacterial Cell Division"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Bidirectional Interactions of Membranes and the Cytoskeleton
Discussion Leader: John Hammer (Cell Biology and Physiology Center, NHLBI, NIH, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Irina Kaverina (Vanderbilt University, USA)
"Tuning of Golgi-Derived Microtubule Nucleation on a Scale of Seconds, Minutes, and Days"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:15 pm
David Drubin (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Harnessing Actin Dynamics for Endocytic Trafficking"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Ka Man Carmen Chan (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Direct Coupling of the Actin Cytoskeleton to a Viral Fusogen Drives Cell-Cell Fusion"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:55 pm
Margaret Titus (University of Minnesota, USA)
"Those Mythterious MyTH4 Myosins: Evolutionary Insights Drawn from Comparisons of Their Roles in Amoebae and Mammals"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Henry Higgs (Dartmouth College, USA)
"Actin Effects Across Two Membranes: How the Formin INF2 Stimulates both Inner and Outer Membrane Dynamics During Mitochondrial Fission"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Coordination of Complex Processes by Signaling and the Cytoskeleton
Discussion Leader: Bruce Goode (Brandeis University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Ann Miller (University of Michigan, USA)
"Anillin Regulates Epithelial Mechanics by Structuring Junctional and Medial-Apical Actin Networks"
9:20 am - 9:25 am
Discussion
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Benjamin Stark (Washington University, USA)
"CARMIL3's Role in Establishing Left-Right Asymmetry During Zebrafish Development"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Anna Marie Sokac (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
"Actin Stability Promotes Stress Resistance in Morphogenesis"
10:00 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Lillian Fritz-Laylin (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"The Frog-Killing Chytrid Fungus Is a Naked Amoeba that Can Build a Cell Wall"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:40 am
Fred Chang (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Supergrowth: Coordination of Cell Growth with Cell Size, Cytoplasmic Density and Turgor Pressure"
10:40 am - 10:45 am
Discussion
10:45 am - 11:10 am
Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Ashley Rich (University of Chicago, USA)
"Optogenetic Regulation of Rho1 in Drosophila "
11:20 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:45 am
Alpha Yap (University of Queensland, Australia)
"Mechanochemical Signaling at the Adherens Junction"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Marija Zanic (Vanderbilt University, USA)
"Processive Motility of Multi-Motor Kinesin-14 Teams Underlies Regulation of Microtubule Minus-End Dynamics"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pm
Rodrigo Fernandez-Gonzalez (University of Toronto, Canada)
"Dynamic Force Patterns Coordinate Cell Movements During Embryonic Wound Repair"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Cell Fission Mechanisms
Discussion Leader: John Cooper (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Jian-Qiu Wu (The Ohio State University, USA)
"Septum Formation in Fission Yeast Cytokinesis"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:15 pm
Amy Maddox (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
"Modeling and Measuring Mesoscopic Cytoskeletal Rearrangements in Cytokinesis"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Jodi Camberg (University of Rhode Island, USA)
"Actin-Like Protein FtsA Self-Organizes to Reshape Membrane Architecture and Remodel the Z-Ring in Escherichia coli "
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:55 pm
Julie Canman (Columbia University, USA)
"FLIRTing with Cytokinesis: Testing Cell Division Models Using Local Inactivation of Cytokinetic Proteins"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Thomas Pollard (Yale University, USA)
"New Mechanistic Insights About Cytokinesis in Fission Yeast"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Divergent Dynamics and Behaviors of Cytoskeletal Ensembles
Discussion Leader: Margot Quinlan (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Iva Tolic (Ruder Boskovic Institute, Croatia)
"Torques and Forces in the Mitotic Spindle"
9:20 am - 9:25 am
Discussion
9:25 am - 9:35 am
Sami Chaaban (McGill University, Canada)
"The Evolutionary Basis of Microtubule Quaternary Structure"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 10:00 am
Monica Bettencourt-Dias (Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciencia, Portugal)
"One Centriole for Each Occasion - Centriole Variation in Development, Evolution and Disease"
10:00 am - 10:05 am
Discussion
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Eva Karasmanis (Drexel University, USA)
"The ESCRT-III Machinery of Cytokinetic Abscission Is Spatio-Temporally and Functionally Linked to Septin GTPases"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:40 am
Tim Stearns (Stanford University, USA)
"Reeling in the Cilium: How Chytrid Fungi Rapidly Retract a Long Ciliary Axoneme into the Cell Body"
10:40 am - 10:45 am
Discussion
10:45 am - 11:10 am
Coffee Break
11:10 am - 11:20 am
Alistair Hume (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom)
"Rab27a Co-Ordinates Actin-Dependent Long-Range Organelle Transport by Integrating the Activity of Motors and Track Assembly Proteins"
11:20 am - 11:25 am
Discussion
11:25 am - 11:45 am
Sabine Petry (Princeton University, USA)
"Molecular Insight into Microtubule Nucleation"
11:45 am - 11:50 am
Discussion
11:50 am - 12:00 pm
Elisabeth Geyer (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Design Principles of a Microtubule Polymerase"
12:00 pm - 12:05 pm
Discussion
12:05 pm - 12:25 pm
Daniel Gerlich (Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Austria)
"Probing ESCRT-III Filament Dynamics at Different Scales"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm
Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
On the Mechanisms of Cells Moving and Sitting Still
Discussion Leader: Stephanie Gupton (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Orion Weiner (UCSF School of Medicine, USA)
"A Template for Actin Organization at the Leading Edge"
7:50 pm - 7:55 pm
Discussion
7:55 pm - 8:15 pm
Magdalena Bezanilla (University of Massachusetts, USA)
"Intracellular Calcium and Actin Polymerization Are Antagonistic During Polarized Cell Expansion"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
William Holmes (Vanderbilt University, USA)
"Feedbacks Between ECM Signaling, GTPase Signaling, and Cytoskeletal Remodeling Promote Morphological Heterogeneity Among Motile Cells"
8:30 pm - 8:35 pm
Discussion
8:35 pm - 8:55 pm
Vinay Swaminathan (National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute, NIH, USA)
"Molecular-Scale Anisotropy and Orientation of Activated Integrins in Focal Adhesions Due to Retrograde Actin Flow"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Tatyana Svitkina (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Cooperation of Nonmuscle Myosin Paralogs in Cell-Wide Organization of the Actin Cytoskeleton"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure